Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System Details »
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System
Mod Version: 1.00, by UKBusinessLive (Designer) UKBusinessLive is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.0 Rating: (14 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 154
Released: 29 Jan 2009 Last Update: 23 Feb 2009 Downloads: 1899
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System

You wanted Drop down Menu's that were easy to install and edit, Well now you've got it

Live Demo

http://www.aboxcafe.com/index.php

http://www.wheelsbd.com/

Compatible with almost ALL Browsers.

Hi Guys, i've had so many messages about My "Easy Menu Tabs" and when was i going to do Dropdown Tabs, Well i've listened and now i can happily add UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down menu's to our list of modifications.

This is just so easy to edit and install, as long as you feel confident with a few simple edits and uploading a graphics file to your images directory or even your photobucket account, if you don't want to mess about uploading to your server.

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Downs sit quite happily on top of your forums accessable from all pages of the forum



They look like any bog standard Menu Nav bar but when you hover the mouse over it you'll see the dropdowns, I've uploaded a test version to my forum, Take a look for yourselves http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum

I've left the Top White Easy Men Bar in place also so you can compare both of them.

When you go over the menu bar the dropdowns should appear like in the picture below



See how the chosen links are highlighted

So now we come to the installation stage.

Download the dropdown.zip file below and open the VBOrg_Menu.txt file in notepad or any other text editor, as we need to edit a few files.

The first one we need to edit is the url of our Graphic File, So to cut a long story short we'll upload our graphic file to our Photobucket account, or any other account or image directory on your server, So firstly find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and this is the line we need to edit, so that it gives us a nice gradiant blue acdcross the menu bar


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just replace the url within the brackets ( ) and thats it

Then we go and do the menu edits, You don't want your members click on your forum menu and ending up on my site So what we need to do now is change the menu links for yours, It take about 15 min's but its not hard to do, so lets do it.....

First find where our menu starts, This will be right at the bottom of the code, The HTML part of this and the first bit we need to change starts from here...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Basically each tab is made up of a block like what you see above, You have the Main Tab Description which looks like this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and you have all the sub links underneath and they look like this...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and its this one which we need to edit, basically if you want to keep the same link, all you need to do is to chasnge my url http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum to your forums URL, and thats it, your link should work for your site.

If you want to change the link altogether and put your own, then replace the full URL with one that you want and don't forget to edit the end part "Edit Avatar" as that is the title thats shown on the dropdown.

When you've finished all your editing, we need to upload this whole code to your Header Template of the Style that your Currantly using on your forum, So once you've saved your edited code, Just copy and paste directly to your Header, Go right to the end and click paste, save the template and thats it, The Graphic File which you need to upload to your server or image host is also in the zip file.

So easy and a great improvement to any VBulletin Forum

This is a Freebie for all you members on VB.org with my compliments

If anyone wants any custom menus made, Just PM me I'll help where i can, Just bear in mind a menu like this takes a good couple of hours or so, so a donation is more than welcomed

Oh almost Forgot guys,

If you like it, Please Click on Installed, as this really does motivate me to improving these hacks

UPDATE 09.02.09

Uploaded a New Zip File, Black Menu.Zip This is the same as this original except that its black for darker Websites and Forums, Instructions are the same as above, and comes complete with customised Graphics which will need to be uploaded to your /images/ directory.



UPDATE 23.02.09

For some of you Admins who prefer menu Buttons as opposed to a menu bar, i've made some buttons based on the above menu formate, You can install it by following the same instructions as the main install, Just upload the graphics and edit your menu links and thats it.

Experiment with the css to change colors width of boxes etc, Add more or as little as you want, the important thing is to have fun learning.



UPDATE: 26th April 2009

Centering the Menu so that it appears central


There has been much debate about trying to centralise the menu tabs, I didn't want to edit the code too much as this would make a mess of it in different browsers, However i've found that there is a way

The easiest way to center menu content is to place it inside of a center aligned table, as shown below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This way the menu tabs will appear central in all browsers.

Hope this helps



Enjoy

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	menu1.png
Views:	657
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	93665   Click image for larger version

Name:	menu2.png
Views:	604
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	93666   Click image for larger version

Name:	black.png
Views:	498
Size:	11.0 KB
ID:	94464   Click image for larger version

Name:	blue button.jpg
Views:	405
Size:	15.5 KB
ID:	95383  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 86 29 Apr 2011 14:30
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 81 03 Aug 2009 15:33
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 17 17 Feb 2009 06:01
Post Quality Points System Addon: Top Quality Posters Page N9ne vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 21 28 Jun 2003 03:24

  #31  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 00:13
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by PakFuse View Post
No...

Vb 3.8.1...

I have another dropdown menu which is working but I do not wish to keep it using.... anything i need to add or delete, it takes a lot of efforts at too many places...

Your code is working fine when testing locally... I am just wondering why would it not work otherwise... I actually cut-copied-pasted the code from Header where it was not working into a notepad and saved as local html file and it worked....
PM me your code and i'll take a look, Its probably not working because you've done something not right, Did it work ok before you added the images??

Send me that code because without it i can't help you
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 00:18
PakFuse PakFuse is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
The code is too long.... I will PM you in two parts ...
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 02:40
mhackl mhackl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
This is Quickmenu. Same coding, there maybe a potential copyright issue here. I've been using this on my site for almost a year, but I had to pay $120 for mine.
__________________
vBulletin® Version 4.0.1 | PHP version 5.2.2 | Mysql version 5.0.24a | Netfirms "Enterprise One" Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 03:35
KevinL KevinL is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
all it is is some css...how could there be a copyright issue?

You can get a $39 account now also..
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 06:13
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by mhackl View Post
This is Quickmenu. Same coding, there maybe a potential copyright issue here. I've been using this on my site for almost a year, but I had to pay $120 for mine.

I use this for all my dropdowns, just like a skin designer uses photoshop, I paid over $568 for this, for unlimited websites as i'm using this for a business venture.

No copyright issues involve, as when i create the menus to my clients design i'm the copyright holder

Unlimited Sites - A single user may create unlimited menus for an unlimited number of websites, without restriction. A single unlock code activates the software for any web site!

Nothing Hidden, Safe Commercial Licensing, QuickMenu does not use any behind the scenes hidden links or attempt to contact other servers to validate the purchased license. Copyright notices and text descriptions about OpenCube are not saved to your pages when publishing menus.

Last edited by UKBusinessLive; 31 Jan 2009 at 06:39.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 06:15
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by KevinL View Post
all it is is some css...how could there be a copyright issue?

You can get a $39 account now also..
kevin, The $39 Account is Monthly plus a very basic account without all the add ons

Plus the Css and the Html is all the same as what you would find with a different program or even if you did it yourself, your right there, it uses the same strings, attributes, all the program does is allows you to design and produce the final outcome. Its a bit pricey, but there again so is photoshop, and how many people have paid for their version of photoshop that have designed skins in the styles forum ???

Can we please get back on topic now guys

Last edited by UKBusinessLive; 31 Jan 2009 at 06:33.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 06:35
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by PakFuse View Post
The code is too long.... I will PM you in two parts ...
PakFuse,

I will look at your coding when i get back from work and edit it so that it works for you, from the bacic coode which i had in the Zip file what else have you added ot taken off the code, I know you added some images, thats one, anything else???

If you let me know we'll get this sort shortly
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 09:38
PakFuse PakFuse is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive View Post
PakFuse,

I will look at your coding when i get back from work and edit it so that it works for you, from the bacic coode which i had in the Zip file what else have you added ot taken off the code, I know you added some images, thats one, anything else???

If you let me know we'll get this sort shortly
added only one image and ofcourse the menu items.... nothing else....
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 10:56
PakFuse PakFuse is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
UKBL:

The problem is solved....

The issue was that when I was copy pasting the code from notepad into the header, it was inserting additional "white space" and lines in between menu codes etc.... I removed all the spaces and it is working like a charm....

It looks awesome

I am going to make them more visually appealing by adding my stuff

have a look

http://www.pakfuse.com/pf
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 12:24
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by PakFuse View Post
UKBL:

The problem is solved....

The issue was that when I was copy pasting the code from notepad into the header, it was inserting additional "white space" and lines in between menu codes etc.... I removed all the spaces and it is working like a charm....

It looks awesome

I am going to make them more visually appealing by adding my stuff

have a look

http://www.pakfuse.com/pf
I looked at the code you sent me via PM and it did look like a bit of a mess

I was going to do what you did, so i'm glad you managed to sort it out

Glad you enjoyed it
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 17:05
lasto lasto is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Tried this on my test site and works fine.Is not hard to change the links to your own.
Thanks m8 will come in handy.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 31 Jan 2009, 17:09
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by lasto View Post
Tried this on my test site and works fine.Is not hard to change the links to your own.
Thanks m8 will come in handy.
Thanks lasto

I try and make the instructions as easy as i can, Glad it works well for you
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01 Feb 2009, 09:07
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Quick Update

Ok guys just a quick update on browser support and and a few specs which i'm sure you'll be deleghted with...

The menu's are fully compatible with every one of the leading browsers,



IE - v5: (Limited)
IE - v5.5,
IE - v6:
IE - v7:
IE - v8:
Firefox - All:
Mozilla - All:
Netscape - v6 & up:
Opera - v6 & Up:
Safari - All:
Goolge (Chrome):

The Code is 100% Pure CSS with optional JavaScript add-on's, now if your worried that a browser may have javascript disabled, fear not, as this is capable of functioning in browsers with their JavaScript disabled

The code is very easy to edit as its just pure CSS with each section identified, The menu links are simple HTML menu links and can have html mark up included, you won't get confused between the two.

For customised jobs and perhaps a different kind of menu, i can create a new one which will compliment your site, each one takes about 1 to 2 hours work, so a small donation would be appriacated Just PM me and i'll help where i can.

Now everyone can have Top quality Dropdowns on their site
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01 Feb 2009, 13:31
Sarthek Sarthek is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Wish v.b 4.0 would include something similar by default
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01 Feb 2009, 14:40
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by Sarthek View Post
Wish v.b 4.0 would include something similar by default
It may do, you'll never know, would be great just to edit the menu bar from the admin cp

Until then, i'll help where i can
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:44.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: