Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
TfSEO 2: the free vBulletin url rewrite Details »
TfSEO 2: the free vBulletin url rewrite
Mod Version: 2.1, by superjeff (Member) superjeff is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (46 votes - 4.59 average) Installs: 631
Released: 21 Mar 2008 Last Update: 19 Mar 2009 Downloads: 5359
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Code Changes Additional Files Translations  

TfSEO 2.1

TfSEO is a powerful and free url rewrite for the vBulletin system: it rewrite forum, thread and post urls.
For me it's very hard to explain well all the feature of this plugin, soo the best way is test it.

How much does it weight on the server?

I have tested on my home server:
TfSEO enabled, heavy:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

TfSEO disabled, standart vburl:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Like you can see product takes about +10ms per request.
Live Demos
  1. Light
  2. Medium
  3. Heavy
AdminCP Demo:


For Support and question you can contact me at davide {at} techforum .it

This product will be updatefor long time, I welcome (and really do ask for) any feedback, suggestions, issues, etc...

If you install it, click install.

Note: vbulletin will have by default a rewrite system from version 4.0 (beta should coming next month, april). I relly suggest you to wait, and not use this product. If the vb's rewrite will be great, i will no more update this product.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Major Additions TfSEO: a Light Url-Rewrite (thread and forum only) superjeff vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 151 28 Jun 2009 16:27

  #46  
Old 27 Mar 2008, 14:56
neverstop neverstop is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
EDIT: The below was my error, I did not fill out the base url admincp option.
=====================================================

I am getting this error in firefox after updating to latest version:

Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete.
My site is new so I have turned off 301 redirects (no need for it?) and the problem is gone.

Cheers

Last edited by neverstop; 27 Mar 2008 at 18:50.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 27 Mar 2008, 16:14
superjeff superjeff is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I don't get this error with firefox in local or in my forum.. Does it work all with IE? And yes, you don't nedd it if the site is new (for be sure put a rotbot.txt file with showthread.php and forumdisplay.php )
__________________
Sorry for my english - TechForum.it
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 27 Mar 2008, 16:46
superjeff superjeff is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
And you can try to edit the plugin (name: "301 showthread" and "301 forum") and delete the part with the "isset" variable, is what i have add here in the last relase.
__________________
Sorry for my english - TechForum.it
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 27 Mar 2008, 18:51
neverstop neverstop is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Hello,

It was my error, after re-importing the product I did not fill out the "Base URL of your site" admincp option. Sorry about that! Product is working nicely.

Greets
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 27 Mar 2008, 18:55
superjeff superjeff is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Perfect
__________________
Sorry for my english - TechForum.it
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 27 Mar 2008, 22:50
neverstop neverstop is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Hi,

I think there may be a problem with tags.php. There is no keywords in the url resulting in a 404 (IE www.domain.com/f2/-51)
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 09:59
superjeff superjeff is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
With tags.php you must do a manual edit of tags.php. View README
__________________
Sorry for my english - TechForum.it
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 10:42
uvex uvex is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
*installed*
Forumname in URL would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 11:05
superjeff superjeff is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by uvex View Post
*installed*
Forumname in URL would be nice.
I could think to improve it in the future in the plugin will popular.

UPDATED: Fixed 2 bugs (view CHANGELOG)
__________________
Sorry for my english - TechForum.it
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 23:01
neverstop neverstop is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
I did the chnages for tags.php but I got a DB error. I changed the added code to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Db error is gone and the urls are fixed.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 29 Mar 2008, 07:26
superjeff superjeff is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Ok, good. Readme updated (for the next relase).
__________________
Sorry for my english - TechForum.it
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 29 Mar 2008, 15:38
MedellinStyle MedellinStyle is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
hey pal I had to deactivate the plugin!!! the beauty urls are gone because im using Inferno External 1.0 Externally feeds data from your forum to anything!

that is a way of comunicate the forums with non-vbulletin pages, and when activated it was sending errors and bad headers, and wordpress was ++++ed up. :S

shit!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 29 Mar 2008, 15:57
superjeff superjeff is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Soo incomplatible with "Inferno External".. i hope to fix it. To display rss with wp you can use the rss widget.. without problem.
__________________
Sorry for my english - TechForum.it
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01 Apr 2008, 16:04
superjeff superjeff is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
UPDATED: Fixed a lot of bugs, add the option for last post (with thread with multiple page) in homepage
__________________
Sorry for my english - TechForum.it
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 02 Apr 2008, 11:28
superjeff superjeff is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Little bug fixed: In the plugin "Add in showthread" do the edit marked in red:


Original: (don't work)
if ($vbulletin->options['tfseo_attivo'] AND $vbulletin->options['tfseo_riscrivi'])
{
$tfseourl['thread'] = tfseo_url($thread[threadtitle]);
$tfseo_pagina = $vbulletin->options['tfseo_pagina'];
if ($thread[totalpages] != 1)
{
$lastpage = $tfseo_pagina . $thread[totalpages] . ".html";
}
}
New: (Work!)
if ($vbulletin->options['tfseo_attivo'] AND $vbulletin->options['tfseo_riscrivi'])
{
$tfseourl['thread'] = tfseo_url($thread[threadtitle]);
$tfseo_pagina = $vbulletin->options['tfseo_pagina'];
if ($thread[totalpages] > 1)
{
$lastpage = $tfseo_pagina . $thread[totalpages] . ".html";
}
}
__________________
Sorry for my english - TechForum.it
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:39.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: