Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 19 Jan 2016, 20:28
Hectorsky's Avatar
Hectorsky Hectorsky is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
vb 5.2 to vb 5,10

I tried to install back vb 5.10 but I got again issue , wtf .


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Anyone know how I can fix that issues ?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19 Jan 2016, 21:40
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
You can't downgrade, you have to restore from the backup you made before attempting the upgrade (you did make a backup right?)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 Jan 2016, 21:49
Hectorsky's Avatar
Hectorsky Hectorsky is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
You can't downgrade, you have to restore from the backup you made before attempting the upgrade (you did make a backup right?)
No , I didn't made backup , I still trying to upgrade 5.2 but nothing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19 Jan 2016, 22:09
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
Then you should restore the 5.2.0 files and run the upgrade script.
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19 Jan 2016, 22:16
Hectorsky's Avatar
Hectorsky Hectorsky is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Originally Posted by Zachery View Post
Then you should restore the 5.2.0 files and run the upgrade script.
What do you mean to restore , I even can't install that version , I got XML issue , and idk how to fix that one ..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 01:03
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
reupload all of the 5.2.0 files, run the upgrader again.
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 06:52
Hectorsky's Avatar
Hectorsky Hectorsky is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Originally Posted by Zachery View Post
reupload all of the 5.2.0 files, run the upgrader again.
Same issue , xml processing and upgrading is stop.... idk what's wrong with vb 5.2 version

--------------- Added 20 Jan 2016 at 06:56 ---------------

i got this all the timev:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 07:29
DemOnstar's Avatar
DemOnstar DemOnstar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Have you tried a fresh install rather than an upgrade?
Upload all the contents of the newer version into it's own folder, create a new database etc and go from the beginning to make a fresh install.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 08:23
Hectorsky's Avatar
Hectorsky Hectorsky is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
I don't want to lose data,with my hosting I can have only one database . I made a ticket but there is no one answering to me .... and I'm getting mad. I don't know, I didn't had problems with upgrade on other versions... so I'm still waiting for some staff to answer on my ticket and to fix that issue...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 13:27
Dave Dave is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
It's going to be rather tricky to fix this since you first upgraded, then tried to downgrade and now try to upgrade again...
__________________
https://technidev.com - security, development, exploits, vBulletin
dave[at]technidev[dot]com

Contact me for custom vBulletin 3/4 work & server/website management.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 13:34
DemOnstar's Avatar
DemOnstar DemOnstar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Bit rubbish that your host only allows one database.
Anyway. . .

1. Copy your old database and download it from your site to your computer. (Keep it there.)
2. Create new database on your server for new install.
3. Do fresh install.
4. Delete all tables from new database and import the old database to new install.

Not sure if it is the best procedure but this is what I would have done in your case and may have to do myself if 5.2.0 is messy.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 13:42
Hectorsky's Avatar
Hectorsky Hectorsky is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Originally Posted by DemOnstar View Post
Bit rubbish that your host only allows one database.
Anyway. . .

1. Copy your old database and download it from your site to your computer. (Keep it there.)
2. Create new database on your server for new install.
3. Do fresh install.
4. Delete all tables from new database and import the old database to new install.

Not sure if it is the best procedure but this is what I would have done in your case and may have to do myself if 5.2.0 is messy.
I don't have a lot of knowledge about database , so that's why I can't do that , I don't want to lose data . Still waiting for professional assistance from vbulletin staff team , but there are no answer, ,,, I think they answering when is about money... hope they will answer me and fix it today.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 13:45
Dave Dave is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Real name: Dave
Well this is not really something vBulletin should fix for you. They can advice you but they are in no way obliged to help you out with this. Your best bet is to hire someone to fix this problem for you.
__________________
https://technidev.com - security, development, exploits, vBulletin
dave[at]technidev[dot]com

Contact me for custom vBulletin 3/4 work & server/website management.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 13:53
Hectorsky's Avatar
Hectorsky Hectorsky is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
Well this is not really something vBulletin should fix for you. They can advice you but they are in no way obliged to help you out with this. Your best bet is to hire someone to fix this problem for you.
Yes , but I'm still customer, so they should to provide some help , as I mentioned that is from new version issue. If they can't fix for me , is fine I'll fix , but IDK how .
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 20 Jan 2016, 14:03
DemOnstar's Avatar
DemOnstar DemOnstar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Originally Posted by faustvasea97 View Post
I don't have a lot of knowledge about database , so that's why I can't do that , I don't want to lose data . Still waiting for professional assistance from vbulletin staff team , but there are no answer, ,,, I think they answering when is about money... hope they will answer me and fix it today.
You don't need any knowledge. I don't have knowledge on database issues either.
It is all done from your server. cpanel takes you to php MyAdmin and all database creation and deleting, importing, copying etc is done from there. Even if you learn how to copy your database, you are already doing one of the most important tasks that you will need forever.

COPY your database and download it now!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:26.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: