Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Dynamic Amazon Links Details »
Dynamic Amazon Links
Mod Version: 1.05, by felxi (Member) felxi is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (8 votes - 4.38 average) Installs: 90
Released: 22 Nov 2007 Last Update: 25 Nov 2007 Downloads: 690
Not Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

Description
This Hack will easily rewrite all amazon links whitin the posts to your associate id. You can add your amazon.de and amazon.com associate id, links to both amazon stores will be replaced with the right id, it works fine with multilanguage boards.

vBulletin
vB 3.6.x working
vB 3.5.x working

updating
just upload the functions_amazon_links.php from the zip and don't forget to insert your amazon ids.

Change Log
25/11/2007 v1.05
- support for [ url=xxx]yyy[ /url]
- replacement for tag=xxx and ref=xxx in non asin links
- small fix for /preview/ links

24/11/2007 v1.04
- [url]amazon-link[ /url] long amazon links will be shorten vb like

23/11/2007 v1.03
- [url] and [url="xxx"] will be repleaced

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Dynamically Create Amazon Links to use your associate id amykhar vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 71 05 Mar 2012 08:33

  #91  
Old 04 Jun 2009, 20:34
RedWingFan's Avatar
RedWingFan RedWingFan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Never mind that last bit above--I am now using the modified version of the plugin's PHP file above (post #85 by Hidden Gamma), and I see the modified lines. (I had manually made changes, but missed two lines.) So the regex is fine as is.

Nonetheless, I ran the plugin as a regular PHP file (removed the function syntax), assigned $text manually, and found out that the plugin's PHP file is rewriting the URL correctly, with our associate ID in it. So, the problem does not appear to be with the functions_amazon_links.php file.

And those with .co.jp and .co.uk should be happy to know that those URLs are rewriting properly as well (the domains show up properly).

So for some reason, the rewritten code is not making it to the posts, either when made as a new thread, a normal reply, or a quick reply.

Someone with access to a web server can test this themselves also. Comment out this line at the top of the file:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Right below it, use something like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

At the bottom of the file, comment out these two lines:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

...and add this line below it:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Run this file in the browser, and you'll see the output with the correct country's associate ID inserted, and the correct domains in the URL.

So my hiccup has to do with the hook location...? Or the PHP code that calls the plugin? This plugin file works, but changes don't end up in the finished post. Once I solve that, I'm golden.

One added bonus: we have one or two members who "innocently" post Amazon links to a CD, with their own Associates ID inserted in the URL. This will kill that, and save my staff having to sniff these out.
__________________
-= N =-

Last edited by RedWingFan; 04 Jun 2009 at 20:42.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 20 Jun 2009, 16:16
SirHappy SirHappy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
thx. works in 3.8.3.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 31 Jul 2009, 19:57
jca2112's Avatar
jca2112 jca2112 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
This doesn't work for me in vB 3.8.3.

Any help updating this for 3.8.3 (and adding support for sites like Amazon.co.uk) is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 31 Aug 2009, 11:24
meeja meeja is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Does this mod work for 3.8.4?
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 17:55
derrene derrene is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by meeja View Post
Does this mod work for 3.8.4?
work
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 23:23
RedWingFan's Avatar
RedWingFan RedWingFan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
I haven't gotten it to work in ANY version.

Uninstalled.
__________________
-= N =-
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01 Jan 2010, 19:34
Phillip Chapman Phillip Chapman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Does anyone know if this mod will work in vB 4.0 or will it need to be updated for the new version? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 15 Jan 2010, 00:31
Claygp's Avatar
Claygp Claygp is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by Phillip Chapman View Post
Does anyone know if this mod will work in vB 4.0 or will it need to be updated for the new version? Thanks in advance.
Works perfect for me on 4.0.1 after the upgrade from 3.8.4. I didn't even have to disable it or enable it or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 06 Mar 2010, 09:24
derrene derrene is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
4.0.2 works too
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12 Aug 2010, 17:44
drudge99 drudge99 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Does anyone have this installed with 4.0.6?
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 16 Aug 2010, 16:57
ShackMaster ShackMaster is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
This appears to be working good for us thus far on version 3.8.5... with the co.uk modification.

New links to Amazon.com, Amazon.ca and Amazon.co.uk are rewriting with our associate ID, but old links are not. In order for old links to work, we are having to edit and save with no actual edit being made.

Of course this is our initial findings... and we will have to verify that there are no other conflicts.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 23 Sep 2010, 17:44
twistedsymphony twistedsymphony is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
I just got this installed and running on 3.8.x and it seems to work great

one concern though... I'm new to the whole affiliate linking thing and I noticed it's adding "ref=nosim" to some of the links.

I didn't know what this was so I looked it up, people used to add it because it would take users directly to the desired products as opposed to a similar product's page.

Amazon has depreciated this tag a few years ago (hence why I'd never seen it) and they state that link that include it should still work but they don't recommend anyone use it anymore.

there is concern among some that the "ref=nosim" tag will at some point stop working and invalidate existing links.

it'd be nice if there were an updated version of this plugin that takes newer link protocol into account... or if someone with a good knowledge of amazon affiliate links could point out what needs to be changed in the code to get rid of that tag.

it looks like it's used in 2 places with the following line:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I'm curious if it should be modified to this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or to this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 22 Oct 2010, 12:36
hqarrse hqarrse is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Version 4.0.8 has caused me some problems (this is my first try so I don't know if it worked in previous versions of VB4).

Firstly I had to manually create the plugin - the XML upload throws an error. This was no problem - just look at the XML file and it is very obvious what to enter when you do 'Add new plugin'. However....

The function only worked for a new post. I believe this is to do with cache. Therefore after this initial posting is made, this line in the plugin no longer does anything:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

My solution - I'm sure not the ideal one, is to scrap the plugin and edit the file showthread.php as follows:

after line 113 add the include

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

after line 980, in the loop for the large query that reads the post table:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and then after 1469 when the post cache is being read


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Secondly the regex seems to be case sensitive when searching for URL, despite the /i at the end. Therefore as given it will not find
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and (sod's law) the post I was testing on had it in upper case. I assume the user typed it in manually. I haven't been able to fix that yet, hence this post. Can a regex expert please help and make the function search for both URL and url?
__________________
using VB 4.2.1 on the Army Rumour Service, CentOS 6. VBSEO 3.6.0

Last edited by hqarrse; 22 Oct 2010 at 13:01.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 21 Nov 2010, 16:12
Claygp's Avatar
Claygp Claygp is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Can we please get an updated version of this for 4.0.8? Mine stopped working with the upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 30 Nov 2010, 14:30
raaowdot raaowdot is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Does anyone know how to adapt it for amazon.co.uk?

I've tried to amended the codes from com to co.uk however I'm not able to do this with the variable. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: