Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Stock Trader for vBulletin Details »
Stock Trader for vBulletin
Mod Version: 0.9.9, by zethon (Member) zethon is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.4 Rating: (12 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 130
Released: 30 Dec 2006 Last Update: 23 Feb 2007 Downloads: 757
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

Stock Trader

Summary
This add-on gives your users the ability to use the money system on your board to "invest" in stock. Users can purchase and sell stock at market values. This plugin uses a stock feed from Yahoo to get real time stock quotes.
Release Notes
This product is considered to still be in Beta.This should be ending by the end of January.

This add-on is known to be compatible with vBulletin's built-in reputation system, vbBux and iCash.
Product Specifications
  1. two plugins
  2. one cron job
  3. file uploads
  4. one new DB table
  5. one template
  6. several phrases

Installation
Approx 2-5 mins
  1. As always: Back up your Database!
  2. upload the files in the "upload" directory, preserving the directory structure
  3. Go into AdminCP and import the product-stocktrader.xml file.
  4. (OPTIONAL) add a link in the navbar template or wherever your users can find it!

Upgrading/Updating
  1. upload all files in the upload directory, overwriting any existing files
  2. re-import the XML file, setting "Overwrite" to "Yes"

Configuration
  1. vBulletin Options -> Stock Trader Options

Change History
  • 0.9.9 (07-25-01) - fixed problem with trading mutual funds, fixed cheat with buying off hours (I think)
  • 0.9.8 (07-18-01) - added new options and fixed bug with purchasing really cheap stock
  • 0.9.7 (07-15-01) - fixed bug in top portfolios when using a table prefix
  • 0.9.6 (07-15-01) - fixed table prefix issues, fixed portfolio.gif problem
  • 0.9.5 (07-14-01) - added statistics page, ability to view other user portfolios, and postbit friendly variables
  • 0.9.4 (07-09-01) - added a Capital Gains Tax option
  • 0.9.3 (07-02-01) - fixed error with purchasing negative stock, fixed compatibility with iCash
  • 0.9.2 (07-05-01) - bug fixes
  • 0.9.1 (06-30-12) - added AJAX stock info lookup
  • 0.9.0 (06-29-12) - initial Beta release

Future Features
  • stock ticker marquee for users

Official Support
http://code.google.com/p/vbtrade/
PLEASE CLICK INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	admincp.gif
Views:	1135
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	58238   Click image for larger version

Name:	mainpage.gif
Views:	3014
Size:	43.5 KB
ID:	58239   Click image for larger version

Name:	purchase.gif
Views:	1646
Size:	40.9 KB
ID:	58240   Click image for larger version

Name:	sell.gif
Views:	2551
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	58241  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #421  
Old 04 Apr 2009, 09:11
merk_aus merk_aus is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Brendon
Originally Posted by merk_aus View Post
no but i am currently in talks with a coder who is willing to code it for a price so we are speaking to him about coding it and releasing it as a premium mod just like $10 to get it and support for it.
Originally Posted by zethon View Post
You are? I would be the coder in question and this is the first I've heard of this.
Zethon incase you forgot it says in talks with A Coder not THE Coder so it has nothing to do with you, you are not the coder in question as you claim and that would be why you have heard nothing of this.
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 14 Apr 2009, 05:22
BucShot's Avatar
BucShot BucShot is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Florida
However , the " who's online " page shows " unknown location when someone is trading on my forum
This is a pretty simple fix. Edit functions_online.php (includes directory)
Find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Next go to your Phrase Manager and add a phrase.
Phrase Type: Who's Online
Product: vBulletin
Varname: viewing_stock_trader
Text: Viewing Stock Trader

Save it and your Who's Online should now show Viewing Stock Trader.
__________________
The NFC South BBS
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 07 May 2009, 19:58
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
Installed and working on 3.8.0 but now not so much...

I installed this 2 days ago on my forum and tested it myself, it worked fine... I made a couple of modifications- I set the cron job to run twice per hour - and I turned the postbit stock portfolio info into a hyperlink that would display that user's portfolio if you clicked on it- working well.

Today is the 3rd day and now more members are using it and adding stocks to it... The stocktrader table in the database has almost 400 entries... but today things are acting screwy.

The cron job runs without any errors reported, the 'top portfolio' page opens without any errors- but there are also no portfolios listed... In the postbit eveyone's portfolio value is listed as $0.000 even though many have portfolios with real values, including myself.

When I click on my portfolio (or view another users) it seems to display fine/correctly- I can still buy/sell stocks and lookup symbols... it's just the calculation of portfolio value that isn't working right.

I ran the cron job manually several times but the abportfolio values and gains columbs in the user table are all listed as 0.000 and the gain is all -1 (100%) since the current value is zero.

I didn't make any changes to the code... it wasn't working this morning, then worked for an hour maybe? then went away again...

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 08 May 2009, 16:33
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
I returned the cron job to the middle of the night... no help.

Checked the error logs, none have been recorded.
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 09 May 2009, 14:55
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
Well for whatever the reason it's just not working because there are too many stocks in the stocktrader table in the database... (currently at 412 entries)... when I delete them down to about 300 or less it runs fine... somwhere are 350 entries it just doesn't run at all (or at least it just doesn't do the correct calculations). I don't think it's a bad stock symbol or such because I visually checked the table, it all looks well, and it doesn't matter which stocks I delete, as long as I get that table below a certain size it will work.

I checked the php settings on max execution time and such, but I can't change the settings on my hosting plan at the moment- but in either case ~400 stocks shouldn't really time out I don't think.

I'm wondering if the cron job file can be edited to run a 100 to 200 operations at a time and repeat until its finished? I will look at it but honestly that is probably above my skill level.

How many stocks do the people that have this working have in their databases?
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 14 Oct 2009, 22:25
zethon zethon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
I would be interested to have a copy your data. If you can supply me with that, I can take a look.

I've recently come back to this mod and am about to release a version 1.0. Support will be on a site I'm setting up. I just can't check this site all the time to keep track of the bugs.

I'm also going to move this project to the 3.8 modifications.
__________________
www.anothermessageboard.com
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 17 Nov 2009, 02:34
TJ3 TJ3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Originally Posted by zethon View Post
I would be interested to have a copy your data. If you can supply me with that, I can take a look.

I've recently come back to this mod and am about to release a version 1.0. Support will be on a site I'm setting up. I just can't check this site all the time to keep track of the bugs.

I'm also going to move this project to the 3.8 modifications.
Great to hear!

Looking forward to that
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 06 May 2010, 06:25
vilhiem vilhiem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Does this work in vB4?
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 15 May 2010, 15:46
TheChaosFactor TheChaosFactor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
So has nobody tried this on VB4? This is an amazing mod that I would love to have. It'd be super sweet if somebody could make it work for 4.x. I know I'd be down to donate for it.
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 25 May 2010, 05:30
vilhiem vilhiem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Any word yet on whether this can be installed on vB4 ...?

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Old 26 May 2010, 23:26
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
Originally Posted by zethon View Post
I would be interested to have a copy your data. If you can supply me with that, I can take a look.

I've recently come back to this mod and am about to release a version 1.0. Support will be on a site I'm setting up. I just can't check this site all the time to keep track of the bugs.

I'm also going to move this project to the 3.8 modifications.
zethon,

Sorry, a few hours after I made my last post I was rushed to the Hospital and have been out of it for almost a year, going home finally tomorrow in fact. If you're ever back on and willing to check this out again please PM me i will get you whatever data you need- Basically members are still using it just without the listing of other portfolios... individual portfolios work fine. Now running 3.8.4 PL2.
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 01 Jun 2010, 07:27
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
Originally Posted by ArchangelX View Post
Any help here? *sigh*
OK I posted this, then deleted it, now reposting after I read the topic a little closer, seems it was never resolved.

To get rid of the divide by zero errors on the current vbtrade application:
open vbtrade.php

on line 112 find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Everything else seems to work, make a backup of the original file just in case.
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 01 Jun 2010, 13:23
vilhiem vilhiem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Any word yet on whether this can be installed on vB4 ...?

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 01 Jun 2010, 15:11
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
Why not just try to install it and see what happens? Obviously don't make a template edit until you know it works, but you can browse to it manually if the install doesn't give errors.... http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/vbtrade,php - It seems in every 3.8 mod there's a dozen people asking if it will work on 4, sometimes for months... yet no one ever seems to want to try... I doubt vB would successfully install it if it didn't work and even so that is what test forums are for.... then report back an be a hero.
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 22:58
vilhiem vilhiem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 View Post
Why not just try to install it and see what happens? Obviously don't make a template edit until you know it works, but you can browse to it manually if the install doesn't give errors.... http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/vbtrade,php - It seems in every 3.8 mod there's a dozen people asking if it will work on 4, sometimes for months... yet no one ever seems to want to try... I doubt vB would successfully install it if it didn't work and even so that is what test forums are for.... then report back an be a hero.
Like many others here ... of course I tried installing it! I wouldn't ask if for a vB4 update if it didn't need it.

So to answer the question: NO ... it does not work in vB4
But would certainly like it to!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: