Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
World of Warcraft Guild Recruitment Form Details »
World of Warcraft Guild Recruitment Form
Mod Version: 0.3.4, by sweede (Member) sweede is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (7 votes - 4.86 average) Installs: 53
Released: 10 Dec 2008 Last Update: 14 Feb 2009 Downloads: 447
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations  

This is a quick release of my Guild Application form

This uses the Online Gaming Recruitment addition as its base ( http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=182165 ) with a lot of modification to be warcraft specific and have part of it dynamicly created.

Also included is a small tool i wrote to automaticly approve/deny applications via thread prefixes and move threads to a "Graveyard".

From the Readme.
----------------------------------------
All of the options in the control panel may be self explainitory (see images).

Editing the Application form template:
Adding new text field questions are automatic and done in the control panel.
Adding any other field is done through the template editor

Example:
<input type="text" size="30" value="$current_server" name="app[current_server]" />

Any application question must be in the format name="app[XXXXX]" , the value attribute
is the php variable for the preview.

Example of Dropdown (checkbox or radio fields follow similar concepts):
<select name="app[character_class]">
<option value="Druid" <if condition="$character_class == 'Druid'">selected="selected"</if> >Druid</option>
</select>

Every form MUST have the following code at the begining of the form
<form name="vbform" action="newthread.php" method="post" onSubmit="return vB_Editor['$editorid'].prepare_submit(0, $vboptions[postminchars])">
<input type="hidden" value="$formname" name="do" />
<input type="hidden" value="submit" name="action" />
<input type="hidden" name="posthash" value="$posthash" />
<input type="hidden" name="poststarttime" value="$poststarttime" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />

and the following at the end of the form.
<input type="submit" value="Submit" name="submit" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 10pt" class="button" />
<input type="submit" value="Preview" name="submit" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 10pt" class="button" />
<input type="reset" value="Reset" name="reset" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 10pt" class="button" />

For the Comment Boxes, you place the variable, $comment_boxes , in the position you want them to appear in the template.

If you want unregistered users to post, you will need
<if condition="!$show['member']"> $human_verify </if>
somewhere in your application form.


Editing the Application Post Template:
Editing this is very straight forward. You put the php variable of the form field name, in the proper template location.
For example, if you have <input name="app[MyQuestion]"> , then you would put $MyQuestion in your template.

The default template requires a new BBCode entry (See images bbCode_Class.png and bbCode_Style.png)

For the Textarea Questions, you will need the following variable, $guild_app_answer_qa_message somewhere in your form.


Thread Prefixes
This makes use of Extensive Prefixes. See the PrefixExample and ThreadPrefixes images.

Application Tools:
This makes it very simple to change prefixes or move applications to other forums. Some of the important items are now a vbulletin option.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases World of Warcraft Recruitment Form elricstorm vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 161 31 May 2009 22:44
Miscellaneous Hacks World of Warcraft Class Recruitment Status module (db backend) turnipofdoom vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 83 07 Jul 2007 03:39
World of Warcraft Recruitment Status Module! ChaoticMageDDC vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 13 28 Jan 2007 11:38

  #46  
Old 08 Jan 2009, 11:20
Ragefire Ragefire is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Tried editing my modified .XML, and got errors when accessing the form (no doubt my lack of editing skills), so downloaded your XML, and edited that to include my options.

Works like a charm!

Thanks a million Wintrmte
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08 Jan 2009, 15:06
wintrmte wintrmte is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Originally Posted by Ragefire View Post
Tried editing my modified .XML, and got errors when accessing the form (no doubt my lack of editing skills), so downloaded your XML, and edited that to include my options.

Works like a charm!

Thanks a million Wintrmte
No problem -- I forgot to mention in my original post that I changed the output colors in the post for the Q&A to be Black instead of neon-green. If you want to change it, look in the product-xml for color=black and change it to what you need it to be.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09 Jan 2009, 13:43
Tolas Tolas is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Sweede, great work as always.

I do have a suggestion: Is it possible to have the character name also provide a link to their Guild Exes page?
http://www.warcraftrealms.com/guildexes/

In recruiting people we sometimes like to take a peek at their guild history to see where they have been, and it would be nice to have another link on their application that would provide easy access to something like that.


Wintrmte, you rock! Thanks for the Fix! I know Sweede gets busy at times and can't always update/fix right away.

Last edited by Tolas; 09 Jan 2009 at 15:17.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09 Jan 2009, 15:50
Finger78 Finger78 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by wintrmte View Post
No problem -- I forgot to mention in my original post that I changed the output colors in the post for the Q&A to be Black instead of neon-green. If you want to change it, look in the product-xml for color=black and change it to what you need it to be.

I have checked, checked and rechecked the xml and there is NO color=black in the document, could you please tell me how to change the color back to the original? I have tried looking through both the old and the new and my coding skills are 0 so I cant find what to change back.

Please if you provide a find/replace include the whole line in it (the find/replace info in your previous post is a little messed up and why it gives errors when used exactly)

Thanks again for the fix
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09 Jan 2009, 16:42
Mithan Mithan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
never mind.

Last edited by Mithan; 09 Jan 2009 at 17:16.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11 Jan 2009, 05:12
wintrmte wintrmte is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Originally Posted by Finger78 View Post
I have checked, checked and rechecked the xml and there is NO color=black in the document, could you please tell me how to change the color back to the original? I have tried looking through both the old and the new and my coding skills are 0 so I cant find what to change back.

Please if you provide a find/replace include the whole line in it (the find/replace info in your previous post is a little messed up and why it gives errors when used exactly)

Thanks again for the fix
OK -- look for where it says "class=black" and replace it with g2 -- that's what the original had in it. That's my fault, I thought it was color=black, but it's actually class=black. My apologies.

but, keep in mind, you can actually edit the Application Form in your templates and change it there and not have to re-import the product-xml.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12 Jan 2009, 01:13
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Martin
Wery nice..

only comment, should be made as a blank, so we can use it for anygame
add our own classes and proffesions depending on game.

would also make it useable in the furture,, or are we allowed to modify the code entirely ?
__________________
My website Evisystems
- - - Stuff - - -
follow the white rabbit, feed! your head
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 14 Jan 2009, 15:53
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Vaupell View Post
Wery nice..

only comment, should be made as a blank, so we can use it for anygame
add our own classes and proffesions depending on game.

would also make it useable in the furture,, or are we allowed to modify the code entirely ?
do whatever you need. would be nice to post your modifications back in this thread, you know, all GPL like and all.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 15 Jan 2009, 23:53
Hawnted Hawnted is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by slick368 View Post
Everything installed without a hitch. The app works and the post to the forums looks great. My only problem is that when I pull down the App Tools menu, it is blank with only a Perform Action button at the bottom.

I noticed the two screenshots in the package indicating that prefixes need to be set, but I am unclear as to how to get those two screens to come up so I can set the prefixes.

Is there something I'm missing?
You need to apply the prefixes to the correct forum to fix your issue.

However, sweede I am having a similar problem in that the Graveyard does not display. I see in the app tools where to assign a prefix but not the graveyard button. Any hints there?

EDIT*************

Fixed my own problem. Your graveyard code was commented out I noticed. I uncommented and it worked just fine. However, for others out there the forum IDs are hardcoded so make sure to set them before importing.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 17 Jan 2009, 23:32
Brak710 Brak710 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I seem to be having issues with the most recent version, it's not posting the applications to the correct forum.

Is this just me?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 18 Jan 2009, 09:56
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Brak710 View Post
I seem to be having issues with the most recent version, it's not posting the applications to the correct forum.

Is this just me?
My bad, i had hardcoded the post to forum id on accident.

it's fixed now and will follow the vbulletin option.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 19 Jan 2009, 09:58
Vackrick Vackrick is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Matt
Invalid Forum specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator

wHEN I ACCEPT IT APPEAR THIS PLS HELP
__________________
Vackrick

Co Author Of KBank System
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 19 Jan 2009, 10:02
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
are you using 0.3.1 ? you need to check your set your vbulletin options to the forum you want the apps to be posted to.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 19 Jan 2009, 12:34
Vackrick Vackrick is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Matt
where do i download the latest version????

cause i edited it dun work
__________________
Vackrick

Co Author Of KBank System
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 19 Jan 2009, 16:23
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Vackrick View Post
where do i download the latest version????

cause i edited it dun work
Umm....

this thread ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: