Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Adsense in ibProArcade Skin Details »
Adsense in ibProArcade Skin
Mod Version: 1.00, by popowich (Member) popowich is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (2 votes - 3.00 average) Installs: 17
Released: 18 Mar 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 4
Not Supported Code Changes Re-usable Code Translations  

Hello,

This is how I did a Google Adsense placement in the middle center of my ibProArcade main page.

The ad will display within the "Information about Tournaments in the Arcade" table.

This placement was specifically requested by an advertiser for my site.

To install, edit this file:

/arcade/skins/skin_Arcade.php

As of ibProArcade v2.6.6+ go to line 420 and add this code, but substitute in your own adsense code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


This works with vBulletin 3.6.x too.

You can view this placement on my site: Live Demo

Any questions, please let me know. Thanks!

-Raymond

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Mini Mods ... BigJimTheLug Modification Graveyard 4 24 Aug 2007 10:25
ibproarcade 2.5.7+ full screen game on v3arcade skin erjavid vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 7 11 Apr 2007 15:00

Comments
  #2  
Old 18 Mar 2008, 17:45
Zaiaku's Avatar
Zaiaku Zaiaku is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Actually this is a pretty good idea. Although arcade pages don't have much of any content.
__________________
Live everyday as if it was your last, because one day it just may be.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18 Mar 2008, 20:23
SEOvB's Avatar
SEOvB SEOvB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Jarvis
if it shows up on all pages, why not just edit the arcade template in the admincp
__________________
vBulletin Services and vBulletin Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18 Mar 2008, 21:07
popowich popowich is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
The arcade template will only let you put it under the navbar, which looks ugly if you already have an existing leaderboard in the navbar, or around the footer, which in my case is already a duplicate. Adding the adsense to the skin allows you to have a targetable ad for advertisers that only exists on the arcade page. It makes sense for my site, maybe others, maybe not everyone. If you take a look at my site you will see how it works for me. If it helps you too, then great!

-Raymond
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18 Mar 2008, 21:11
popowich popowich is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
The code at line 420 gets inserted after this block of code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Hope that helps!

-Raymond
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18 Mar 2008, 23:25
SEOvB's Avatar
SEOvB SEOvB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Jarvis
Originally Posted by popowich View Post
The arcade template will only let you put it under the navbar, which looks ugly if you already have an existing leaderboard in the navbar, or around the footer, which in my case is already a duplicate. Adding the adsense to the skin allows you to have a targetable ad for advertisers that only exists on the arcade page. It makes sense for my site, maybe others, maybe not everyone. If you take a look at my site you will see how it works for me. If it helps you too, then great!

-Raymond
Thanks for clarifying
__________________
vBulletin Services and vBulletin Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19 Mar 2008, 03:54
jim6763nva's Avatar
jim6763nva jim6763nva is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Jim
Hmmmm I tried adding the code but nothing displays for me.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19 Mar 2008, 12:54
popowich popowich is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
It can take up to 10 minutes for adsense code that has just been created to start displaying ads on your web site.

-Raymond
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19 Mar 2008, 15:37
jim6763nva's Avatar
jim6763nva jim6763nva is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Jim
Originally Posted by popowich View Post
It can take up to 10 minutes for adsense code that has just been created to start displaying ads on your web site.

-Raymond
It's been 12 hours, if not more. It didn't show the placeholder where it normally shows "this page can not be displayed".

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19 Mar 2008, 15:42
popowich popowich is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Are you using the the ibProArcade skin?

The modification has no effect on the v3arcade skin.

If you see no change it sounds like the file may not have been updated and saved properly.

-Raymond
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20 Mar 2008, 13:59
jim6763nva's Avatar
jim6763nva jim6763nva is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Jim
Originally Posted by popowich View Post
Are you using the the ibProArcade skin?

The modification has no effect on the v3arcade skin.

If you see no change it sounds like the file may not have been updated and saved properly.

-Raymond
I'm using whatever skin that it was installed with. I haven't changed the skin, AFAIR.

EDIT: LOL - I was using the v3Arcade skin. Adsense is working now. I guess I forgot I changed it. Thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20 Mar 2008, 14:01
popowich popowich is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Check your "arcade main settings" in the admincp for the skin that you are using.

-Raymond
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 03:22
unknowngiver unknowngiver is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
wait..so the arcade mod works on 3.7 too?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 11:12
popowich popowich is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Yes.

-Raymond
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 11:13
popowich popowich is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Originally Posted by jim6763nva View Post
I'm using whatever skin that it was installed with. I haven't changed the skin, AFAIR.
EDIT: LOL - I was using the v3Arcade skin. Adsense is working now. I guess I forgot I changed it. Thanks for the tip!
No problem!

-Raymond
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: