Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Top NavBar With Drop Down Menus Details »
Top NavBar With Drop Down Menus
Mod Version: 1.00, by MadKad (Member) MadKad is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (11 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 138
Released: 14 Oct 2006 Last Update: 18 Oct 2006 Downloads: 1163
Not Supported Template Edits Code Changes  

This mod is a top nav bar mod with drop down menus; it is the same as the standard vb one, the new navbar is in its own template.

This mod is easy to install there are to things you need to do to install this mod:

1) Upload product file
2) Edit navbar template

The mod comes with:

1 xml file
1 read me text file
1 html help file to show how to add links and drop down menus

FAQ:
Q: Nav bar not showing in other mods.
A: Click here thank you

Q: What mods will this show in
A: please read above why they might not, here are the lists of what I tested them in click here

This mod is supported here and at MK PitStop Webmaster Forum, please click install if you use this mod, thank you.

Demo Here = http://www.mkpitstop.co.uk/forum

Hope you like

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #136  
Old 27 Jul 2007, 01:19
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Mine works Fine Now But it wont when i Upgrade to 3.6.8 unless i Upgrade this Mod First Correct

DM
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 27 Jul 2007, 10:39
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
sorry no there has been to change to this mod, we no it will work with the new version this is why we have said it will work with the new version, I didnt explain my self correctly sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 27 Jul 2007, 21:53
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Me No Understand your speakings
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 31 Jul 2007, 21:27
Chadi's Avatar
Chadi Chadi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I'm getting w3 validation errors on this menu.

Line 742, Column 10: value of attribute "id" invalid: "2" cannot start a name. <td id="2" class="nav_menu_control" style="width: 81px"><a href="#1">Info</a>
It is possible that you violated the naming convention for this attribute. For example, id and name attributes must begin with a letter, not a digit.
In regards to unique ID names, I am having a strange problem.

I have custom drop down menus in navbar and they look like this:

<td id="1" class="nav_menu_control" style="width: 81px">
(in header template)

<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="1_menu" style="display:none">
(in navbar template)

The above is default (showing errors in w3 validation) yet they work fine.

IF I change the ID each to something like below, it shows the menu title but no longer drops down the sub menu, nor shows the down arrow icon (indicating drop down menu)

<td id="menu1" class="nav_menu_control" style="width: 81px">
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="menu1_menu" style="display:none">
__________________
...............................
Talk Jesus Forums: Christian Chat
games . chat . gallery . bible . videos
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 01 Aug 2007, 07:57
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
I am having problems since upgrading to 3.6.8 could you please take a quick look at the code below and see if you can find anything wrong:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Basically it only occurred when viewing the site as a guest, as a member it looked fine. and the problem was, teh navbar wouldnt stretch to the ends of the navbar, and then it would also throw off the side column hack that im using.

Hopefully something easily fixed, as I love this.
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 30 Aug 2007, 01:43
Chadi's Avatar
Chadi Chadi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by chadi View Post
I'm getting w3 validation errors on this menu.



In regards to unique ID names, I am having a strange problem.

I have custom drop down menus in navbar and they look like this:

<td id="1" class="nav_menu_control" style="width: 81px">
(in header template)

<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="1_menu" style="display:none">
(in navbar template)

The above is default (showing errors in w3 validation) yet they work fine.

IF I change the ID each to something like below, it shows the menu title but no longer drops down the sub menu, nor shows the down arrow icon (indicating drop down menu)

<td id="menu1" class="nav_menu_control" style="width: 81px">
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="menu1_menu" style="display:none">

Could someone please help me out on this?
__________________
...............................
Talk Jesus Forums: Christian Chat
games . chat . gallery . bible . videos
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 22 Sep 2007, 23:17
adivor's Avatar
adivor adivor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Please help me, i have installed this great mod but i don't understand help file for make drop down menu, i use now only standard menu :-(


after this code:

<td id="1" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#1">Test</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("1"); </script></td>

i hade insert:

<a href="http://adivor.it/forum/local_links.php">

but i see 4 link standard in drop down..... help please :-(
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 18 Nov 2007, 06:17
SBoards SBoards is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Chris
I see that nobody has posted in this thread in a while. Is it still possible to get some help with adding more than one drop down? Every time I try to add a second drop-down, my forums dissappear, like only the header/footer can be seen.

http://www.thescoreboards.com/forums
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 18 Nov 2007, 08:02
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
Originally Posted by SBoards View Post
I see that nobody has posted in this thread in a while. Is it still possible to get some help with adding more than one drop down? Every time I try to add a second drop-down, my forums dissappear, like only the header/footer can be seen.

http://www.thescoreboards.com/forums
Hi what code is it your using?
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 18 Nov 2007, 15:54
SBoards SBoards is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Chris
Thanks for stopping by!

Here's my code. This code works, I just can't figure out where to put the code for the second drop-down without breaking my forums.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 18 Nov 2007, 17:06
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
This should work, I just added one on mine to test it, I post up what I put in since I haven't edited the links yet.

I just added the second one right after the first, you just need to change the 1's to 2's.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Same with the other code, you need to change the 1 to a 2 in the vbmenu_popup id. Mine broke the forumhome too, but I realized i was missing a closing div tag, but the way I have it here it all works on my site.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Then
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 19 Nov 2007, 02:22
SBoards SBoards is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Chris
aHa!

I didn't insert another "if" command

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 21 Nov 2007, 07:07
SBoards SBoards is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Chris
Originally Posted by Cocko View Post
for some reason it's an open task

In CMPS settings under Portal Output Global Variables place nav2
I just wanted to point out for those of you who have been asking about CMPS... the quoted answer does work.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 06:32
CLKeenan CLKeenan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Thanks a ton man, awesome hack. Add an interface and you've got an incredibly useful plugin!
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 28 Nov 2007, 17:43
malluroses malluroses is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
is there anyhow only members can see the nav links rather than the guest seeing it

i only want registerd members to see the links on the topnavbar

i dont want any guest to see it plz help
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: