Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBulletin Drop Downs on Hover (no click required) Details »
vBulletin Drop Downs on Hover (no click required)
Mod Version: 1.00, by Gio~Logist (Coder) Gio~Logist is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.0 Rating: (4 votes - 3.50 average) Installs: 26
Released: 20 Feb 2013 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Supported Template Edits  

Brought To You By
ModernvB - Vbulletin Solutions & Services
http://www.modernvb.com


What is this mod?
The standard drop down menus in vBulletin (navbar, etc) require a click in order to view the drop down menus. With this little mod, the drop downs will expand simply by hovering.

Ran into this with a client of mine and didn't want to charge them to write a few lines of code, so figured I'd just write it and share it with you all.

Included an attachment below in case you're wondering what kind of menus this mod effects.

Step 1
Determine whether or not you are calling jquery. If you're not sure you can view the source of your website and search for jquery, or just assume you don't have it. If you don't believe you have it, simply go to the headinclude_bottom template and enter this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Step 2
Go to your footer template and insert this at the bottom:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Optional *for some styles only, which have compatibility issues *

If you're having issues with the menu showing a bit below the button, add the following at the end of the additional.css template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	hoverdrop.jpg
Views:	259
Size:	52.2 KB
ID:	143864  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Adding drop downs with in drop downs blind-eddie vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 5 09 Aug 2008 02:04

Comments
  #2  
Old 20 Feb 2013, 15:45
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
Reserved.
__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20 Feb 2013, 21:21
Jeromedia603 Jeromedia603 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Going to give this a try after I view all the menu's it effects
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20 Feb 2013, 22:07
Hostboard's Avatar
Hostboard Hostboard is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: Steven
You can also reference jquery from the default VB install.
../clientscript/jquery
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25 Feb 2013, 17:30
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
Originally Posted by Jeromedia603 View Post
Going to give this a try after I view all the menu's it effects
Cool, lmk how it goes : )

Originally Posted by Hostboard View Post
You can also reference jquery from the default VB install.
../clientscript/jquery
Correct! Just didn't check to see if it's the most up to date, but it should work regardless. The jquery i use is simple.
__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10 Mar 2013, 22:53
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Lee
Was just about to submit something like this, thanks Gio !

However, adding this gives a space under the parent menu and this makes it hard to then hover over the popup menu, you can do it but you have to move your mouse really fast to catch it, see screen shot below.

.Me
Attached Images
File Type: png giodropdowns.png (4.5 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by Lee Roberts; 10 Mar 2013 at 23:06.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Mar 2013, 10:29
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
Originally Posted by Lee Roberts View Post
However, adding this gives a space under the parent menu and this makes it hard to then hover over the popup menu, you can do it but you have to move your mouse really fast to catch it, see screen shot below.
I can't seem to reproduce this error on any of my test websites or client websites. Can you link me over so that I can have a look and see what may be up? Probably a css clash with your style. In the meantime, giving .popupbody a negative margin-top may be a quick fix!
__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Mar 2013, 10:58
marccap's Avatar
marccap marccap is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by Lee Roberts View Post
Was just about to submit something like this, thanks Gio !

However, adding this gives a space under the parent menu and this makes it hard to then hover over the popup menu, you can do it but you have to move your mouse really fast to catch it, see screen shot below.

.Me
Im getting the same problem with the gap
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Mar 2013, 11:12
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
I installed this also and really don't have the issue you guys described. Kinda weird it does for some and not for others.
Yes there is a little gap but it doesn't give me problems using the mouse to select any options from the popup.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12 Mar 2013, 12:14
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: Ben Dover.
Originally Posted by marccap View Post
Im getting the same problem with the gap
Same here, there's a gap and when you try to highlight the tab menu it disappears.
__________________
Tech forum.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12 Mar 2013, 12:30
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
Originally Posted by marccap View Post
Im getting the same problem with the gap
Originally Posted by synseal View Post
Same here, there's a gap and when you try to highlight the tab menu it disappears.
Originally Posted by qpurser View Post
I installed this also and really don't have the issue you guys described. Kinda weird it does for some and not for others.
Yes there is a little gap but it doesn't give me problems using the mouse to select any options from the popup.
Thanks for the clarification guys. Alright so it happens to some of you and not others. If it is happening to you, can you please provide me with a url so that i can have a look?
__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12 Mar 2013, 13:44
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Lee
Originally Posted by Gio~Logist View Post
Thanks for the clarification guys. Alright so it happens to some of you and not others. If it is happening to you, can you please provide me with a url so that i can have a look?
In short no!, but only because my Dev vB is on a priv lan. Will look into this later as i'm hoping to get drop downs on mouse over anyway, will let you know what i find if anything.

If you hover, the menu shows but with a space/gab, if you then click the parent the menu redisplays as it should with no gap, so it most likely just an inconsistency with the css. My style just has a slightly bigger nav bar then out of the box, will have a look later anyway...

.Me
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12 Mar 2013, 16:33
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: Ben Dover.
I will re install this now so you can check it for yourself.

Have a look at my site via signature in a couple of mins. I will leave it live until you post back.

Regards.

*Edit Added SS.
Attached Images
File Type: png 12-03-2013 16-35-57.png (19.0 KB, 19 views)
__________________
Tech forum.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12 Mar 2013, 17:13
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Real name: Giovanni Martinez
Originally Posted by synseal View Post
I will re install this now so you can check it for yourself.

Have a look at my site via signature in a couple of mins. I will leave it live until you post back.

Regards.

*Edit Added SS.
Got it.

If you're having issues with the menu showing a bit below the button, add the following at the end of the additional.css template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________

ModernvB.com - vBulletin Mods & Services - ModernvB.com vBulletin 3 Mods - ModernvB.com vBulletin 4 Mods - Hire ModernvB
Full-Time vB Development - If you can think it, we can build it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12 Mar 2013, 18:10
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Lee
, think the drop down is only postioned after the selection of the parent (li), if you click a parent, then move to another parent with a drop down, the drop down will show with out a click of the parent.

No idea why they didnt style the menu to postion (where it should be), then hide it, then display it with a selection or click of the parent.

.Me
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: