Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 20 May 2015, 10:42
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
Skype icon

Hello everybody i know this is probably a very easy fix but can you look at this image below



You can see send message via skype to the right of that the image is broken

Do i need to upload a picture to my misc file if i do can someone show me the image and the exact file to upload it to

Many thanks once again and apologies if this is in the wrong section
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20 May 2015, 10:52
Black Snow Black Snow is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
It could be a custom style issue. Can you post a link to the thread in the screenshot and I will let you know the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20 May 2015, 10:58
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
Thank you for your quick reply this is the thread http://jandeane81.com/threads/6976-S...erence-Updates)

But when you are not logged in you cant see it.This is some coding below i got form clicking inspect element when i hovered over this bit of coding it was like it was something to do with the broken image

<a href="javascript://" onclick="imwindow('skype', '1341', 500, 340); return false;"><img src="http://mystatus.skype.com/smallicon/Blue.Avians" alt="Send a message via Skype™ to GoodETxSG" title="Send a message via Skype™ to GoodETxSG"></a>

When you click it it take you to the skype its just the image thats broken

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20 May 2015, 11:21
Black Snow Black Snow is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Originally Posted by michelle81 View Post
Thank you for your quick reply this is the thread http://jandeane81.com/threads/6976-S...erence-Updates)

But when you are not logged in you cant see it.This is some coding below i got form clicking inspect element when i hovered over this bit of coding it was like it was something to do with the broken image

<a href="javascript://" onclick="imwindow('skype', '1341', 500, 340); return false;"><img src="http://mystatus.skype.com/smallicon/Blue.Avians" alt="Send a message via Skype™ to GoodETxSG" title="Send a message via Skype™ to GoodETxSG"></a>

When you click it it take you to the skype its just the image thats broken

cheers
You can edit the source "src" of the image to something else that's on your forum and upload a new image.

Save this image and upload it.

Then edit the template with the skype link and add a link to the image.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20 May 2015, 11:30
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
Thank you i already have that image in my file this is it http://jandeane81.com/images/misc/im_skype.gif

Can you do me a favour i have a test account this is it below

Username test12
password lovemeforever

Can you have a look at let me know exactly what i need to do.I dont want to mess anything up

I'm just thinking if this is from the member end
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20 May 2015, 12:14
Black Snow Black Snow is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Can you post the content of your "im_skype" template please?

--------------- Added 20 May 2015 at 12:16 ---------------

The other thing to do is go to AdminCp > Settings > Options > Style & Language Settings > Use SkypeWeb Graphics

Check what the setting is. If it is set to "Yes", change it to "No" and reload your thread page.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20 May 2015, 12:27
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
Hey i just set that to no and it worked

Is that all i need to do

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20 May 2015, 12:31
Black Snow Black Snow is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Yes, that should be it now fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20 May 2015, 12:35
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
Thank you

--------------- Added 20 May 2015 at 12:50 ---------------

Ok i have just deleted that test user

Once again thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20 May 2015, 13:33
Supernature Supernature is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
From today on, everybody will have this problem because mystatus.skype.com has been shut down permanently.

I received this E-Mail from Skype Support two weeks go:


Update your old Skype buttons now

Hello

We'll soon be making some important changes to our old Skype buttons. These buttons allow customers to embed icons or buttons on their website that show their Skype presence status (for example, I'm online), by using an API.

After 15 May, 2015 all legacy Skype buttons that show your presence will no longer work. You can replace these old buttons with the new Call and Chat buttons.

What this means

If you are currently using any button apart from the Call or Chat ones, please update your button before 15 May, 2015. After this date these buttons will not show your online presence like I'm online or I'm offline.
Why are we making this change?
We've not supported the presence Skype buttons for over two years and over time, their accuracy has deteriorated. For example, someone's status is not always reflected accurately – especially when they are on a mobile device. We have updated the Call and Chat buttons to allow customers or colleagues to continue reach you at the click of a button.

For more information see our FAQ about Skype buttons.
Just uploading an image will not fix this because the online/offline Status will not be displayed correctly. Maybe it's better to erase these templates completely as long there is no official or unofficial solution.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21 May 2015, 00:48
pokesph's Avatar
pokesph pokesph is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Steve
Originally Posted by michelle81 View Post
Hey i just set that to no and it worked

Is that all i need to do

Many thanks
Yup worked for us too..
__________________
The PokeCommunity Admin
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
http://www.pokecommunity.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12 Jul 2015, 15:31
Mr basil Mr basil is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Originally Posted by Black Snow View Post
Can you post the content of your "im_skype" template please?

--------------- Added 20 May 2015 at 12:16 ---------------

The other thing to do is go to AdminCp > Settings > Options > Style & Language Settings > Use SkypeWeb Graphics

Check what the setting is. If it is set to "Yes", change it to "No" and reload your thread page.
Thanks it worked
http://prntscr.com/7rsfsi
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12 Aug 2015, 22:02
blackberry's Avatar
blackberry blackberry is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Sheem
Originally Posted by Black Snow View Post
Can you post the content of your "im_skype" template please?

--------------- Added 20 May 2015 at 16:16 ---------------

The other thing to do is go to AdminCp > Settings > Options > Style & Language Settings > Use SkypeWeb Graphics

Check what the setting is. If it is set to "Yes", change it to "No" and reload your thread page.
Thank you it solved my issue as well
__________________
SachiiDosti - Hum Sub Dost Hain
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30 Sep 2015, 06:27
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
I would also suggest possible using Font Awesome to replace some of your icons Lowers speed and has pretty much all icons you need, including Skype.

Here's a list of all the icons it comes with
https://fortawesome.github.io/Font-Awesome/cheatsheet/

It basically loads as a font and you can then replace all icons with this for a faster load.
__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18 Nov 2015, 08:42
webmastersun's Avatar
webmastersun webmastersun is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
I got the same problem as the OP and I uploaded skype icon to where it should be.

Originally Posted by Gio~Logist View Post
I would also suggest possible using Font Awesome to replace some of your icons Lowers speed and has pretty much all icons you need, including Skype.

Here's a list of all the icons it comes with
https://fortawesome.github.io/Font-Awesome/cheatsheet/

It basically loads as a font and you can then replace all icons with this for a faster load.
That's a good idea and should do for sites that requiring more icons to show on sections

But its waste of resource if include Font Awesome only for showing Skype icon.
__________________
The best webmaster forum & internet marketing forum for webmasters and internet marketers.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:25.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: