Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
datastore cache to XCache - boost your vBulletin Details »
datastore cache to XCache - boost your vBulletin
Mod Version: 0.8.5, by phpxcache (Member) phpxcache is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2008 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.5 Rating: (14 votes - 4.57 average) Installs: 141
Released: 03 Mar 2007 Last Update: 04 Mar 2007 Downloads: 977
Not Supported Code Changes Additional Files  


(note: do not apply this patch on vBulletin 3.7 as it's included already)
This patch allow you to use XCache as a datastore cache in vBulletin. This is definitely your choice if you have installed and enabled XCache on you server already.

Take care that this is a beta version and was not heavily tested. And i'm not familiar with vBulletin source code as i just started reading it today, but i don't have any difficulty reading it thanks to my years of php skill

Take aware that some vB plugin is not compatible with vB_datastore_*, not just vB_datastore_XCache. So, in case you find vB_datastore_XCache won't work, you'd better try datastore to file or memcache. If one of the others works but not vB_datastore_XCache, do report it to me so i can fix it.

Pre-requirement
Install the modification
for those of you who can't run "patch", u may patch the file manually
  • download Attachment 61372 (class_datastore_xcache.php)
  • save the file as vBulletin.3.6/upload/includes/class_datastore_xcache.php
  • open vBulletin.3.6/upload/includes/class_datastore.php in your favor editor
  • add a line in class_datastore.php (see below)
  • update upload/includes/config.php to enable it (see below)

example class_datastore.php after modification:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

example config.php after modification:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Trouble Shooting
q. i have multiple vBulletin instance installed, the seems to mix data after install this plugin
a. this applies to apc too because, if you wanna fix it, try
open class_core.php, look for:
$this->prefix =& $this->registry->config['Datastore']['prefix'];
and modify to:
$this->prefix = $this->registry->config['Datastore']['prefix'] . $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']; // or HTTP_HOST

q. Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in $a.php on line $b
a. upgrade your plugin/hack that $a.php belongs to, e.g. vbjournal/vbgallery etc. OR open $a.php and locate at line $b, remove unserialize call, e.g.:
replace $var = unserialize($this->data);
with $var = $this->data;
be careful do not remove the whole line, just the unseralize( and )

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	vB-xcache-var-cache.png
Views:	3344
Size:	21.8 KB
ID:	61314  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #136  
Old 23 Sep 2007, 02:44
phpxcache phpxcache is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: moo
how do you load xcache.so?
extension=xcache.so
OR
zend_extension=/path/to/xcache.so

try the other way
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 23 Sep 2007, 17:09
Hemanth's Avatar
Hemanth Hemanth is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Installed and working smootly.. How can I check any performance improvements?

Btw. On first install it damaged the Zend installation.. After some investigation I simply reinstalled Zend and everything is smooth now.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 23 Sep 2007, 21:36
Mecho's Avatar
Mecho Mecho is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Originally Posted by phpxcache View Post
how do you load xcache.so?
extension=xcache.so
OR
zend_extension=/path/to/xcache.so

try the other way
it was Zend_extension ( correct path ) , i remarked it with ;; and them removed ;; from extension=xcache.so . server restarted . this errors showed up :
Fatal error: XCache not installed in /includes/class_datastore_xcache.php on line 34
sry for this problem . i'm noob in these stuff .
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 06 Oct 2007, 09:36
Zia's Avatar
Zia Zia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Z.R.
Helo phpxcache..
can u say is there any way to use this varcache with particular Vb Module like Vbradio & Tv?
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 08 Oct 2007, 09:59
lazytown lazytown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Tried this out... Seemed to work great except some strange problems with vbjournal and photopost gallery (2.3 -- still problems with xcache datastore).

I had to disable it due to the plugin problems. If there was a guide on how to change plugins so they are compatible that might be helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 09 Oct 2007, 20:37
rwilkins108's Avatar
rwilkins108 rwilkins108 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Hmm, I got xCache 1.2.1 working, but for some reason the Clogs keep on going up and up, much faster than anything else, plus it is always compiling... Searching on line other people have had the same problem, but doesn't look like there is a solution. My setup win2003 - Apache v2.2.3 - php5.2.4



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

[xcache]
xcache.shm_scheme = "mmap"
xcache.size = 64M
xcache.count = 1
xcache.slots = 8k
xcache.ttl = 0
xcache.gc_interval = 0

; same as aboves but for variable cache
xcache.var_size = 64M
xcache.var_count = 1
xcache.var_slots = 8K

xcache.var_ttl = 0
xcache.var_maxttl = 0
xcache.var_gc_interval = 300

xcache.test = Off
xcache.readonly_protection = Off
xcache.mmap_path = "/dev/zero"

Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 12 Oct 2007, 03:59
hilfe-forum hilfe-forum is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: http://www.alpha-board.eu
Real name: http://www.alpha-board.eu
Love it...
Board index Loading Time goes to 15 sec (before 22 sec)
THX for this hack!
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 12 Oct 2007, 08:21
lazytown lazytown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Is there any way to disable this for certain mods or modify them to work with the xcache datastore?

If the datastore won't work, is there still some benefit to the filestore? I noticed that works with all my mods and Xcache actually caches it as a php file.

-vissa
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 12 Oct 2007, 08:22
lazytown lazytown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Originally Posted by hilfe-forum View Post
Love it...
Board index Loading Time goes to 15 sec (before 22 sec)
THX for this hack!
Wow, but that's still a horrendously long load time!
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 12 Oct 2007, 15:22
hilfe-forum hilfe-forum is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: http://www.alpha-board.eu
Real name: http://www.alpha-board.eu
Originally Posted by vissa View Post
Wow, but that's still a horrendously long load time!
Not realy
Its only a dual Xenon with 2 Gig RAM an 3 Medium Boards:

http://forum.hilfe-forum.eu/
http://www.hilfe-forum.eu/hilfe-forum/
http://musik.hilfe-forum.eu/

the biggest Board ( http://www.hilfe-forum.eu/hilfe-forum/ ) have a Million Post and ca. 80 Hacks...

So 15 sec loading Time is very god

now i optimize the xcache seting now loading Time is 10 sec.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 12 Oct 2007, 18:29
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
15 seconds is not very good, it's poor.

vb.org has over a million posts, so does Cable Forum - it either of them took that long to load up i'd be worried.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 12 Oct 2007, 18:38
hilfe-forum hilfe-forum is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: http://www.alpha-board.eu
Real name: http://www.alpha-board.eu
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
15 seconds is not very good, it's poor.

vb.org has over a million posts, so does Cable Forum - it either of them took that long to load up i'd be worried.
But vb.org is 1 Board.
I have 3 Boards on 1 Dual Xenon with 2 Gig RAM
1. Board 900.000 Post 20 Hacks 600 Sub-Foren
2. Board 950.000 Post 80 Hacks 600-Sub Foren
3. Board 200.000 Post 1200 Sub-Foren (near 50.000 Post per Day per RSS Feed)

Thats not the same like vb.org
So i think for this is 15 sec. is very very good

(sorry for my bad english)

But back to Topik...
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 13 Oct 2007, 06:50
lazytown lazytown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Are you talking 15 seconds as reported by vbMicroStats or some other method? I have 3 large VB forums (almost 3mil posts together) on 1 dual xeon and have load times of less than a second on the forum home. Plus the server runs about 10 other busy sites, an online learning center, some old UBB forums, etc.. Of course I do have 4GB and scsi raid 5. Still, your server/vb must not be optimized.

-vissa
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 13 Oct 2007, 10:36
hilfe-forum hilfe-forum is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: http://www.alpha-board.eu
Real name: http://www.alpha-board.eu
vbMicroStats reported 1-8 sec...
But real loading Time (DSL 12000) = ~10 sec.
My Server has only one IDE HDD
Most Time need the Hacks and RSS-Feeds
Showtread have 132 queries...
Page generated in 1,25929 seconds with 132 queries [Server Loads: 3.20 2.87 : 3.52]

Can any mod Post 145-149 move to here:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=197
THX
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 13 Oct 2007, 14:33
Deriel's Avatar
Deriel Deriel is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Fábio Bettega
132 queries? Way too much Showthread is 12 queries in my board

Anyway, this is a really good MOD =] Thanks and congratulations!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: