Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Top NavBar With Drop Down Menus Details »
Top NavBar With Drop Down Menus
Mod Version: 1.00, by MadKad (Member) MadKad is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (11 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 138
Released: 14 Oct 2006 Last Update: 18 Oct 2006 Downloads: 1163
Not Supported Template Edits Code Changes  

This mod is a top nav bar mod with drop down menus; it is the same as the standard vb one, the new navbar is in its own template.

This mod is easy to install there are to things you need to do to install this mod:

1) Upload product file
2) Edit navbar template

The mod comes with:

1 xml file
1 read me text file
1 html help file to show how to add links and drop down menus

FAQ:
Q: Nav bar not showing in other mods.
A: Click here thank you

Q: What mods will this show in
A: please read above why they might not, here are the lists of what I tested them in click here

This mod is supported here and at MK PitStop Webmaster Forum, please click install if you use this mod, thank you.

Demo Here = http://www.mkpitstop.co.uk/forum

Hope you like

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #121  
Old 23 Apr 2007, 10:10
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
Looks like you have added the code

align="center"

to the drop down tables, remove that and all should work fine, its just the ones in the drop down sections, not the main table.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 23 Apr 2007, 12:25
MelH MelH is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by MadKad View Post
Looks like you have added the code

align="center"

to the drop down tables, remove that and all should work fine, its just the ones in the drop down sections, not the main table.
Ok I removed it but it's still the same.
There must be another reason its doing that?
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 23 Apr 2007, 14:30
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
I just looked and its still in


<!-- NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->


<!-- links pages pop start -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="1_menu" style="display:none">
<table border="0" align="center" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1">
<tr>
<td class="thead">Links Pages</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://.com.au/cmps_index.php?page=bands">Bands Djs Performers</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://.com.au/cmps_index.php?page=dance">Dance Schools</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://.com.au/cmps_index.php?page=clubs">Clubs & Associations</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://.com.au/cmps_index.php?page=associated">Associated with RnR</a></td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://.com.au/cmps_index.php?page=venues">Venues & Promoters</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://.com.au/cmps_index.php?page=links">Links outside Vic</a></td>
</tr>
</table>

</div>
<!-- links pages pop end -->

<!-- photos pop start -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="2_menu" style="display:none">
<table border="0" align="center" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1">
<tr>
<td class="thead">Photos/Reviews</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www..com.au/others/littlemaria" target=blank>Little Maria</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www..com.au/wintersun" target=blank>Wintersun Reviews</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://.com.au/others/ararat" target=blank>Ararat Festival 2004</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www..com.au/houndog" target=blank>Houndog Festival 2002</a></td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www..com.au/others/LouLynnette/rutherglen.htm" target=blank>Rutherglen 2003</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www..com.au/others/glongjukebox" target=blank>Geelong Festival 2003</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www..com.au/hastings" target=blank>Westernport Festival 2002</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www..com.au/waltzingmatilda/tassie" target=blank>Waltzy Tazzy trip 2002</a></td>
</tr>
</table>

</if>
</div>
<!-- photos pop end -->
<!-- / NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->
these bold ones
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 23 Apr 2007, 23:06
MelH MelH is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Oops! Sorry, those were put there at the start when I added the top nav bar because (when I removed the extra links you had in there) the drop down was not immediately beneath its associated link. I only had 3 links in the nav bar to start with and 2 were drop downs and both were way off to the left. However it didnít fix the problem and I should have removed them.

Even now, although it is much better because I have added more links, the drop downs are off to the left of their associated link somewhat. Iím not complaining though, Iím just happy to be able to use you mod.

Thanks for your help, I really do appreciate that you have taken the time to help me with this.

Regards, Mel
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 24 Apr 2007, 12:53
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
lol I know your not complaining

Its just strange as i am using the same code as you and I am ok, the only thing different was the center code.

Woundering if its something on the vbadvanced page :S
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 08 Jul 2007, 05:02
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Hey I have HAcked this Mod All Up , I need to consolidate alot of my links to a single drop down can someone aid me please ... Heres My Top Nav Template After I got my hands on it


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I see some of the stuff is there i need ...This is what i would like to happen

Hide All To Guest But

Home
Donations
Sweepstakes
Top Truck
Sponsors
FAQ
Bombers Gear

And Create A Drop Down Titled

Bomb Site

With child's OF

Referrals
http://www.dieselbombers.com/referrers.php
TOP TRUCK
http://www.dieselbombers.com/info/toptruck.htm
Sponsors
http://www.dieselbombers.com/info/sponsors.htm
Members List
http://www.dieselbombers.com/memberlist.php

All To Open a New Page

Thanks Alot to anyone who can help me Get this right Everytime i Try to edit the Nav Bar Templates I have Links All over the place lol

DM
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 08 Jul 2007, 17:08
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Anyone have a second to help me out with this?
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 09 Jul 2007, 00:02
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I got it , I didnt realize there was a guide in the download

Now to find out how to change the back ground of the drop down..............
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 12 Jul 2007, 02:38
troybtj troybtj is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I would like to use this in place of Tabs, but only show links on navbar if they are members of a particular secondary member group.

What code would I wrap around those links, and what would be a good filler?

Last, download says 3.6.4, I'm running 3.6.7/p1, with vBmp3 Player, vbImagehost, and vbDownloads, are there any known problems with those (I thought I saw mp3 in the incompat list post, but I am using the Xeon one).

Basically, it comes down to "How do I construct a if in usergroup, show this dropdown"? i.e. to a guest it would look entirely different (even empty if there isn't a way to do an "else") than to somebody with full privs.

thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 26 Jul 2007, 10:11
voter's Avatar
voter voter is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by curriertech View Post
Add "nav2" to the global output variables box under the main cmps settings.
Anybody know, how to explain vbadvanced to put prefixes with Forum's URL in links of top nav bar?

After putting the nav2 variable in vBa CMPS-> Default Settings -> Main Options ->Portal Output Global Variables, it gets visible in CMPS page.

BUT as of my forum is in subdirectory/subforum VB "viparmenia.com/vb" and CMPS is on main directory "viparmenia.com" I need that prefix for correct URL appended to every link in topnavbar menu.
__________________
viparmenia.com
viparmenia.com
viparmenia.com
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 26 Jul 2007, 19:31
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
This will work on the newist version (should do as its only template change)

As for vbadvanced I cant help as I dont use vbadvanced sorry
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 26 Jul 2007, 22:18
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
does this upgrade have to be done before the 3.6.8 upgrade?
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 26 Jul 2007, 22:40
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
Originally Posted by DiesellMinded View Post
does this upgrade have to be done before the 3.6.8 upgrade?
nope its a template edit so it can be done on all 3.6.x
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 27 Jul 2007, 00:48
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
What Is this Template Edit for Anyway?
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 27 Jul 2007, 00:51
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
To add the template name in where needed so that the nav shows up.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: