Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 17:41
Lautaro's Avatar
Lautaro Lautaro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Real name: Lautaro Angelico
prefix problem

hello, today i added prefix to a section of my forum but the list of prefixes is in blank ...

image:


I don't understand why they wont show in black font... >.< ..how can i fix this?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 18:28
Voltar Voltar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Dave
That seems a little odd, you can't save a thread prefix without specifying both the plain and rich text titles, along with the prefix id. Do you have any plugins that might be causing this? Does the prefix show correctly in the ACP?
__________________
$sig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 18:29
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Are they showing up in the page source?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 18:38
Lautaro's Avatar
Lautaro Lautaro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Real name: Lautaro Angelico
This is how its set up in my admin cp:

Prefixes list:


Abuse Report - Edit:


here a little video preview of how it looks:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pxn4k5S44U

thanks for your fast replies.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 18:47
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
But is it showing up in the Page Source? Let's see the page source code around it.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 18:50
Lautaro's Avatar
Lautaro Lautaro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Real name: Lautaro Angelico
This is what I see in the page source when im creating a new thread:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 19:03
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Check your template "option". What is in there?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 19:11
Lautaro's Avatar
Lautaro Lautaro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Real name: Lautaro Angelico
This is the code in my 'option' template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 19:50
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
That looks fine.

Are you comfortable at all at looking in the database? There is the prefixset table where you should see your prefixsetid and then there is the prefix table which should show your prefixid (1) and prefixsetid (??) . The prefixes are actually stored as phrases. You should have a phrase in the Thread Prefixes phrase group for your reports group and then two global phrases for each prefix named "prefix_id_title_plain" and "prefix_id_title_rich" with id replaced with your id (in your one above, the id is "1") so look for "prefix_1_title_plain" and "prefix_1_title_rich" and make sure they exist.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 20:05
Lautaro's Avatar
Lautaro Lautaro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Real name: Lautaro Angelico
umm.. i dont know too much about phpmyadmin and databases... I looked in phpmyadmin for the table you said and aw this:

prefixset table
http://www.img.gamezeventos.com/images/2142361.png

prefixset table - browse
http://www.img.gamezeventos.com/images/5314702.png
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 21:05
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You would hit the Browse button at the top to see the contents of the table.

How about the phrases. Did you find them and do they have text in them?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 21:50
Lautaro's Avatar
Lautaro Lautaro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Real name: Lautaro Angelico
this is what i found in the phrases:


i clicked in 'edit' in one of these 2 and saw this:
http://www.img.gamezeventos.com/imag...5Untitled2.png

the same is in the other one..

about the tables.. this is what you need to see?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 22:30
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Hmmm, everything looks normal, like it should work.

Try disabling your plugins and see if you still have this problem.
Note: To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit config.php and add this line right under <?php


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 23:12
Lautaro's Avatar
Lautaro Lautaro is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Real name: Lautaro Angelico
Ok this is very wierd.. the prefixes started showing now and I didn't edit anything ... =o .. i dont get it ..
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11 Feb 2009, 23:18
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Hmmm. Maybe they just wanted some attention.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: