Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Top NavBar With Drop Down Menus Details »
Top NavBar With Drop Down Menus
Mod Version: 1.00, by MadKad (Member) MadKad is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (11 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 139
Released: 14 Oct 2006 Last Update: 18 Oct 2006 Downloads: 1162
Not Supported Template Edits Code Changes  

This mod is a top nav bar mod with drop down menus; it is the same as the standard vb one, the new navbar is in its own template.

This mod is easy to install there are to things you need to do to install this mod:

1) Upload product file
2) Edit navbar template

The mod comes with:

1 xml file
1 read me text file
1 html help file to show how to add links and drop down menus

FAQ:
Q: Nav bar not showing in other mods.
A: Click here thank you

Q: What mods will this show in
A: please read above why they might not, here are the lists of what I tested them in click here

This mod is supported here and at MK PitStop Webmaster Forum, please click install if you use this mod, thank you.

Demo Here = http://www.mkpitstop.co.uk/forum

Hope you like

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 14 Oct 2006, 15:25
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
first post for later, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14 Oct 2006, 17:10
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
The Extras menu on your demo aint right, i take it this is not how the install will look?
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14 Oct 2006, 19:35
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
The demo on our site is still having links added, when you upload this mod it has exsamples placed within the template so you can get an idea.

When you add the links you want all should be nice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Oct 2006, 19:44
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
Originally Posted by bashy
The Extras menu on your demo aint right, i take it this is not how the install will look?
sorry mate I see what you meen, I didnt check in all browsers and FF looks bad, I will sort this out right away and update the files tomoz when its all sorted.

if people use it plz click install for the updated email
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18 Oct 2006, 06:22
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
Nice looking navbar, I think this is the one ive been waiting for

offtopic: btw nothing major but on your vip page it says this "so get in why its at a low cost " should be "so get in while its at a low cost " nothing big, but I was browing your site, and noticed it, always good to have correct spelling when your trying to sell something.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18 Oct 2006, 07:27
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
At the very top of the navbar it is missing some color. you will see it is missing the line that runs around the navbar. How do we fix that. (to see what i mean visit my site http://www.gamerzneeds.net/forums/ as your site blends the color in more.)

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18 Oct 2006, 11:28
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
Glad you like it, and thanks for spotting that I am no good with spelling and grammer

As for that style problem, this one my big mistake and I am sorry, I have updated the file but for them that have installed it all ready its this

Open template: top_nav

Find:
style="border-top-width:0px"
^^Its right at the top in the first open table tag^^

Replace with:
style="border-top-width:1px"
thats it should have sorted the problem, well it did mine
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19 Oct 2006, 05:32
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
Originally Posted by MadKad
Glad you like it, and thanks for spotting that I am no good with spelling and grammer

As for that style problem, this one my big mistake and I am sorry, I have updated the file but for them that have installed it all ready its this

Open template: top_nav

Find:

^^Its right at the top in the first open table tag^^

Replace with:


thats it should have sorted the problem, well it did mine
fixed it on mine as well.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19 Oct 2006, 07:49
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
np glad to help
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19 Oct 2006, 09:07
romolus's Avatar
romolus romolus is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
No Navbar in subforums

Hy,

I have installing the navbar.

On the Startpage i can see the navbar. All right. But in the Subforums the navbar tool is not present ???

Help please,

Thank's
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19 Oct 2006, 09:23
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
Please could I have two exsample links so that i can see
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19 Oct 2006, 22:53
freevisio freevisio is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Hi,

do you say me how to put the navbar in vbadvanced homepage?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20 Oct 2006, 07:14
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
Originally Posted by freevisio
Hi,

do you say me how to put the navbar in vbadvanced homepage?

Thanks

Yes I can, I dont use vbadvanced my self, but if you could show me your website, and also does it work like templates?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 20 Oct 2006, 08:56
freevisio freevisio is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
At this time I am not using templates, we are making tests for the new forum and this in a provisional address.

http://www.cinematicafx.com/3dsymax/

You can to see that the bar is in the forum but not in CMS
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:40.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: