Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2057
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14492
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12577
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10706
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21169
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8788
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32712
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #586  
Old 20 Jun 2010, 15:17
SteampunkViking SteampunkViking is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Unhappy

Originally Posted by jdrakopo View Post
Hi Folks -
I need help getting this installed (in v4.0.3)
Here's what I did.

I copied the following 2 files to the server
- cpnav_evbs_sstab.xml (in folder: /public_html/includes/xml)
- evbs_sstabs.php (in folder: /public_html)

Then... I installed the product in admincp by pointing to the 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml' file.

When I saved the product, I now see 4 rows (in a section of the left nav in admincp)... each starting with the text 'evbs_sstab_advanced_menu'. But I don't know how to use these. And also, I'm receiving a database error when I click a couple of them.

Please help.
In plain English.

Thanks !
I'm getting this problem too, and even when I uninstall the mod, the admincp navigation for this mod stays there. Can anyone help me get this working or, at least, help me get rid of this side navigation?

EDIT: Nevermind, fixed it.

jdrakopo, did you press the import button for the xml before saving the product? I did that and it was fixed after I imported the xml properly. Just go back to manage products -> add/import product and reimport the xml.

On another note, love this mod! Thanks!

Last edited by SteampunkViking; 20 Jun 2010 at 15:27.
Reply With Quote
  #587  
Old 21 Jun 2010, 23:48
jdrakopo jdrakopo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
This looks like a wonderful extension.
But I couldn't get it to work and I've been a programmer for some years.
Any chance I can talk to someone who's gotten this working ?
Reply With Quote
  #588  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 00:16
Webbstre Webbstre is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
I'm going to be honest, and mean no disrespect to the mod author by posting this, but I got tired of waiting for fixes on this. I even tried PMing the author, but got no response. I found a similar mod that lets you build the entire navbar however you want, including tabs, drop downs, links and drop down link menus. It costs 40 bucks, but Wolfshead Solutions has a Tab and Link Manager and he'll give you support for a year (you can still use it after the year, just can't get support apparently). I'm going to cut out the hassle and just buy his mod. I know that's not an option for everyone, and I hope this post isn't breaking any rules, but I thought other people should know about the alternative.
Reply With Quote
  #589  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 00:43
G37Sam G37Sam is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Just installed this, working perfect with me

Gracias to the developer
Reply With Quote
  #590  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 00:56
G37Sam G37Sam is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Can I edit where the home button takes me?
Reply With Quote
  #591  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 07:22
marcopolo marcopolo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Is there an option to have a main tab and then subsections, at the moment I have a tab for each area with individual links within them
Reply With Quote
  #592  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 11:51
SteampunkViking SteampunkViking is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I know this is going to be a big ask, but hey, don't ask don't get, right?

I was wondering if there's any way to have the subnav links show up for articles under a specific section? So, say, if I have an article in "Food" (or it's sub-section, "Dessert") then subnavs under nav tab "Food" come up, but if I was in "Documents", then subnavs under "Documents" would come up.

Any idea if this is possible?
Reply With Quote
  #593  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 12:29
Webbstre Webbstre is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
From what I have been told it isn't possible under vBulletin's menu system. Every subnav is connected to a tab. To change it you'd need a mod that completely replaces the entire navbar.
Reply With Quote
  #594  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 13:45
nsglazer nsglazer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Will this mod work with 4.04? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #595  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 15:13
volarium volarium is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by nsglazer View Post
Will this mod work with 4.04? Thanks!
It's working fine for me on 4.0.4:

http://vfrworld.com
Reply With Quote
  #596  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 00:13
nsglazer nsglazer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
I got this installed. You can see it at the top of the page on:

http://www.studentpilot.com/interact/forum/forum.php

If you try to use the drop down for "Articles" you'll see that the box is rather wide that it creates. Is there any way to make that box smaller?

Neil

Last edited by nsglazer; 23 Jun 2010 at 01:35.
Reply With Quote
  #597  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 03:39
rrudeboy's Avatar
rrudeboy rrudeboy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
i installed the 2.04a and after uninstall i installed 2.03, the plugin appears in the plugin list, and i can edit the settings but nowhere in the ACP do i find "Tabs vbSoporte".

how can that be ?

tks.
__________________
~rb 
Reply With Quote
  #598  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 03:49
rrudeboy's Avatar
rrudeboy rrudeboy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by G37Sam View Post
Just installed this, working perfect with me

Gracias to the developer
which vB version, i'm on v4.0.3 and it's in the vB ACP options.. but i can't find the "Tabs vbSoporte" to configure the tabs
__________________
~rb 
Reply With Quote
  #599  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 05:21
ArchAngelz ArchAngelz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
That's because you probably forgot to upload the files via FTP and just imported the product.

Originally Posted by rrudeboy View Post
which vB version, i'm on v4.0.3 and it's in the vB ACP options.. but i can't find the "Tabs vbSoporte" to configure the tabs
Reply With Quote
  #600  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 12:28
rrudeboy's Avatar
rrudeboy rrudeboy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
got it working (yay)
__________________
~rb 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:34.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: