Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #1081  
Old 28 Mar 2009, 17:10
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by edytwinky View Post
So when I create my own page, can I have the main portion of it all in html coding?
Yep. I have my donations page all html.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #1082  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 19:22
Alefux Alefux is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Hi, how can I use php? I need to create some pages with php but the templates don't support it.
Reply With Quote
  #1083  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 19:31
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Alefux View Post
Hi, how can I use php? I need to create some pages with php but the templates don't support it.
Did you read the article? The php goes in the php page your create - the html goes in the template you create. It's explained in the first post.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #1084  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 19:40
Alefux Alefux is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Yes, yes... I can read and i know what is php and what is html.

I need to use php in the custom page's content. I can't do it.
Reply With Quote
  #1085  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 20:07
Pvtiste Pvtiste is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Real name: Mathieu
Originally Posted by Alefux View Post
Yes, yes... I can read and i know what is php and what is html.

I need to use php in the custom page's content. I can't do it.
I have the same problem, If I want to put an "echo" what do I have to do ?

I tried to put into my test.php (at the end) and it doesn't work...

Last edited by Pvtiste; 30 Mar 2009 at 20:15.
Reply With Quote
  #1086  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 20:11
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
You'll have to store the output into a variable and place the variable into the template!


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then just place $myoutput into your template
Reply With Quote
  #1087  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 20:15
Pvtiste Pvtiste is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Real name: Mathieu
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
You'll have to store the output into a variable and place the variable into the template!


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then just place $myoutput into your template

$myoutput = 'echo "hello the world";';

Then in my template I have to call my var $myoutput ??

Hmm strange
Reply With Quote
  #1088  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 20:20
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
no, without echo!

--------------- Added 30 Mar 2009 at 21:42 ---------------

i got a pm but i'm answering here because maybe other users also want to know it...
If you want to use loops you could make it this way:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

so, now you have everything i your $output variable


Here's a example from a page i created:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

here i have a $contactbits variable where i put the content in every foreach step

Last edited by ragtek; 30 Mar 2009 at 21:43. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #1089  
Old 09 Apr 2009, 22:32
Shaheen's Avatar
Shaheen Shaheen is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
hi ,
i have done all but in who online
i cant find this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

i m using 3.8.0 , is it changed in 3.8.0 ?
Reply With Quote
  #1090  
Old 09 Apr 2009, 22:50
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Shaheen View Post
hi ,
i have done all but in who online
i cant find this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

i m using 3.8.0 , is it changed in 3.8.0 ?
Yes, it has changed. See this article on how to make your page show up in WOL for 3.5 and above - [HowTo] Add Custom Pages to WOL
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #1091  
Old 10 Apr 2009, 22:39
drew82 drew82 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
ok I've created a new homepage and added a link in my navigation, but how do I make the homepage my homepage when someone goes to mysite.com

my vb is installed in the root of my site, but want to use the forum as a link page and my vbpowered homepage as my homepage

someone please help
Reply With Quote
  #1092  
Old 11 Apr 2009, 02:25
Gamelobby's Avatar
Gamelobby Gamelobby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
How can i make a small web page in this html page.? (with a few links, etc.)
The new repeated thread seems much easier to understand for us n00bs. lol

www.gamelobby.com/Forum/test.php
I want to add a simple webpage (much simpler version than the image that is currently there now)

Is this possible.?
Reply With Quote
  #1093  
Old 15 Apr 2009, 21:18
utahraves's Avatar
utahraves utahraves is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Cody Cook
Hi all.

I've benefitted from this page for quite some time now. I recently upgraded to 3.8.2 and now I'm having problems.

I have an upload applet inside a template called "upload" and I called the php file upload.php - I also added a template "uploaded" which is supposed to be called after the applet runs.

Here is my PHP file.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

going to the upload.php?do=uploaded does NOT pull the uploaded template at all and goes back to the main upload template.

I've tried to add 'uploaded', to globaltemplates and actiontemplates but still nothing


Typing in upload.php?do=uploaded still shows the original template.


Any help would be helpful.

Thanks.

Last edited by utahraves; 15 Apr 2009 at 21:22. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #1094  
Old 28 Apr 2009, 12:45
saYRam saYRam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Real name: Gökşah TAŞYÜREK
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #1095  
Old 28 Apr 2009, 16:17
amcd amcd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This is trivial. This thread is turning into a general templating and php/html tutorial.
__________________
eXBii.com - Indian community
no XB no fun know XB know fun !
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:44.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: