Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Navigation Manager Enhancements Details »
Navigation Manager Enhancements
Mod Version: 1.0.0b4, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.2.0 Rating: (45 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 363
Released: 18 May 2012 Last Update: 30 May 2012 Downloads: 2244
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Is in Beta Stage  

This Add-on enhances the functionality of the Navigation Manager (vBulletin 4.2.0 Alpha 1 or higher) in various ways.

Planned Features
These features are planned for a later release
  • Code Cleanup & Refactoring
  • Documentation (!)
  • Dynamic content items
  • Inputs to directly change translations when editing an item

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #211  
Old 24 Nov 2012, 15:18
tibobdenazareth tibobdenazareth is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I read every single post. The problem is there is no installations directions. I assumed the files from the zip upload folder need to be uploaded in the shown folders. Which I did. Nothing happens. Nothing changes. I turned off the computer, restarted it. And when I went to Admin CP navigation manager, everything is still just like before after I created all the links and menus etc... editing the tab screen is just like before.

Would somebody PLEASE be of help. I really need the drop-down menu feature but I spent more time reading than accomplishing anything.

Thank you in advance
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 24 Nov 2012, 15:58
bzcomputers's Avatar
bzcomputers bzcomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Originally Posted by tibobdenazareth View Post
I read every single post. The problem is there is no installations directions. I assumed the files from the zip upload folder need to be uploaded in the shown folders.
Yes, you will find this is the case with every mod. Being new to here it might not have been assumed. Also assumed is that .xml file that does not exist within the file structure is meant to be imported and NOT uploaded. This is done by going to vB Admin Control Panel - Plugins & Products - Manage Products - Add/Import Product (bottom of that page). From there choose the .xml file to import (leave allow overwrite at No, for initial imports).

Originally Posted by tibobdenazareth View Post
...And when I went to Admin CP navigation manager, everything is still just like before after I created all the links and menus etc... editing the tab screen is just like before.
Everything should not be the same, there are some noticeable changes.

From the previous page: Post 198

1) Create your MAIN tab (the one that will be visible in the navbar)
2) Once done select add a MENU from the drop down in the settings of the MAIN tab
3) Create the Menu. Just give it a name and select the name of the MAIN tab in the "parent" option.
4) Add your links to the MENU you just created by selecting it in the PARENT options in the links setting page.
5) When all done go back into the MAIN tab by selecting EDIT and then in the options select the Menu you created where it says: Tab Menu - Select the Dropdown Menu for this tab here. The selected Menu will now be displayed as a dropdown menu when the tab is being clicked.

That's all there is to it.
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 24 Nov 2012, 17:13
tibobdenazareth tibobdenazareth is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
bzcomputers, thanks. funny I figured the plugins & products part from trhe admin CP on my own and installed it correctly!!!!! YEEEAAAHHHHHH

But .....

Only one submenu can be displayed from the main drop down menu (tab). When I get to your step number 5, even though I can see both sub "menus" listed in the drop down, I can only pick one and only that one shows up in the dropdown menu. Please help, otherwise, a drop-down menu with only one submenu defeats the whole dropdown menu purposes. I'm sure I'm not doing something, Since you are my savior here, please help.

And thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 24 Nov 2012, 17:46
bzcomputers's Avatar
bzcomputers bzcomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Originally Posted by tibobdenazareth View Post
bzcomputers, thanks. funny I figured the plugins & products part from trhe admin CP on my own and installed it correctly!!!!! YEEEAAAHHHHHH

But .....

Only one submenu can be displayed from the main drop down menu (tab). When I get to your step number 5, even though I can see both sub "menus" listed in the drop down, I can only pick one and only that one shows up in the dropdown menu. Please help, otherwise, a drop-down menu with only one submenu defeats the whole dropdown menu purposes. I'm sure I'm not doing something, Since you are my savior here, please help.

And thank you for your help.
You should be only creating ONE submenu (per Main Tab). Then you need to add your links to that single submenu (you will see this as the second option under edit on the submenu). It sounds like you are currently creating multiple submenus and trying to attach them all as links.
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 24 Nov 2012, 18:25
tibobdenazareth tibobdenazareth is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
bzcomputers, you are a GENIUSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!

Thank you!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 24 Nov 2012, 18:38
tibobdenazareth tibobdenazareth is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Only, I can't delete the second menu and link that I created before you told me what to do. When I picked DELETE, it prompts "Could not find element with navid = ..."

Any help? (but it's not the end of the world)
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 24 Nov 2012, 21:04
tibobdenazareth tibobdenazareth is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I did delete the while menu section with the menu and link that refused to be deleted and re-created everything.

That works!!!

You've been of essential help. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 28 Nov 2012, 18:24
RivaCom RivaCom is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by Annonaria View Post
Thank you very much, I think I lost myself in some way.
By any chance do you know how to set the mouseover instead of clickable?
Has anyone figured this out? Also is there a way to hide the arrow?
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 29 Nov 2012, 15:10
Bobbo Bobbo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Great MOD, Thanks!

It works great. I've only found one thing that is odd. On my site, I dont display any navigation tabs if the user is not logged in. When this is the case and the user hasnt logged in, the navigation shows a blank highlighted tab. I've tried this with the default style and I show the same issue.

If I disable the plug-in called 'Add Navigation Manager Links to CMS Navigation', the blank tab goes away. I'm not sure what the negative impact might be of disabling this section though. At first glance, I dont see any issues. Does anyone else have this problem?
Attached Images
File Type: png blank.PNG (4.1 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 04 Dec 2012, 21:31
steeler7 steeler7 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I have all sorts of issues.

1st... I was adding a couple of sub menus to my Forum tab. I went back to correct a mistake with one of the menu's and I get "Invalid Navigation ID". I can't delete the menu. I can't delete any of the links within that menu and it was supposed to be for a specific style template and now I have it on all of the templates. i can't get rid of the "Forum" tab because I need that ID. I found this out the hard way. I create a new "forum" tab and moved everything over there and it worked on my main forum but not on additional style template that accompany different forums.

So, with that said Under my "new" Forum tab I created, the "Forum link" button that I moved.. I can't move it back. It tells me that it was successful and then nothing happens
Reply With Quote
  #221  
Old 06 Dec 2012, 20:57
steeler7 steeler7 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I ended up just installing and reinstalling the Mod. I just had to reorganize everything which took a few minutes. No biggie
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 19 Dec 2012, 18:44
dbjorck dbjorck is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I can't get it to follow sections

Hi!

Apparently the mod is dead as Andreas hasn't replied for 6 months... But there are plenty of people above who have gotten it to work... so PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE someone help me...

Either I'm completely misunderstanding what this mod does, or I'm doing something very wrong.

I have installed Beta 4 through the Import function. vB 4.2.0 PL3. I've created two sections, Home and About. I've created two tabs, both Navigation Manager Enhancements, Target URL content.php{session.sessionurl_q}, Append 'tabid' Yes, Component Base URL vbcms. I've set the section for one to Home, and About for the other. I've added one article to the Home section, and a different one to the About section.

Now, this is the problem; when I click on the Home tab, it shows both articles - and when I click on the About tab it also shows both articles... However, if I click on the Home section in the Section Widget, it only shows the Home article, and when I click on the About section in the Section widget, it only shows the About article... What am I doing wrong or misunderstanding?

Brgds

Danny
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 19 Dec 2012, 19:15
bzcomputers's Avatar
bzcomputers bzcomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Yeah, that post was pretty confusing.

What exactly are you trying to do?

A link to your site may help also.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 19 Dec 2012, 22:38
AusPhotography's Avatar
AusPhotography AusPhotography is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Rick-owner, Kym-admin
NB: This mod will not work properly in 4.2.1 due to changes to Navman in 4.2.1 (see the Jira entries on navigation for public reason why, I'm on the Beta program and can't say more than that)

Someone will need to fix it or we need to plan not to use it.

Kym
__________________
www.AusPhotography.net.au a.k.a. AP is a photography forum where members share their photography, photo editing skills and techniques. We run regular photographic competitions; Rick (site owner) and Kym (site tech) using this account
*** Home of the AP fully comprehensive vb4 photographic competition management solution ***
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 20 Dec 2012, 05:48
dbjorck dbjorck is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Hi!

Originally Posted by bzcomputers View Post
Yeah, that post was pretty confusing.

What exactly are you trying to do?

A link to your site may help also.
I tried to be as clear as possible. Sorry.

I'll try again. I want two tabs with unique CMS content. One called Home and one called About. When I click on Home I want it to show only the articles posted in the Home section, and when I click About, only the articles posted in the About section.

A link won't help you much as I'm mucking about trying to get some version of it working. It's a test site. Currently turned off to the public.

Brgds

Danny
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: