Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner Rotator Details »
Banner Rotator
Mod Version: 2.0 Beta, by andrefedalto (Member) andrefedalto is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Beta 4 Rating: (22 votes - 4.59 average) Installs: 367
Released: 31 Jan 2008 Last Update: 02 Feb 2008 Downloads: 2121
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  


New version of http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=133954, compliant with vB 3.7 and with new features!!!

So, what does this hack do?
- This mod allows you to add lots of forum banners.
- The banners will be randomly showed everytime you reload your forums.

How can i work with it?
- It's all controlable through AdminCP.
- NOT NEEDED ftp access to upload banners.
- You CAN upload banners (jpg, gif & png) through AdminCP.
- You can upload flash (SWF) banners!
- You can set a description for individual banners.
- You can set size (width & height) for each banner individually
- You can edit the description easily and individually.
- You can delete the banners through AdminCP (this function delete the banner from the ftp)
- You can enable/disable you banners.
- Disabled banners remains in the ftp, but will not be shown on forum home.
- NEW: You can set different URLs for each banner!
- NEW: You can select the forums you want the banner to appear!!! (with inherit option)
- NEW: Mass delete banners is now possible.
- NEW: You can set default values for new banners on vBulletion Options

How can i install? (Time to install: 1 minute if you are fast enough )
- Unzip the package and upload the content of the "upload" folder to your forum directory.
- Install product-brotator.xml
- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace it to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

- Refresh your admincp index and Banner Rotator menu should appear!

The improvements over the last version werent tested a lot, so please report any bugs you find!

Thanks!

SUPPORT GIVEN ONLY FOR WHO CLICKED "INSTALL"

UPGRADE IS NOT AVAILABLE, SO YOU NEED TO UNINSTALL THE OLD VERSION AND INSTALL THIS ONE

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 06 May 2008, 09:43
fourat's Avatar
fourat fourat is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
thank you nominated
can you show me an example ?
can i use the banner rotator in any zone i select it like Navbar or Forumdisplay ?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 06 May 2008, 10:32
stonner stonner is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Is it also possible to add different codes of afflinate-partners, or adsense etc.?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 06 May 2008, 13:04
maclean_cherry maclean_cherry is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Installed into VB 3.7 and received this error

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT force_read_thread.force_read_threadid AS threadid
FROM force_read_thread AS force_read_thread
LEFT JOIN force_read_read AS force_read_read ON (force_read_thread.force_read_threadid = force_read_read.force_read_threadid AND force_read_read.force_read_userid = '1')
WHERE force_read_read.force_read_userid IS NULL
AND force_read_thread.force_read_usergroupid IN (0,6)
AND (force_read_thread.expire_date = 0 OR force_read_thread.expire_date > '1210075108')
AND
(
force_read_thread.force_read_forumid IN ()
OR force_read_thread.force_read_forumid = 0 AND (force_read_thread.force_read_location = 0 OR force_read_thread.force_read_location & 64)
);

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')
OR force_read_thread.force_read_forumid = 0 AND (force_read_thread.forc' at line 9
Error Number : 1064
Request Date : Tuesday, May 6th 2008 @ 09:58:28 PM
Error Date : Tuesday, May 6th 2008 @ 09:58:28 PM
Script : http://www.canberracruises.com/forum/
Referrer :
IP Address : 59.167.45.38
Username : maclean_cherry
Classname : vB_Database
MySQL Version : 4.1.22-standard-log
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06 May 2008, 17:28
zatzy zatzy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Nice and useful mod. What I wish for is to see how many times each banner has been showed and clicked and to be able to set at time between when the banner is to be shown.

That would make the hack excellent
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08 May 2008, 06:36
CoryHawk CoryHawk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Can anyone assist?

When I updated to 3.7 gold I had to update my style like everyone else.

Now my issues is the banner is not where is used to be.

The rotation works... however I can't get it to the right spot.

You will notice it is off as it should be right beside the user info/login box and indented from the left about 5 spaces. http://forums.prisonofficer.org/


Anyone help me narrow down how to get it back it its correct spot?
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 09 May 2008, 02:10
CoryHawk CoryHawk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Anyone? Been fooling with it all day.. still stumpped.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10 May 2008, 20:49
mikkitine's Avatar
mikkitine mikkitine is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Seriously? Are there any instructions to operate this mod?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 11 May 2008, 11:55
animate animate is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Rene
if i define a other url for each banner it does not work, it linked always to forumhome,(forum.php) and i need it for index.php , i have changed the style to the defined line on the description.

have anyone the same problem?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 11 May 2008, 15:52
animate animate is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Rene
ok problem was SEO that has overwrite the a href tag to standard forum.php
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 15 May 2008, 06:52
Scooterpig Scooterpig is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Good mod but need to know how to get banner over to right and also if we can have how many times banner been clicked please.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 15 May 2008, 09:14
Shill360 Shill360 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
After messing around I have worked out how to put the banner on the right on the same line as the site logo.

Here is the code.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 15 May 2008, 09:58
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
Is it possible to add multiple banners, and have only certain banners show in certain skins?

eg, I add 10 banners. in skin 1. they all show randomly, in skin 2. only 2 of them will be shown randomly, and in skin 3. only 1 banner will be shown.

This would be really useful

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 29 May 2008, 12:28
Skyrider Skyrider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I'm having problems with this addon/plugin. The "forum selection" is not working properly. I've set a banner to show in a specific section, and when I go there it doesn't change at all. If I go to a thread of specific sub-section of the forums, then it changes. Can you update / fix this please?

Last edited by Skyrider; 29 May 2008 at 12:41.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 31 May 2008, 06:27
Finster Finster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
There are provisions for putting in the url destination to the banner the banners do not hyperlink so clicking on it goes nowhere.

The previous version worked fine.

Resolution?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 01 Jun 2008, 20:39
TaBsiCore TaBsiCore is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by hornstar1337 View Post
Is it possible to add multiple banners, and have only certain banners show in certain skins?

eg, I add 10 banners. in skin 1. they all show randomly, in skin 2. only 2 of them will be shown randomly, and in skin 3. only 1 banner will be shown.

This would be really useful

Thanks.
I'm looking for the same feature. It would be great if you could add it to this product.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: