Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 16 Mar 2011, 22:36
x_Coffee_x x_Coffee_x is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Alfredo
User Tags per Row

Does anyone know where I can find this mod/how to do this?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16 Mar 2011, 22:38
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
This was talked about recently (a month or so ago?). Have you tried a search at all?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 Mar 2011, 22:53
x_Coffee_x x_Coffee_x is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Alfredo
I looked but couldn't find it.. Can you please link me? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16 Mar 2011, 22:59
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I don't have a link to it. I don't think it was in the modification area, I just remember discussing with a guy how to do it (set up a user profile field, modify width of div tags for ranks based on how many tags per row).
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Mar 2011, 23:04
x_Coffee_x x_Coffee_x is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Alfredo
I found a link on Displaying Ranks, but he was told to request a Paid Service, however that was nothing that I am looking for.. Basically, I just want it to like.. after 6 or 7 ranks, start a new line with the rest of the ranks. I am not looking for this mod specifically, but I knew that this mod does that. If you can just tell me how to make it so after about 5, 6, or 7 ranks it made a new row of them.. That would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 01:20
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You just make divs around each rank:
<div class="$var">rank1</div>
<div class="$var">rank2</div>
<div class="$var">rank3</div>

etc. and use a different class based on the number of tags.

2 tags, $var = class50
3 tags, $vat = class33
4 tags, $var = class25
etc

and then:
.class50 {width:50%;}
.class33 {width:33%;}
.class25 {width:25%;}
etc
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 01:50
x_Coffee_x x_Coffee_x is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Alfredo
Uh.. what.. I'm confused, where do I put all of that? I get I put <div class="$var"><img src="whatever"></div>.. but I don't get the other 2 things..

For 4 tags, would I do <div class="$var=class25"><img src="whatever"></div>? If so, where would I put that .class50 {width:50%;} and everything? Also, what are the ones for 5 or 6 tags?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 02:55
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You'll need to write a plugin to get the field where they set the number of tags and set $var from that. The classes just go in the additional.css template (or whichever template you choose to put them in).

As for widths... 2 tags, width = 1/2. For 3 tags, width = 1/3, etc. Times it by 100 to get the percent.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 16:48
x_Coffee_x x_Coffee_x is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Alfredo
Ok, this is what I did.
I put this in Additional CSS;

.class50 {width:50%;}
.class33 {width:33%;}
.class25 {width:25%;}

Then I went into the Ranks Manager and did this code;

<div class="class25"><img src="myimagelink"></div>

But after I did this to every rank, now they are all stacked on top of eachother, which I simply could have done by just using the Yes option with the Stack Rank feature.. How can I make it so its 4 per row? Here's a snapshot.


Last edited by x_Coffee_x; 17 Mar 2011 at 17:05.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 17:24
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You also need to put all the divs/ranks into a big div that stretches across the whole area (width: 100%). Also, I have no idea what other CSS you may have being applied to your ranks - clear tags? float tags? Very hard to tell by an image but you need to look at that also.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 18:12
x_Coffee_x x_Coffee_x is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Alfredo
No idea what you just said. All I have for my ranks are;

That .class25 stuff you told me to put in Additional CSS.
and the HTML code I provided. Here's more pics.. No float tag or clear tags.

<-- Rank Manager (if I listed all it would be too big)

<-- Toon Rank (when on edit mode)

Basically, like I said, the HTML code is
<div class="class25"><img src="myimagelink"></div>

I don't know what you said about another big div.. a walkthrough would be nice ><
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 21:02
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you need someone to actually code this for you, then you should probably post in the Paid Requests forum. All I can really do is give you pointers and tell you how I would go about it. I'm not going to actually do the work for you.

clear and float are tags that would be in your CSS. If you use firebug, you can see what CSS is being applied to your images. I am suggesting that perhaps there is some being applied and you need to get rid of it, but that is something you would have to look into since images don't tell us what CSS is being used.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 21:47
x_Coffee_x x_Coffee_x is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Alfredo
All I need is pointers, but I just don't get how to do it.
I set class33 to be 100% width. I went into the Postbit template and added <div class="class33">$post[rank]</div>
Then I kept the ranks HTML at <div class="class25"><img src="myimagelink"></div>
class25 = 25%.

On firebug, I can't find where it says where they're floating or not.. I went into firebug, and selected a rank with it on a post. What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 22:03
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
In your postbit is where your ranks are spit out. It is there that you need to set the .rank tag that spans 100% (or however many pixels) to contain your row. Then, in the ranks themselves, you would have the div/span like you are using. A different div class based on how may tags per row. I think you may have to set those to be display:inline-block also (since the rank class is set to be display:block by default).

Make sure you don't make them stackable since that puts a <br> tags between them.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17 Mar 2011, 22:19
x_Coffee_x x_Coffee_x is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Alfredo
Where can I find display:block so I can change it to display:inline-block?
The ranks aren't set to stack.
Also, I have set the .class25 and .class 33 to {width:110px;} and {width:440px;} (One rank is 110px long but x4 is 440px) and even changed it back to 25% and 100% but nothing changed. I think I am doing something wrong. :/
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:12.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: