Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner Rotator Details »
Banner Rotator
Mod Version: 2.0 Beta, by andrefedalto (Member) andrefedalto is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Beta 4 Rating: (22 votes - 4.59 average) Installs: 367
Released: 31 Jan 2008 Last Update: 02 Feb 2008 Downloads: 2121
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  


New version of http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=133954, compliant with vB 3.7 and with new features!!!

So, what does this hack do?
- This mod allows you to add lots of forum banners.
- The banners will be randomly showed everytime you reload your forums.

How can i work with it?
- It's all controlable through AdminCP.
- NOT NEEDED ftp access to upload banners.
- You CAN upload banners (jpg, gif & png) through AdminCP.
- You can upload flash (SWF) banners!
- You can set a description for individual banners.
- You can set size (width & height) for each banner individually
- You can edit the description easily and individually.
- You can delete the banners through AdminCP (this function delete the banner from the ftp)
- You can enable/disable you banners.
- Disabled banners remains in the ftp, but will not be shown on forum home.
- NEW: You can set different URLs for each banner!
- NEW: You can select the forums you want the banner to appear!!! (with inherit option)
- NEW: Mass delete banners is now possible.
- NEW: You can set default values for new banners on vBulletion Options

How can i install? (Time to install: 1 minute if you are fast enough )
- Unzip the package and upload the content of the "upload" folder to your forum directory.
- Install product-brotator.xml
- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace it to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

- Refresh your admincp index and Banner Rotator menu should appear!

The improvements over the last version werent tested a lot, so please report any bugs you find!

Thanks!

SUPPORT GIVEN ONLY FOR WHO CLICKED "INSTALL"

UPGRADE IS NOT AVAILABLE, SO YOU NEED TO UNINSTALL THE OLD VERSION AND INSTALL THIS ONE

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 02 Feb 2008, 22:32
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by Stile2 View Post
I have installed and the banner shows up, and the link works.

But I would like to keep my forum's name in the header as well as the new banner.
So I put the code in after the code to put my forum name(banner) in. Problem is that the new banner shows up below my name banner and centered.

How would I get them to show up next to each other?

http://www.iemas.us

Right now I am just using the same image twice, for testing.

Thanks
Keith

PS I tried to just make my name banner simply include the as banner, but then I can't have my name banner link to my forums, and the ad link to the vendor.

Help Please.
Hey there, the modification was centering the banner by default. I removed the center tags from the code and added them to the template. So now you gotta download the zip file again from here (i updated it) and reinstall de product. And when replacing/adding the code to your header template, be sure to remove the "<center>" and "</center>" tags from it.

Hope it works!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02 Feb 2008, 23:51
River_rush River_rush is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chas
Hi, I am getting he selected file type is not allowed. image/gif when uploading err gifs, help!

Site url http://anotherfordforum.com/forums/index.php
__________________
EscortRSCosworth.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 01:06
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by River_rush View Post
Hi, I am getting he selected file type is not allowed. image/gif when uploading err gifs, help!

Site url http://anotherfordforum.com/forums/index.php
Go to your AdminCP > vBulletin Options > Banner Rotator

There will be a field for allowed file types, just add "image/gif" there (dont forget the comma).
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 01:18
gforce75 gforce75 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Well, the centered is most likely to the banner being between a centered tag. Check your html code, i.e. HEADER - if t hat's where it's at. I use dreamweaver to easily see my vb layouts and will spot all these simple errors.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 01:22
River_rush River_rush is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chas
Originally Posted by andrefedalto View Post
Go to your AdminCP > vBulletin Options > Banner Rotator

There will be a field for allowed file types, just add "image/gif" there (dont forget the comma).
Your a star, I now confirm this banner rotator to be the current top of its class working with 3.6.8 patch 3 btw
__________________
EscortRSCosworth.com
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 07:54
Stile2 Stile2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Works Perfectly!! thanks
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 10:39
CypherSTL's Avatar
CypherSTL CypherSTL is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Patrick
What if you dont have the code in your header?

- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:
Code:
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a>
replace it to:
Code:
<center><a href="<if condition="$ban['url']">$ban[url]<else />$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]</if>" target="_blank">$banner</a></center>

My Header does not contain the code to look for, so not sure what to replace.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 10:58
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by CypherSTL View Post
What if you dont have the code in your header?

- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:
Code:
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a>
replace it to:
Code:
<center><a href="<if condition="$ban['url']">$ban[url]<else />$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]</if>" target="_blank">$banner</a></center>

My Header does not contain the code to look for, so not sure what to replace.
You have to find the code for your current header logo, and replace it with the code from brotator.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 11:22
Reecey Reecey is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
i try to add image and get this error :

Warning: move_uploaded_file(./images/banners/jobs.gif) [function.move-uploaded-file]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /admincp/brotator.php on line 62

Warning: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to move '/tmp/phpDGSgso' to './images/banners/jobs.gif' in /admincp/brotator.php on line 62
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 12:24
pow6713's Avatar
pow6713 pow6713 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Yusuf Ergin

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I add a " $banner " to header and it still works...

And is it possible to locate more than one banner ...

2 or more lines and 2 - 4 - 6 banners and we are going to have more banners on our forums ...

and maybe we can add google addsense ...

is it possible ?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 12:32
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by Reecey View Post
i try to add image and get this error :

Warning: move_uploaded_file(./images/banners/jobs.gif) [function.move-uploaded-file]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /admincp/brotator.php on line 62

Warning: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to move '/tmp/phpDGSgso' to './images/banners/jobs.gif' in /admincp/brotator.php on line 62
be sure you have a folder called "banners" inside your forum images folder.

Originally Posted by pow6713 View Post
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I add a " $banner " to header and it still works...

And is it possible to locate more than one banner ...

2 or more lines and 2 - 4 - 6 banners and we are going to have more banners on our forums ...

and maybe we can add google addsense ...

is it possible ?
If you add just $banner you will miss the linking function
You can put the banner anywhere you want, but it'll show the same banner in all places, to change u gotta refresh the page. Maybe with a little tweak you can add the option to get more then one banner from the database.

No, google adsense is not supported
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 14:43
Reecey Reecey is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
yeh it is but it dont work still
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03 Feb 2008, 17:32
Stile2 Stile2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
This is how I added banners to my forum. Works great!! I ended up with my original header with an ad banner right next to it. Both are centered, and both are links to separate sites. My original header links to my forum home page and the ad banner links to page that I told it to when I added the banner. Hope that makes sense.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

BTW, I really like how I can tell the banner which forums to show up in.
Good job on this mod.

Thanks
Keith
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04 Feb 2008, 00:26
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by Reecey View Post
yeh it is but it dont work still
Please try uninstalling the entire modification and reinstalling from the beggining. If that doesnt work, please provide more information, like server configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04 Feb 2008, 17:45
uReside.com uReside.com is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Jeff
I'm getting the error 65 error

Warning: move_uploaded_file(./images/brotator/templogo1.jpg) [function.move-uploaded-file]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in /admincp/brotator.php on line 65

Warning: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to move '/tmp/phppPu2IT' to './images/brotator/templogo1.jpg' in /admincp/brotator.php on line 65

I needed to change permissions on the folder.

Last edited by uReside.com; 04 Feb 2008 at 18:41.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: