Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Ebay Listing widget BB code (with your affiliate id added in) Details »
Ebay Listing widget BB code (with your affiliate id added in)
Mod Version: 1.00, by nitra1000 (Coder) nitra1000 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.2 Rating: (3 votes - 4.33 average) Installs: 29
Released: 13 Mar 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Re-usable Code  

Hi all, this little bit of code, will allow your members to use the official ebay listing widget on your site...

As seen At my Leicester Talk Forum (first post)

This will automaticly add your affiliate code on the end too, so you can make some money with this.

Theres no products to upload, or templates to edit.. Just follow these steps.

Creating the basic Widget
Go To "Admin CP --> Custom BB Codes --> Add New BB Code"

Enter the following...

Title: eBay Listing
BB Code Tag Name: ebay
Replacement:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You will need to change the "Affiliate-ID-HERE" for your own in TWO places. If you don't have one just leave the code as is, ebay will just ignore it.

You can get one at ebays partner network site


Example: [ebay=classic cars]170449644305[/ebay]
Description: Add an Ebay listing to the forum. Locate the auction of interest you want, and copy the Item Number from the box on the right, and paste between the [ebay] tags, you should also find a search that you want to perform after the auction has expired (end time + 120 days) and put that in as a option. So the syntax is [ebay=search term]item number[/ebay].
Use {option}: Yes
Button Image (Optional): whatever 20x20 image you want, I've put one at the bottom. Please upload the file and then refer to it...
Remove Tag If Empty: Yes
Disable BB Code Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Smilies Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Word Wrapping Within This BB Code: Yes



Thats It Folks..
If you wish to thank me, check out my advertisers or considering you will be making some money off this a donation would be nice

Then maybe I will be able to buy the car in the example listing

I will be putting the other ebay widgets up in a moment too...

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vBulletin CMS Widgets eBay Search Box (Widget) desi-boy vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 12 23 Aug 2010 11:23

Comments
  #2  
Old 13 Mar 2010, 08:17
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: John Moss
I beleive localisation is done via the TLD

So if you want UK prices you must enter ".co.uk" instead of ".com" in the replacement code (3 places).

Also Please be aware that currently the UK widgets are down due to eBay maintanence but when it comes back I will confirm the above is the case.
__________________
My Mods - Pm me for custom work
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 Mar 2010, 11:27
wampforum wampforum is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
forgive the dumb question but how do I get this actually to display on the site? Ive done the BB code and the preview looks fine there but im at a loss how to show the ad on the site!!

ok found i just copy the html into the add manager.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Mar 2010, 11:51
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: John Moss
Originally Posted by wampforum View Post
forgive the dumb question but how do I get this actually to display on the site? Ive done the BB code and the preview looks fine there but im at a loss how to show the ad on the site!!

ok found i just copy the html into the add manager.
This is BB code your members can just click the logo, and then put in there item number. The widget will then be inserted into a post.

Similar to bolding text or inserting smiles...
__________________
My Mods - Pm me for custom work
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Mar 2010, 15:17
abqtj abqtj is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Very nice...tagged for when my affiliate app gets approved
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 Mar 2010, 01:15
Dr.osamA's Avatar
Dr.osamA Dr.osamA is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Syrie
Real name: Dr.osama
thanxxx

installed
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17 Mar 2010, 10:11
wampforum wampforum is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
works like a charm - best mod Ive found!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18 Mar 2010, 00:07
aaronrand aaronrand is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Ok i installed it, and in the bb code preview it looks right, and i have the new ebay button on the forum postings, but when i hit the ebay icon, and enter an ebay item in the popup box, it doesnt display it in the actual forum post.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 4444.jpg (81.5 KB, 202 views)

Last edited by aaronrand; 18 Mar 2010 at 00:23.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18 Mar 2010, 02:39
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: John Moss
Originally Posted by aaronrand View Post
Ok i installed it, and in the bb code preview it looks right, and i have the new ebay button on the forum postings, but when i hit the ebay icon, and enter an ebay item in the popup box, it doesnt display it in the actual forum post.
The option is your search term... This I beleive is your mistake.

Option = Search Term
Parameter = Item Number

So your code should be "[ebay=something]270530529220[/ebay]"

Hope this helps.
__________________
My Mods - Pm me for custom work
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18 Mar 2010, 22:10
MrD's Avatar
MrD MrD is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Marcus
Hi,
is it possible to allow the Code only in one Subforum?
maybe work this without the Option only with the itemnumber?

I think this is esearly for the Users.
The auction number in Ebay BBCode Tags

But is it easy to change the Language in German?
__________________
Greetz from Dortmund/Germany
Marcus

Last edited by MrD; 18 Mar 2010 at 22:24.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18 Mar 2010, 23:45
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: John Moss
Originally Posted by MrD View Post
Hi,
is it possible to allow the Code only in one Subforum?
I don't beleive so, unless someone brings out a mod where you can restrict BB code to a certain forum.

Originally Posted by MrD View Post
maybe work this without the Option only with the itemnumber?
Sorry this might be a limitation of the widget ebay supplies


Originally Posted by MrD View Post
But is it easy to change the Language in German?
Have you tried changing the ".com" > ".de"?
__________________
My Mods - Pm me for custom work
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18 Mar 2010, 23:50
donottumbledry donottumbledry is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Simon
Also take note of the language parameter in the URL's in the embed and object tags.

Change "lang=en-us" to "lang=en-gb" for the UK or "lang=de" for Germany, for example
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19 Mar 2010, 13:57
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: John Moss
Originally Posted by donottumbledry View Post
Also take note of the language parameter in the URL's in the embed and object tags.

Change "lang=en-us" to "lang=en-gb" for the UK or "lang=de" for Germany, for example
Thanks, missed that
__________________
My Mods - Pm me for custom work
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19 Mar 2010, 20:24
MrD's Avatar
MrD MrD is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Marcus
Hi,
thx for the Answers.
but if i set the language to de the widget load and load.
__________________
Greetz from Dortmund/Germany
Marcus
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 14:40
nitra1000's Avatar
nitra1000 nitra1000 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: John Moss
Originally Posted by MrD View Post
Hi,
thx for the Answers.
but if i set the language to de the widget load and load.
Hi sorry for the delay.... I've only just got me ebaypartner stuff approved and been able to check out the availability of the widgets...

It appears the only official support is in the eBay-US with some other countries having it available but not advertising it...

If the widget just loads and loads, chances are DE doesn't have it yet..
__________________
My Mods - Pm me for custom work
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: