Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 08:22
cache cache is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
ibProArcade or v3 Arcade ?

I would like to add a arcade to my forum. Which one is better?
ibProArcade or v3 Arcade ?

How do you compare them? (what to compare?)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 08:27
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
This is NOT a vBulletin Modification... so i guess this is the wrong section dude.

But i guess ibProArcade is better.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 08:58
Zia's Avatar
Zia Zia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Z.R.
obiviously ibporarcade..........(but ur on wrong section)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 11:18
StrifeX StrifeX is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Dan
Why do you think ibpro is better? I've only used v3Arcade, so i want to know the advantages.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 18:11
al.vb al.vb is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Real name: OC
I installed Ibpro and works like charm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 20:08
Pc 1203's Avatar
Pc 1203 Pc 1203 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: James
Originally Posted by StrifeX View Post
Why do you think ibpro is better? I've only used v3Arcade, so i want to know the advantages.
Well, 1 because it's supported and 2 because ibpro can use both, v3 and ibpro games.

- Pc1203

PS: I'm posting from my new blackberry!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11 Aug 2007, 21:57
jshg46 jshg46 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
ibpro is a great thing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Aug 2007, 04:52
cache cache is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
thanks for the answer.
Sorry for posting to the wrong section, it was my first new thread post.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Aug 2007, 18:19
HKothari HKothari is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Originally Posted by Pc 1203 View Post
Well, 1 because it's supported and 2 because ibpro can use both, v3 and ibpro games.

- Pc1203

PS: I'm posting from my new blackberry!
v3 can uuse bothh and it haas more ajax feaatures...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Aug 2007, 19:59
cheat-master30's Avatar
cheat-master30 cheat-master30 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Information Classified
Real name: cheat-master30
IBPro Arcade. Why? Because it can use plenty of games, works generally without problems, can be integrated with various point systems, has more support (with an official site and a premium mod forum here) and finally has more games by default (seriously, the current version of IBP arcade has more than V3 Arcade does, with one having 9 games (IBP Arcade) and one having like 4 games (V3 Arcade).

Comparison of default games and ones available here without external memberships:

IBPro Arcade

Pacman
Space Invaders
Asteroids
Breakout
Hexxagon Moon Lander
Simon
Snake
Tetris

V3 Arcade

Asteroids
Space Invaders
Chopper
Snake
Tetris

P.S. Chopper and Copter are the same, except the latter is worse.
__________________
Proud vBulletin supporter (cheat-master30 at official forum)
DS Ultimate- A Great Nintendo DS forum-
My Nintendo DS forum covering Mario Kart DS, Super Mario 64 DS and the like. Powered by the amazing vBulletin 3.7 software.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:28.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: