Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 23 Apr 2011, 04:04
AddwireCom AddwireCom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
This area isnt right... Can anyone help?

For some reason the whats going on section is showing up vertically

http://www.hqkclan.com/forum.php

Does anyone know why this is doing it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23 Apr 2011, 04:50
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I'm not sure what you mean - it looks totally normal to me.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23 Apr 2011, 04:59
AddwireCom AddwireCom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
It looks like this on my screen.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error1.jpg (106.0 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23 Apr 2011, 17:35
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Doesn't look like that at all for me. What browser are you using? I'm using firefox.

Try creating a new style with no parent:
  • Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Add New Style
  • Parent Style: No Parent Style
  • Title: Default vBulletin
  • Allow User Selection: Yes
  • Save
Then browse the site using that totally default vbulletin style - do you still have the same problem?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23 Apr 2011, 19:50
mikem164 mikem164 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Lynne, he's using FF4 according to his snapshot. As was I... I had same exact issue when I upgraded to 4, many things didn't look right at all, like ForumHome had a Template view half the time and had to refresh many a pages that partially loaded.
I reverted back to FF 3.6.16
A google search will show the mozilla DL page man.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23 Apr 2011, 20:04
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I am using ff4 also and it does not look like that to me. Very odd.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23 Apr 2011, 20:12
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
FF4 here and the page looks normal to me, also. Could it be a plugin you have in FF4 that we don't have?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: