Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #271  
Old 21 Apr 2010, 15:06
pmk_1992 pmk_1992 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
it working now
thank so much
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 22 Apr 2010, 13:07
toolmanwill toolmanwill is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Will
Lynne, thanx again so much for this tut. i'm creatin' pages like a madman now!!
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 24 Apr 2010, 00:27
Khan_ Khan_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
can we give access permissions to particular usergroups and deny for some ..

If yes where do i set the permissions .. ?? Lil confused .. i used logicans webtemplates when i was on vB 3.8.2 and it has its own settings .. now i upgraded to 4.0.3 and never used custom pages so lil confused with it .. Need little support or suggest me any particular mod as logicans webtemplates for 3.8.x series ..
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 24 Apr 2010, 00:46
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Under the Start Main Script area, you may deny some usergroups:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 24 Apr 2010, 00:59
Khan_ Khan_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
guess i dont want registered users and moderators to access this page so do i do it this way below in the start main script?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Do i have to edit it this way .. check the php code please ..

2 = registered user <=> should not have access
7 = moderator <=> should not have access
6 = super admin. <=> should have access
5 = global moderator <=> should have access
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 24 Apr 2010, 01:13
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you want to exclude usergroups 2 & 7, then you would do:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 24 Apr 2010, 01:18
Khan_ Khan_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This is how i add it under start main script ..

P.S i want more groups to be excluded from it .. like 2,11,13,9,7 etc etc .. do i have to do it 2, 11, 13, 9, & 7 ? i am getting confused here on the second part.
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by Khan_; 24 Apr 2010 at 02:26.
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 24 Apr 2010, 02:13
David Regimbal David Regimbal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
child directory does not seem to work for me
I'm very sure I'm doing something wrong though:

<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################

define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'noble6');
define('CSRF_PROTECTION', true);
// change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array();

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array();

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array('noble6',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array();

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
// if your page is outside of your normal vb forums directory, you should change directories by uncommenting the next line
$curdir = getcwd ();
chdir('/path/to/forums');
require_once('./global.php');
chdir ($curdir);

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => 'noble6'));
$navbar = render_navbar_template($navbits);

// ###### YOUR CUSTOM CODE GOES HERE #####
$pagetitle = 'INTEL';

// ###### NOW YOUR TEMPLATE IS BEING RENDERED ######

$templater = vB_Template::create('noble6');
$templater->register_page_templates();
$templater->register('navbar', $navbar);
$templater->register('pagetitle', $pagetitle);
print_output($templater->render());

?>
In a folder such as "/pages." My forum is in the root.

Error:



Warning: require_once(./includes/functions_user.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/includes/class_bootstrap.php(283) : eval()'d code on line 52

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required './includes/functions_user.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /path/to/public_html/includes/class_bootstrap.php(283) : eval()'d code on line 52

Last edited by David Regimbal; 24 Apr 2010 at 02:22.
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 26 Apr 2010, 01:55
arilukes arilukes is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Great tutorial, and thanks to everyone who's input went into this.

I was able to create the page template and plugins with no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 02 May 2010, 11:59
FCS-Webmaster FCS-Webmaster is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
How do I include Widgets to my own vBulletin page?
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 02 May 2010, 14:59
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by FCS-Webmaster View Post
How do I include Widgets to my own vBulletin page?
You'd have to write the code to include them. I do not have that code - you will have to go look through the files yourself.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 02 May 2010, 15:21
aaronater aaronater is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Hey

What if I wanted to just clone the Home page? Meaning the first tab on the navbar 'Home' when you click it it takes you to the Home page where you can add articles. If I want a new page, lets call it 'Zome' I can make the new navbar tab called 'Zome' but what about the content page to go with it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 02 May 2010, 15:56
caciocode caciocode is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
The next part has become complicated for me. I even have no idea where to place those scripts.
__________________
Mathematics forum
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 02 May 2010, 17:45
aaronater aaronater is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
OK I worked it out, thanks.

Last edited by aaronater; 03 May 2010 at 01:20. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 09 May 2010, 20:17
firefoxx firefoxx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Hi,

I have a flatcast radio. So I added the following code to the php file.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

So when I go to radio.php I see nothing.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:38.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: