Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 18 Jan 2012, 03:56
Scottr126 Scottr126 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
How to default not checked "Retrieve remote file and reference locally" VB 4.1.10

When uploading images into a post there is an option for "Retrieve remote file and reference locally" and by default it is checked. This option is terrible and I have alot of users complaining about and causing problems.

Is there any way I can disable this option all together or atleast have the option not checked by default?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19 Jan 2012, 15:29
Scottr126 Scottr126 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Help... anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 Jan 2012, 17:04
LifesGreatestGift's Avatar
LifesGreatestGift LifesGreatestGift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
open file
./clientscript/ckeplugins/vbimage/dialogs/image.js

around line 257 you will see

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

change

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

UPLOAD the changed file. Clear cache. Done.
__________________
If I have helped you, the least you could do is click the button to show your appreciation.
TheSecond.org - Because it is our right!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19 Jan 2012, 23:14
Scottr126 Scottr126 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Once again thank you so much for the help! It worked perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10 Apr 2012, 20:13
Deuces73 Deuces73 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Tried it , but nothing has changed ...

Any ideas on what could be wrong ?

( clear cache = Clear CMS cache in ACP , right ? )
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Apr 2012, 09:34
ahfm ahfm is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
i think he means browser cache
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16 Apr 2012, 06:56
Liff Liff is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Thanks very much LGG.. When I clear my browser cache this works a treat!

I've had a look through the script and I'm not very comfortable making changes I'm not sure about.. Is it also possible to have it default to URL rather than From Computer?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07 Jun 2012, 19:41
salvador21 salvador21 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by Liff View Post
Thanks very much LGG.. When I clear my browser cache this works a treat!

I've had a look through the script and I'm not very comfortable making changes I'm not sure about..
Me too, and don't forget, you will need to do this for every upgrade.

I wish this could be easily disabled, it's just begging for people to steal images from other sites.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06 Aug 2012, 16:50
shershen08's Avatar
shershen08 shershen08 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
works great, thanks!
could there be any additional parameter to hide (display:none or smth) this checkbox?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07 Aug 2012, 21:30
zascok zascok is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Originally Posted by shershen08 View Post
works great, thanks!
could there be any additional parameter to hide (display:none or smth) this checkbox?

put this into additional.css


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01 Oct 2012, 13:32
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Any way to do this with a plugin to avoid editing and re-editing vBulletin files with every upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21 Feb 2013, 01:58
minimotorman minimotorman is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Originally Posted by zascok View Post
put this into additional.css


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
I can't get this to work?

Any other pointers?

I have disabled the tick from being on by default but want to remove it all together.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03 Mar 2013, 12:44
obglobal.net obglobal.net is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Question

So I've located ./clientscript/ckeplugins/vbimage/dialogs/image.js, and I get this:

Status: Starting download of /clientscript/ckeplugins/vbimage/dialogs/image.js
Error: Failed to open "/image.js" for writing
Error: File transfer failed

I'm certainly no whiz at this type of thing, but I get the feeling it's not working.........

I'm supposed to download it, edit it, re-upload it and clear the cahe, right?

It's a no-go.

Last edited by obglobal.net; 03 Mar 2013 at 12:50.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06 Mar 2013, 02:16
obglobal.net obglobal.net is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
BUMP! ...............
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13 Aug 2013, 19:43
caltek caltek is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
I just commented out label: me.editor.lang.vbulletin.retrieve_remote_file_and_ref_local, and set it to label: '', then added the .cke_dialog_ui_checkbox_input{display:none;} to additional.css and that got rid of it completely.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: