Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 16 Jan 2009, 14:56
Dirtchamber Dirtchamber is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Making a text editor appear with text inside

Is there any way to "spawn" a text editor (i.e. the thing I'm using to type this message) with text already inside? So, for example, if I were asking people to upload images, I'd like to make it so the text editor spawns with some predefined profile text inside - stuff like "Name, Age etc.".

Is that possible?

Thanks much,
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16 Jan 2009, 15:30
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Do a search for the Thread Stencil mod. I think that will do what you want.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18 Jan 2009, 04:02
Dirtchamber Dirtchamber is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Hey Lynne,

That's actually a really useful mod, and although I'll use it for other stuff, it doesn't do what I need in this instance. See, the thing is, I'm using the Ultimate Media Gallery, and it's in there that I'd like to spawn a text editor with text.

So: is there a manual way to do it? Like, perhaps I need to edit a PHP file or a template or something?

Any help appreciated,
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18 Jan 2009, 04:32
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I'm not familiar with that mod, but it sounds like you are just talking about a form (like this box is). If so, google "form html" and you should be see how to pre-populate form elements. (I think that is what you are trying to do?)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18 Jan 2009, 04:42
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
The two most popular (text) elements, pre-populated:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18 Jan 2009, 04:54
Dirtchamber Dirtchamber is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I'm not familiar with that mod, but it sounds like you are just talking about a form (like this box is). If so, google "form html" and you should be see how to pre-populate form elements. (I think that is what you are trying to do?)
Ach! I'm terrible at explaining myself when it comes to this stuff. Perhaps I should just show you what I mean?

Basically, I want the 'Description' box here to be pre-populated with text - namely, some basic stuff like "Name, Age etc.". So, I don't want to create a form per se, but populate an existing one (I guess?).

What I'm wondering is how I'd do that. And an idea of where I'd do it - i.e. in PHP, or in templates etc.

I apologise if I'm coming across a bit dense. I'm sort of just picking this stuff up as I go, and appreciate all your help.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18 Jan 2009, 16:31
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Exactly what I was thinking. That Description box is a form element - a <textarea> as Hanson wrote above. So, you want to pre-populate the <textarea>. Hanson wrote the html to do that.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18 Jan 2009, 16:34
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
If it is a vb add-on which is using the construct_edit_toolbar function(and i think it is one), you'll have to search for the call of construct_edit_toolbar in the file and add the text you want to have into, as first parameter!


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: