Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Top NavBar With Drop Down Menus Details »
Top NavBar With Drop Down Menus
Mod Version: 1.00, by MadKad (Member) MadKad is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (11 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 138
Released: 14 Oct 2006 Last Update: 18 Oct 2006 Downloads: 1163
Not Supported Template Edits Code Changes  

This mod is a top nav bar mod with drop down menus; it is the same as the standard vb one, the new navbar is in its own template.

This mod is easy to install there are to things you need to do to install this mod:

1) Upload product file
2) Edit navbar template

The mod comes with:

1 xml file
1 read me text file
1 html help file to show how to add links and drop down menus

FAQ:
Q: Nav bar not showing in other mods.
A: Click here thank you

Q: What mods will this show in
A: please read above why they might not, here are the lists of what I tested them in click here

This mod is supported here and at MK PitStop Webmaster Forum, please click install if you use this mod, thank you.

Demo Here = http://www.mkpitstop.co.uk/forum

Hope you like

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #151  
Old 29 Nov 2007, 02:48
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by malluroses View Post
is there anyhow only members can see the nav links rather than the guest seeing it

i only want registerd members to see the links on the topnavbar

i dont want any guest to see it plz help
I know you could add an if statement to each link, the bars background would show but not the links. Not really an ideal solution, but it's off the top of my head, I'm sure there's a way you could get the whole bar gone too, maybe even the same if statement.

Something like this I think:

<if condition="$show['member']">LINK</if>
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 02 Dec 2007, 05:47
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Cocko View Post
same issue /w ibproarcade

top_nav is shown in all other pages
(e.g. pp pro, chat, forums, cmps)

what to do (template edits?) for
system-message and ibproarcade ?

edit: fixed issue by adding $nav2
in ./arcade/functions/funktions.php (ibproarcade)
in ./includes/funktions.php (vbulletin_message)
I was just going through my site trying to get this on pages it was missing and seen this. I wanted to add for those that might still need help with this, if you have access to files to edit them, look for both those files he mentioned and do this edit:

Find:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


And change to:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It will then show up in arcade (I'm using ibproarcade) and in message pages, like when a score doesn't get submited in the arcade the page with that message didn't have the top nav.

Hope that helps some of you, I haven't tried it for anything else, but my guess would be look for the same situation with the includes files.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 02 Dec 2007, 07:02
SBlueman SBlueman is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
This is my new navbar. The dropdown menus are not appearing. Can somone look at my code and let me know what could be wrong?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by SBlueman; 02 Dec 2007 at 07:11.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 02 Dec 2007, 08:15
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
I noticed in all of these:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The id just has the number and not 4_menu, all of them except #1, try checking on that maybe.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 02 Dec 2007, 08:35
SBlueman SBlueman is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
That did the trick, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 16 Dec 2007, 17:41
yeku's Avatar
yeku yeku is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Reserved, thank
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 07 Jan 2008, 09:20
Saint_ago's Avatar
Saint_ago Saint_ago is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Originally Posted by voter View Post
Anybody know, how to explain vbadvanced to put prefixes with Forum's URL in links of top nav bar?

After putting the nav2 variable in vBa CMPS-> Default Settings -> Main Options ->Portal Output Global Variables, it gets visible in CMPS page.

BUT as of my forum is in subdirectory/subforum VB "viparmenia.com/vb" and CMPS is on main directory "viparmenia.com" I need that prefix for correct URL appended to every link in topnavbar menu.
Anyone? I'm having the same problem here...
__________________
Templar's Machine Reloaded (New)
Templar's Machine Turbo (Old)
"Give me chastity and give me constancy, but do not give it yet.".
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 21 Jan 2008, 02:14
0tolerance 0tolerance is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
hell yes , this is exactly what i was looking for..
And too think i was going to code my own mod.. lol

I'm guessing that this would easily adapt to having the main menu button that you click an image instead of just text?
__________________
Exasco.info - Exasco is a community that helps people, there’s no fees, just friendships.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 21 Jan 2008, 03:34
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by 0tolerance View Post
hell yes , this is exactly what i was looking for..
And too think i was going to code my own mod.. lol

I'm guessing that this would easily adapt to having the main menu button that you click an image instead of just text?
I used images on an old site I had this installed on before, so yes it should.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 21 Jan 2008, 10:48
molieman's Avatar
molieman molieman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Matt Olieman
Question

I couldn't find this anywhere... I could be blocking it

Does this mod work with 3.7?
__________________
Matt Olieman
www.mycockpit.org
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 21 Jan 2008, 17:37
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by molieman View Post
I couldn't find this anywhere... I could be blocking it

Does this mod work with 3.7?
Yes, I just tested on a site I'm redoing, and it works.

When you say you couldn't find it anywhere do you mean you tried installing it and it doesn't show up? Make sure you did the nabar template edit if that's the case.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 21 Jan 2008, 20:04
molieman's Avatar
molieman molieman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Matt Olieman
Smile

Originally Posted by o0Hubba0o View Post
When you say you couldn't find it anywhere do you mean you tried installing it and it doesn't show up? Make sure you did the nabar template edit if that's the case.
No, I just meant posted here regarding V3.7. I've got 3.7 running and TopNav works fine
__________________
Matt Olieman
www.mycockpit.org
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 04 Feb 2008, 21:32
AngelBlue AngelBlue is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Great hack. My only complaint is that the instructions are wrong (they tell you to go to style manager to find the option to edit the top navbar template... when in fact you have to go to template search and enter top_nav to find it). Other than that, great mod.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 04 Feb 2008, 22:10
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by AngelBlue View Post
Great hack. My only complaint is that the instructions are wrong (they tell you to go to style manager to find the option to edit the top navbar template... when in fact you have to go to template search and enter top_nav to find it). Other than that, great mod.
Well actually the directions are right, it works both ways I suppose but I think most people probably go to style manager though. Then you click on "edit templates" in the drop down next to the style you want to edit the templates for.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 05 Feb 2008, 12:40
MadKad's Avatar
MadKad MadKad is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Mad Kad
Originally Posted by o0Hubba0o View Post
Well actually the directions are right, it works both ways I suppose but I think most people probably go to style manager though. Then you click on "edit templates" in the drop down next to the style you want to edit the templates for.
I was going to say that

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: