Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 26 Jan 2014, 13:57
Artistichaven Artistichaven is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Add Option to Moderation Tools

How can I add an option to the Moderation Tools dropdown portion of Thread Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26 Jan 2014, 14:21
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
You would have to add your option to the SHOWTHREAD template, by editing the template or by doing a replacement in a plugin. Then you'd need a plugin using hook location threadmanage_action_switch to handle when it's selected (it's probably best to look at postings.php and search for that hook name to see how to handle it).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 Jan 2014, 14:49
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
What is it you are looking to add to it? This mod add quite a bit, http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=302780
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26 Jan 2014, 15:10
Artistichaven Artistichaven is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
What is it you are looking to add to it? This mod add quite a bit, http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=302780
Custom work specific to a forum's needs.

Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
You would have to add your option to the SHOWTHREAD template, by editing the template or by doing a replacement in a plugin. Then you'd need a plugin using hook location threadmanage_action_switch to handle when it's selected (it's probably best to look at postings.php and search for that hook name to see how to handle it).
What do you mean by a replacement in the plugin? I was hoping I wouldn't have to edit any templates. Blergh.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26 Jan 2014, 15:23
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Artistichaven View Post
What do you mean by a replacement in the plugin? I was hoping I wouldn't have to edit any templates. Blergh.

Fortunately I happened to know of a plugin that adds to that menu. The code (using hook showthread_start) looks something like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


You'd want to replace all occurances of "my_option" with something else of course, and also the text "My Option" (and if you want to use a phrase for that, use something like $vbphrase[my_option])

Last edited by kh99; 26 Jan 2014 at 21:57. Reason: fixed code
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26 Jan 2014, 21:36
Artistichaven Artistichaven is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
Fortunately I happened to know of a plugin that adds to that menu. The code (using hook showthread_start) looks something like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


You'd want to replace all occurances of "my_option" with something else of course, and also the text "My Option" (and if you want to use a phrase for that, use something like $vbphrase[my_option])
Is it just me or is the code not working?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 Jan 2014, 21:39
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
It could be just you, or the code, what is the exact code you are trying to use?
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Jan 2014, 21:57
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Artistichaven View Post
Is it just me or is the code not working?
Yep, my fault, sorry about that. I edited the code without testing it, and there was an extra double quote in there. I fixed the code above.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Jan 2014, 21:58
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Nice catch Kevin.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Jan 2014, 22:57
Artistichaven Artistichaven is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
Yep, my fault, sorry about that. I edited the code without testing it, and there was an extra double quote in there. I fixed the code above.
Sorry, I'm so tired. Thank you so much, I really appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inline Moderation Tools (v1.2.1) rob_daemon vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 273 24 Nov 2007 02:27



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: