Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 27 Jun 2017, 20:08
lagrangianpoint lagrangianpoint is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Thumbs up What's the correct way of creating a new Admincp screen?

Hello guys, I need your opinion on how to to the following:

I want to create a new Admincp screen, and I wanted to ask you, what is the "correct" way of creating an admin screen on vBulletin 5?
In general, I need to know how to create new screens on all the website if possible, not only AdminCP.

Do you have any hints/ideas , or github examples I can use to get a better idea of what to do?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27 Jun 2017, 20:21
In Omnibus's Avatar
In Omnibus In Omnibus is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Real name: Kris
What do you mean by "new screen?"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27 Jun 2017, 20:27
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
^^ what he said. Do you mean a new page? And, if so, a new page in the Options? Or a new section on the left? New Pages on the site are just created in Site Builder > New Page.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27 Jun 2017, 21:05
lagrangianpoint lagrangianpoint is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
To be more specific,
Let's say I want to create a URL like:
/forum/admincp/mystatistics/
And be able to use vBulletin functions and core, as well as my own custom PHP includes.

Or in other situations, I want to create something like:
/forum/shoppingcart/
and use vBulleting functions, and my own functions.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28 Jun 2017, 04:28
noypiscripter's Avatar
noypiscripter noypiscripter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
In AdminCP, you can create a new option link on the left pane and call your own php file and use existing vB functions and includes. You do this by creating an xml file in /core/includes/xml folder. As for the format in the xml, you can take a look at the existing xml files there.

As for new pages on the frontend, you do it using Sitebuilder > New Page as Lynne mentioned. You can drag and drop any module there including PHP module where you can call the vB API and your own custom functions. You can also use Ad modules and still be able to call the vB API and your own API using vB template syntax.
__________________
Glenn Vergara, an ex-vB Developer, now a vB Mod Developer

GIPHY for vB5 | AutoLinker | Video Attachments Player | New Registered Users Module | Clear System Cache Cron | DragNDrop Upload | Topic AJAX AutoUpdate | Force Read Topic
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28 Jun 2017, 18:33
lagrangianpoint lagrangianpoint is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Thank you guys, I'm going to try that.
I did checked some examples of existing things, but I wanted to be sure those were correct approaches.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:02.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: