Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Toplist Details »
Toplist
Mod Version: 2.0.0, by derekivey (Member) derekivey is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.8 Rating: (18 votes - 4.89 average) Installs: 412
Released: 17 Oct 2005 Last Update: 05 Jan 2007 Downloads: 1212
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Toplist
Developer: derekivey
Version: 2.0.0
vBulletin Version: 3.5.5 (Seems to work fine on 3.6.0)
File Edits: 0
Template Edits: 2 (Optional)
New Phrases: 294
Uses Plugins: Yes!
Difficulty: Easy

Description: This hack adds a Toplist to your forums. You can choose in the AdminCP whether to rank the sites by their In hits or their Out hits. It is fully phrased to make it easy to translate to another language if you need to. The users are able to add a site, edit, or delete their site if they added it. The Administrators can Edit the users' sites or Delete them.
This hack is for vBulletin 3.5.5.

*** I Strongly Recommend That You Backup Your Database Before Installing/Upgrading This Hack! ***

Planned features for a later release:
  • Add Image Storage Setting (hot linking or upload)
  • Add Stats Page [ Will be released later ]
  • Add API to get site info onto non-vB pages and other vB pages.
  • Add Site Comment System
  • Fix bug with & not being allowed in URLs [ Done ]
  • Add Setting to choose where to put Toplist Sites Marquee
  • Whatever else is suggested
Change Log
The change log is now available here.

Screen Shots
I have added screen shots of this hack in action below.
More screenshots are located here.

Demo
You can find demo information here.

Translations
You can find a French translation of this hack here.

For a How To on Editing the Dynamic Image, See this Post.

Please click Install you installed this hack.


Thanks!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot3.jpg
Views:	3638
Size:	94.1 KB
ID:	49033   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot4.jpg
Views:	2737
Size:	58.2 KB
ID:	49034   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot5.jpg
Views:	1705
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	49035   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot1.jpg
Views:	3477
Size:	157.0 KB
ID:	54402  

Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot2.jpg
Views:	1643
Size:	88.9 KB
ID:	54403  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Footer Toplist HaYLaZ vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 30 15 May 2008 18:33
Toplist DjSap vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 71 24 Jun 2003 01:35

  #1501  
Old 27 May 2007, 20:51
squishi squishi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Hi,

I have the same problem as the user above: the random banner links to the toplist page.

Additionally, the following error is showing at the top of the toplist page:
Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /toplist.php on line 815

What to do?
Reply With Quote
  #1502  
Old 29 May 2007, 00:08
Beller's Avatar
Beller Beller is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
A quick question on this...
Is it possible to exclude a certain site(s) from needing a validation code?
__________________
Alarmshelp.com
Reply With Quote
  #1503  
Old 29 May 2007, 00:26
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Originally Posted by loonytune15 View Post
G'day derekivey, I was wondering if you had managed to fix the problem with showing sites on the forumhome?

I have 36 sites in my toplist and I realised I was having errors on the the forumhome and it took me half an hour till i realised it was this hack causing the problems..

I have turned off the forumhome marquee till i hope it can be fixed..
Haven't got to it yet. Just leave it off for now and I will hopefully get to it after finals are over.

Originally Posted by squishi View Post
Hi,

I have the same problem as the user above: the random banner links to the toplist page.

Additionally, the following error is showing at the top of the toplist page:
Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /toplist.php on line 815

What to do?
For the unserialize error, make sure you have added the cron job listed in the readme file that updates the rank cache, and if you did add it, try running it manually from the cron job page and see if the error goes away then.

Originally Posted by Beller View Post
A quick question on this...
Is it possible to exclude a certain site(s) from needing a validation code?
No, that is currently not a feature, sorry.
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #1504  
Old 03 Jun 2007, 12:44
DementedMindz DementedMindz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
derekivey any way you can include a option in the next update to shut off image uploads incase you just want it without images on there also anyway to have a otion to shut off ratings and views?
Reply With Quote
  #1505  
Old 03 Jun 2007, 23:02
glorify's Avatar
glorify glorify is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Originally Posted by Mr Chad View Post
mine is just stopping, like it will credit for the redirect but it will stay at a blank page saying in the title redirexcting while the load is done.
I am having that same prob and didn't see a fix.

You can try from here, rightside of the page, almost to the bottom--an 88X31 scrolling GTP gif.

*Edit* Found it.

Last edited by glorify; 04 Jun 2007 at 00:14.
Reply With Quote
  #1506  
Old 04 Jun 2007, 03:02
glorify's Avatar
glorify glorify is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Another Question--two actually--

1) Why would I have size limit error messages when I try to add or edit from toplist.php, but in my admincp, I can can add a site with the same image and it uploads correctly? I have tested numerous times now.

It's not userpermissions or size restrictions--I have checked both.

2) Why can I not get the rate button to submit on the Random Site? The ratings drop down works, but will not submit.

I am running 3.6.7 PL BTW.

Thanks.

Last edited by glorify; 04 Jun 2007 at 03:06.
Reply With Quote
  #1507  
Old 23 Jun 2007, 13:28
Sean James's Avatar
Sean James Sean James is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Real name: Sean James
How do i remove the rating column?
Ive managed to remove the headers etc, but i cant seem to find the template with:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Awesome script
__________________
www.bluepearl-skins.com - Twitter
Professional Forum Skins
Reply With Quote
  #1508  
Old 23 Jun 2007, 16:24
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Look in Toplist_Bits or something like that, I forget what I named the template.

Derek
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #1509  
Old 29 Jun 2007, 15:38
ru55ian's Avatar
ru55ian ru55ian is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
very good mod, thanks for sharing
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1510  
Old 29 Jun 2007, 16:05
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
I can't seem to pull toplist my site off any search engine =\
Reply With Quote
  #1511  
Old 19 Jul 2007, 00:38
ruger's Avatar
ruger ruger is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by loonytune15 View Post
mine works except for the forumhome problem..
Same for my site...use to but not now.
Reply With Quote
  #1512  
Old 25 Jul 2007, 00:00
NeutralizeR NeutralizeR is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
I searched the thread but couldn't find any questions/answers about the rel="nofollow"

Is it possible to force members to add the forum url without the rel="nofollow" ?
__________________
MsXLabs Forum
Reply With Quote
  #1513  
Old 28 Jul 2007, 18:19
kafi kafi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by ThePimp View Post
Is there a way to require a recip? Possibly a bit of code that reads the "Added" page and scans for a recip link on the page, and denies the site addition if one doesn't exist?

Most TopLists work off of the principal of getting more IN links, and if there isn't a check for recips, it will get cumbersome to try to keep up with all of the links and checking to be sure they don't remove your link.

Just a suggestion.
Is this implemented?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #1514  
Old 31 Jul 2007, 01:40
YukonMaster YukonMaster is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Some issues with it

Ok, so far I installed and everything seemed to be working normally, before I gave out the link I decided to test it.

So I setup a topsite and added the code on my homepage, but when I click it it constantly redirects...

Try clicking this just to see what it does, http://www.pc-core.net/forum/in.php?id=3

Did I miss something?

And in the scheduler in the ACP, I looked in the readme as said before in this thread, and I did not see anything mentioned about varnames.

I am running vbulletin 3.6.8 just so you know.


Thanks and great hack.
Reply With Quote
  #1515  
Old 02 Aug 2007, 03:53
YukonMaster YukonMaster is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Bump
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:11.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: