Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
iTrader 2.1.0 (Interim Release) Details »
iTrader 2.1.0 (Interim Release)
Mod Version: 2.1.0, by eoc_Jason (Member) eoc_Jason is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.7.1 Rating: (26 votes - 4.31 average) Installs: 414
Released: 13 Jun 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 1980
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

To hold people over until I get the full updated version with new features released, I'm posting this Interim version that has been tested / updated for vBulletin 3.7.x

There are no new features in this release, it is simply compatability updates and minor bug fixes. There are changes to both files & templates, but no changes to the iTrader tables.

--------------------

iTrader - A user feedback add-on for vBulletin 3.7.x
Copyright İ2004-2008 Jason Rabel, All Rights Reserved.
__________________________________
Latest iTrader Verson: 2.1.0
vB Versions Supported: 3.7.x
Author: Jason Rabel
Contact: PM me here.
Site: EXTREME Overclocking
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
Description:
iTrader for vBulletin has evolved from Trader Ratings for vB 3.0.x which evolved from Buy/Sell/Trade User Rating System for vB 2.x. This is a rating system for when members buy / sell / trade items from each other (presumably on a FS section of your forum). It is somewhat based on the honor system since there is no automatic way to truly tell if they did engage in a transaction. iTrader came about because it was a pain to try and maintain a single thread listing good / bad traders and so far has worked out quite well.

Features:
  • Rate another member: Positive / Negative / Neutral
  • Specify in each transaction: Buyer, Seller, or Trade
  • Leave multiple comments about the deal
  • Dates & IPs are all recorded to prevent abuse
  • Specify a thread URL to the deal
  • Advanced URL checking
  • Display ratings over time
  • Filter based on Buyer/Seller/Trade/or feedback they left for others
  • Users can edit/delete ratings left for others (time based limitation)
  • iTrader Admins can edit/delete anyone's ratings (just incase)
  • PM notification when new rating or comment is left
  • Per-usergroup permissions
  • Lots of admin controllable options

Installation / Upgrade Info:
Read the included readme file, it explains everything.

Standard Disclaimer:
BACKUP YOUR DATABASE & FILES BEFORE IMPLEMENTING THIS HACK!!!

Donations:
This add-on will always be free, however your donations are kindly accepted and will help towards further development. The link is on the right under "The Developer" info.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #91  
Old 10 Jul 2008, 05:07
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Originally Posted by theholst View Post
Yes it is there. I did the template thing as well. Just no option for permissions is there, for this mod.
Admincp -> Usergroup manager

Be sure to go through the whole usergroup page and look for the iTrader settings
There should be 3 of them
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 10 Jul 2008, 05:13
theholst theholst is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
nope,


Just a question when I upload the file do I upload the "UPLOAD" folder to the root, or do I upload the enter file to the root file?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 10 Jul 2008, 22:01
MoneyProBlog MoneyProBlog is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Thank you Shazz, I know have itrader up on the post information because of your help. I've now moved on trying to include itrader in the memberlist.

What is the correct code I should use for the memberlist_resultsbit template? I tried several things. Here is the last code I attempted:


<if condition="$show['userid']"> AND exec_switch_bg()"><td
class="$bgclass">$userinfo<b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">
$post[itrader_total]</a></b></td></if>
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 10 Jul 2008, 23:01
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Originally Posted by theholst View Post
nope,


Just a question when I upload the file do I upload the "UPLOAD" folder to the root, or do I upload the enter file to the root file?
Double click on the folder "UPLOAD" then drag those folders and files to your forum root.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 10 Jul 2008, 23:05
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Originally Posted by MoneyProBlog View Post
Thank you Shazz, I know have itrader up on the post information because of your help. I've now moved on trying to include itrader in the memberlist.

What is the correct code I should use for the memberlist_resultsbit template? I tried several things. Here is the last code I attempted:


<if condition="$show['userid']"> AND exec_switch_bg()"><td
class="$bgclass">$userinfo<b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">
$post[itrader_total]</a></b></td></if>

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 11 Jul 2008, 01:38
vithorius's Avatar
vithorius vithorius is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Question

Originally Posted by Shazz View Post
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
I too have lots of problems when trying to put the itrader information available in the memberlist_resultbit template...

In what line should I put that code? What should I search in the template so that I can insert it before (or after)?


Thank you so very much!
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 15 Jul 2008, 21:21
zeus_r6 zeus_r6 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Crazy question, but will this work on 3.6.4?
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 15 Jul 2008, 22:00
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Originally Posted by vithorius View Post
I too have lots of problems when trying to put the itrader information available in the memberlist_resultbit template...

In what line should I put that code? What should I search in the template so that I can insert it before (or after)?


Thank you so very much!
For whatever template you want to display it in, postbit, profile etc. The directions are inside the zip.
Originally Posted by zeus_r6 View Post
Crazy question, but will this work on 3.6.4?
Use the 3.6.x version

iTrader 2.0
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 15 Jul 2008, 22:48
cavern cavern is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I've updated to the new 2.1.0, running vbulletin 3.7.2 PL1

I had to manually update the version number, but iTrader works. Postbit and Postbit Legacy template modifations show properly using


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

But in ministats


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

does not work, it returns


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any ideas?

EDIT: Doesn't work on amy Member Info template areas either.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 15 Jul 2008, 22:53
blackmamba16 blackmamba16 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Getting

The iTrader system is currently closed.
After updating from 2.0.1 to 2.1.0 :-(


any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 15 Jul 2008, 22:55
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Originally Posted by blackmamba16 View Post
Getting



After updating from 2.0.1 to 2.1.0 :-(


any ideas?
Same here, I then uninstalled it then re-installed. You will lose the past iTraders but iTrader will be working.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 15 Jul 2008, 23:03
cavern cavern is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by blackmamba16 View Post
Getting



After updating from 2.0.1 to 2.1.0 :-(


any ideas?
Originally Posted by Shazz View Post
Same here, I then uninstalled it then re-installed. You will lose the past iTraders but iTrader will be working.
Folks, this has been covered:

Originally Posted by eoc_Jason View Post
Go to your vBulletin Options -> Version Info and Other Untouchables. Then look for iTrader Version Number, it *should* be 2.1.0, if it's not then click the 'edit' link and under the "Default" field change it to 2.1.0 and make sure the Data Validation Type is set to "Free"..
I just did this about 5 minutes ago and it fixed that very issue.

Also as a note to everyone, if you want to put feedback in your memberinfo sections, vbulletin CHANGED its code for the memberinfo section.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Works fine on my 3.7.2 PL2, just wanted to share. Note that $post has changed to $userinfo
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 15 Jul 2008, 23:15
blackmamba16 blackmamba16 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
fuuuck - just deleted itrader tables manually in SQL ^^

Has anyone the source masql command to create the tables needed for 2.1.0 - Cause installation doesnt more create them Oo
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 16 Jul 2008, 19:34
markp_2000 markp_2000 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
I updated my auto-insertion hack for iTrader 2.1.

Inserts iTrader - iTrader (0) - in both postbits
Inserts iTrader - iTrader link - in a usercp (at the bottom of left side menu)
Inserts iTrader - Leave Feedback link - on a persons profile page.

You can see the hack in action at www.hotcouponworld.com

Mark
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-cg_itrader_autonsertion.xml (3.4 KB, 45 views)
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 16 Jul 2008, 20:22
AWJunkies AWJunkies is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Adam
This mod should include your above file by default as well as settings to turn on and off in each location. Here is another bit of code for you guys if you want it:

This creates a link at the bottom of the 1st post message to give feedback to the user. This is selectable for what forums you want to have this in. For instance just the for sale forums. Example below make sure to put YOUR URL and the forums you want.

If you have TMS:
Product: iTrader
Template: postbit/postbit_legacy
Title: iTrader Postbit Link
Varname: itrader_postbit_link
Active: Yes
Searchorder: 5
Search for Text: $template_hook[postbit_signature_start]
Insert Above Text
<if condition="$post['userid'] AND $show['member'] AND $post[postcount]==1 AND in_array($GLOBALS[forumid], array(41,43,44))"><br />
<a href="http://www.yourdomain.com/itrader_feedback.php?u=$post[userid]&dealurl=http://www.yourdomain.com/showthread.php?t=$thread[threadid]"><span style="font: 20px verdana; color: red; font-weight: bold">Leave Feedback HERE</span></a></if>

Or you can create a plugin and follow structure in the above XML in last post and add this code to the hook I state in this post. Can do this many ways but this is a MUST have.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (60.0 KB, 71 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: