Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2057
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14492
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12576
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10705
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21168
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8787
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32710
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #1291  
Old 02 Oct 2012, 15:32
Annonaria Annonaria is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Great mod, works fine on 4.2 also for me.
I have a issue. Is possible to change the clickable dropdown menu with a overmouse?
Change the number of columns in the dropdown menu? default puts everything under one column, I would that lets up to 5 items on a conna, higher puts them in a second column ... is it possible?
Sorry for my english
Reply With Quote
  #1292  
Old 15 Oct 2012, 10:36
cisoprogressivo cisoprogressivo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Originally Posted by civil78 View Post
Delete these files from root folder

admincp\evbs_sstabs.php

includes\xml\cpnav_evbs_sstab.xml
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #1293  
Old 22 Oct 2012, 07:22
hyperviperx99's Avatar
hyperviperx99 hyperviperx99 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
How do I add new tabs? I don't see the option
Reply With Quote
  #1294  
Old 23 Oct 2012, 20:44
MonkYZ MonkYZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Great mod! But for me, if i select Yes for "Hide "HOME" tab?" it's still showing me the HOME button. Is there any other way to disable this?

Last edited by MonkYZ; 09 Dec 2012 at 03:27.
Reply With Quote
  #1295  
Old 07 Nov 2012, 19:10
Bounce's Avatar
Bounce Bounce is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: J
I've uninstalled but in the lower navbar I have this still showing....

#menu_nzg5_677#

__________________
Thanks for your help

J
Reply With Quote
  #1296  
Old 05 Jan 2013, 22:29
DAMINK DAMINK is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Well i have loved this mod for a long time.
Had an issue for a long time also.
Could never get the sub menus to the color i wanted.
Finally worked it out.
It seems to call the color here.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now i dont have navbar_selected_popup_body at all.
So changed it to ['white'] and the problem is finally fixed.

My question is...
Is this an error in the mod or is my forum missing the needed templates?
__________________
FTW Forum <- Home of the damned!
Reply With Quote
  #1297  
Old 17 Jan 2013, 12:21
GeorgeB85 GeorgeB85 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
I set up a tab sublink, but it is not displaying on the page at all.
Reply With Quote
  #1298  
Old 17 Jan 2013, 22:34
Joey Link Joey Link is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Is this mod obsolete now with the addition of the Navigation Manager in 4.2.0?
Reply With Quote
  #1299  
Old 22 Feb 2013, 07:52
Raptor Raptor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Originally Posted by Joey Link View Post
Is this mod obsolete now with the addition of the Navigation Manager in 4.2.0?
I uninstalled this as soon as i upgraded to 4.2.0

navigation Manager does the job
Reply With Quote
  #1300  
Old 28 Feb 2013, 05:30
kylek kylek is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kyle
Can you do drop downs now with the Navigation Manager?
Reply With Quote
  #1301  
Old 24 Mar 2013, 22:00
tomshawk's Avatar
tomshawk tomshawk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
I used this on 4.1.7 and it worked great.

Question though, I'm having an issue with the Nav Manager in 4.2.0 PL3 and would like to use this again.

Is it compatible with 4.2.0 PL3 I don't want to blow anything up
Reply With Quote
  #1302  
Old 25 Mar 2013, 12:47
charlesr charlesr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I stopped using Nav manager and went back to using this instead with PL2. PL3 is pretty much the same so it should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #1303  
Old 03 Apr 2013, 17:47
landofelements landofelements is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Pritty terrible doesnt remove blogs when it says hide

i unistalled now left a message in side bar.
Reply With Quote
  #1304  
Old 04 Apr 2013, 21:31
Chadi's Avatar
Chadi Chadi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Tabs are mis-aligned. Can anyone help please?
Attached Images
File Type: png tabs.PNG (10.7 KB, 19 views)
__________________
...............................
Talk Jesus Forums: Christian Chat
games . chat . gallery . bible . videos
Reply With Quote
  #1305  
Old 16 Apr 2013, 00:29
Bluefin221 Bluefin221 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
How do you add it if the navbar template is heavily customised?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:45.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: