Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
news2vb - Moreover news headlines to vBulletin discussion thread Details »
news2vb - Moreover news headlines to vBulletin discussion thread
Mod Version: 1.00, by Cloud-Warrior (Member) Cloud-Warrior is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 2.2.x Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 6
Released: 15 Mar 2002 Last Update: Never Downloads: 1
Not Supported  

Hope the instructions at the top are clear, if not please post here.

To install this utility, copy the single PHP file to your vB dir. Edit it and change the password to whatever you wish. Change the yourvbdir variable to the URL pointing to your vB directory.

As demo - here are some sample output threads:

http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...threadid=44475
http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...threadid=44522

Also, have a look at the menu here:

http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/news2...ion=picksource

This script will generate messages of the following form in whatever forum you wish, using any of the Moreover newsfeeds.

Changelog

1.1 - "Post News" output now shows BB code parsed message, URL to thread
1.1 - Fixed missing references to $yourvburl

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
news2vb - Moreover news headlines to vBulletin discussion thread Cloud-Warrior vBulletin 3.0 Beta Releases 26 22 Aug 2005 10:46

Comments
  #2  
Old 15 Mar 2002, 17:12
Cloud-Warrior's Avatar
Cloud-Warrior Cloud-Warrior is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
So what does the hack do - basically if you call the PHP script with the jaction=picksource command you can see a list of Moreover feeds (www.moreover.com) and a list of your forums, and you can post the headlines into the forum of your choice (as long as you supply the correct password as hardcoded into the script).

Alternatively, you can ignore the categories and perform a custom list of headlines (by searching in the headline keywords or a query through the article text - keyword and query boxes respectively), or you can enter a feed number in the feed box (some unedited Moreover feeds don't have category names - you can see the feed ID number in examples at their site).

You should also be able to generate forum posts from a script, e.g. using wget you would do something like:

set url = http://www.wherever.com/vbulletin/news2vb.php
wget -O /dev/null "$url?jaction=postnews&jpassword=cloudbot&jcategory=Arts%2520and%2520culture%252 0news&jforum=21"
wget -O /dev/null "$url?jaction=postnews&jpassword=cloudbot&jfeed=15771&jtitle=Buffy+news&jforum=9 3"
wget -O /dev/null "$url?jaction=postnews&jpassword=cloudbot&jkeywords=lord+of+the+rings&jforum=103 "
wget -O /dev/null "$url?jaction=postnews&jpassword=cloudbot&jquery=%22babylon+5%22&jforum=93"
Sample screen from the menu is attached.

Any questions, please ask.
Attached Images
File Type: gif news2vb.gif (5.4 KB, 287 views)
__________________
Dr. John Breslin
http://www.johnbreslin.com/
Sites: boards.ie | boards.jp
Hacks: news2vb | vBFOAF | vBFriends

Last edited by Cloud-Warrior; 17 Mar 2002 at 17:43.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 Mar 2002, 01:42
Psychdrone Psychdrone is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
got a demo for us!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17 Mar 2002, 12:49
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
It works!!!

I am making it a cron job and running the query every 24 hours... thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17 Mar 2002, 13:09
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Cool - the only thing that stumps me is the

$jiconid = "1";

variable - I put in a number 1, but the icon does not show up.

Am I meant to put in the full gif file name, or the whole path to the icon file?

Thanks for your help...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17 Mar 2002, 13:30
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
I see... the posticon shows up in the actual showthread itself, but not in forumdisplay... I wonder why...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17 Mar 2002, 16:14
Cloud-Warrior's Avatar
Cloud-Warrior Cloud-Warrior is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
What you should put in for that post icon variable ($iconid) is the ID number of the icon in the icons table (can check in PHPMyAdmin or else in the CP).

I've moved the demo links up top.

Last edited by Cloud-Warrior; 17 Mar 2002 at 18:29.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17 Mar 2002, 16:31
AndyTSJ AndyTSJ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
I like this, but would love to know how it could be automatically programmed to run to post a set of stories each day
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 Mar 2002, 16:45
Cloud-Warrior's Avatar
Cloud-Warrior Cloud-Warrior is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
If you are on Unix you can use crontab to schedule the wget (as in the quoted example earlier in this thread) command for a particular feed.

Other options for Windows that I can think of off the top of my head would be to install Lynx and use the Windows scheduler to call the URL corresponding to a particular feed from Lynx - you'll see when you use the menu version to post a particular feed that there is a URL in the output - that is the URL you would call from an automated script (on Unix or Windows). I'm not really that familiar with any other options for calling a URL in Windows, I guess you could also just write a PHP or Perl script to download the URLs and schedule that daily with Windows scheduler as well.

Here's the syntax for the URLs (password hardcoded into the script is cloudbot):

Again I'd refer to http://w.moreover.com/dev/ and http://w.moreover.com/dev/custom/ for help on Moreover feeds.

Let me know if I can help further, or if there are any bugs/improvements you've spotted.

John.
--

Last edited by Cloud-Warrior; 17 Mar 2002 at 17:01.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17 Mar 2002, 20:33
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Originally posted by Cloud-Warrior
What you should put in for that post icon variable ($iconid) is the ID number of the icon in the icons table (can check in PHPMyAdmin or else in the CP).
Well, I did that. Like I said, the post icon shows up in the thread, but in the forum display it is a broken image, with the URL being just the forum directory rather than the URL to the image file.

Strange...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18 Mar 2002, 10:30
Cloud-Warrior's Avatar
Cloud-Warrior Cloud-Warrior is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Weird, seems to work for my forum - what's your URL?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19 Mar 2002, 10:01
Cloud-Warrior's Avatar
Cloud-Warrior Cloud-Warrior is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Yeah it's strange that the icon is not being shown properly in your threadlisting Erwin, did you use an ID number that is shown via PHPMyAdmin - it may not be the same as the icon name - e.g. my iconid 37 corresponds to icon14.gif.

No icon is being set, I guess to solve the broken image at least you can set the iconid to 0 (none will appear). This is what is being shown in your threadlisting


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Word Wrap Bug

Another thing to note is that you may notice a break occuring somewhere in the middle of the Discuss URL or the Discuss text - you will either have to set your Word Wrap to a large value or else to 0 to stop this.

Last edited by Cloud-Warrior; 19 Mar 2002 at 10:46.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19 Mar 2002, 11:20
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Originally posted by Cloud-Warrior
No icon is being set, I guess to solve the broken image at least you can set the iconid to 0 (none will appear). This is what is being shown in your threadlisting

Changing iconid to "0" fixed it. The default icon shows up now which is what I want anyway!


Another thing to note is that you may notice a break occuring somewhere in the middle of the Discuss URL or the Discuss text - you will either have to set your Word Wrap to a large value or else to 0 to stop this. [/B]

I changed Word Wrap to "0" and it fixed that problem too.


Thanks!


I am now trying to get my crontab to work - it is not working for some reason.

This is my cron command line:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I would expect it to run every 24 hours at midnight server time, but it hasn't for some reason. (I have replaced the site, password and forum details with something else for obvious reasons).

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19 Mar 2002, 11:35
Cloud-Warrior's Avatar
Cloud-Warrior Cloud-Warrior is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
I can't see anything wrong with that crontab, maybe try changing it to 59 23 to see what happens. I noticed your posts are occuring at 8.25 which doesn't match up to midnight by any stretch of the imagination...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19 Mar 2002, 11:43
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
No, I am doing those news inserts manually... the crontab ain't working!

I'll try your suggestion...

Is there another way I can set up crontab to do this?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: