Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
iTrader v2.8 - Powerful Rating System Details »
iTrader v2.8 - Powerful Rating System
Mod Version: 2.8.2 RC2, by entertain (Coder) entertain is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (103 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 906
Released: 03 Jan 2010 Last Update: 21 Mar 2012 Downloads: 6598
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Please nominate this mod for MOTM!



iTrader 2.8
Click here for a version for vBulletin 3


This modification offers you a rating system for trades which are made on your board. As it is an advantage of the rating system on ebay, this gives your users some secureness.

=================================
NOTICE ABOUT THE AUTHOR:

I added vBulletin 4 support for this modification because Nexus (vbenhancer) announced that he won't do this in the next time. He gave me the permissions to release it here. Thank you!

Please do not contact vbenhancer for support! He is not responsible for this version.

=================================

Installation
The installation is as easy as abc. You only have to upload the files and import the product in your vBulletin admincp.

Update
Also updating this modification (including this from vB3) isn't very difficult. Only overwrite all files and the product in your vBulletin admincp.

Screenshots
Attachment 113970
Rate a trader/seller

Attachment 115760
iTrader Profile

Attachment 115759
iTrader Main Page

Attachment 113973
iTrader Profile Tab

Known issues:
none

Feature requests:

- microCLASSIFIEDS/AUCTIONS integration (?)
- latest threads of a selected forum on itrader main page

* Implemented in upcoming release

Release History
Cick here

Translations:
- German by Andre31

Please DONATE for further releases!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_rateuser.png
Views:	10856
Size:	46.4 KB
ID:	113970   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_tab.png
Views:	8621
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	113973   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_main270.jpg
Views:	6802
Size:	50.5 KB
ID:	115759   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_user270.jpg
Views:	7323
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	115760  

Click image for larger version

Name:	support.png
Views:	19515
Size:	5.1 KB
ID:	123905  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
End-User Options iTrader version 2.5.0, new generation now released vbenhancer vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 232 19 Feb 2015 14:24
New Generation Thread İnfo HaYLaZ vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 57 21 Jan 2009 04:53

  #61  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 17:35
Lighting90 Lighting90 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
It's an IE problem, have checked with various browsers, if that is of help.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 17:40
entertain entertain is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Could you please try this:

Template:
itrader_navbar_menu

Remove:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Does this fix the IE bug?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 18:08
SuperGLS SuperGLS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Installed the RC2 and thanks for the fixes. No problems.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 18:29
dt-pain dt-pain is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Originally Posted by entertain View Post
IE8? IE7? I will have to try it on an other computer because i am not using windows.

IE8 is all I have tried it with. All users are experience this same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 18:32
dt-pain dt-pain is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Originally Posted by entertain View Post
Could you please try this:

Template:
itrader_navbar_menu

Remove:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Does this fix the IE bug?

Yes that fixed it. Thanks for the fast reply...
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 18:35
dt-pain dt-pain is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Nominated For Mod of the Month!
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 21:20
entertain entertain is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Release Candidate 3:

I hope this will be the last release candidate of iTrader 2.5.0 for vB 4.

Fixed:
- navbar menu isn't displayed correctly in IE
- "Rate Trade" button is shown even if the user has no permissions to rate others
- wrong example urls above url entry when submitting a new feedback
- "Rate Trade" button was renamed to "Rate Seller"

New:
- automatically add the url when clicking on "Rate Trade" button
- added PHP 5.2 compatibility (untested)
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 21:34
pozo pozo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Steffen
*updated to RC3*

Thanks for the prompt update, keep up that nice add-on!
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 00:09
sHORTYWZ sHORTYWZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Hello,

I just upgraded from a very old version of iTrader and I am getting the following error on itrader.php:

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in [path]/includes/class_datastore.php on line 683

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 00:24
pozo pozo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Steffen
Originally Posted by sHORTYWZ View Post
Hello,

I just upgraded from a very old version of iTrader and I am getting the following error on itrader.php:

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in [path]/includes/class_datastore.php on line 683

Any ideas?
This modification is coded for vB4. If you are talking about an update from an old version, you'll probably use vB3
You'll find the iTrader vB3 here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=230543
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 00:35
sHORTYWZ sHORTYWZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Negative... just upgraded my forum to vB4 and iTrader followed suite... started getting this error upon upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 00:50
RedWingFan's Avatar
RedWingFan RedWingFan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Originally Posted by entertain View Post
Release Candidate 3:I hope this will be the last release candidate of iTrader 2.5.0 for vB 4.
Keep up the good work! I installed RC2 two days ago and despite a few minor things, it is coming along nicely. Thanks much!
__________________
-= N =-
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 01:02
entertain entertain is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Originally Posted by sHORTYWZ View Post
Hello,

I just upgraded from a very old version of iTrader and I am getting the following error on itrader.php:

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in [path]/includes/class_datastore.php on line 683

Any ideas?
Are you sure that you have overwritten all files and updated the product?

Maybe this problem exists because you upgraded vBulletin and afterwords you updated iTrader - normally you should do this the other way round.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 01:16
sHORTYWZ sHORTYWZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
I am showing iTrader 2.5.0 RC3 in my product manager and have replaced all files.

The same error shows on every itrader script, however it appears that everything is functioning correctly within the pages.

I realize I may have gone about this backwards, but any ideas on how to proceed from this point?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 06:05
Cface Cface is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
When trying to access /forum/itrader_main.php i get the forum error:
you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

1. Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
2. If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.
And i'm admin :\
running (vBulletin 4.0.0 Beta 4)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:25.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: