Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
NEW Modified RSS News Feed Hack Details »
NEW Modified RSS News Feed Hack
Mod Version: 1.00, by Slapyo (Member) Slapyo is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.0 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 146
Released: 13 Apr 2004 Last Update: 23 Jun 2004 Downloads: 184
Not Supported  

Hack originally posted by: Xyphen - RSS News Feed Hack
Modified by: wolfstream - Modified RSS News Feed Hack

I am posting this up as a new hack because of the major changes made to how the script works. Also, I didn't want people to get confused as to which one to download since there were 3 different versions on the original post.

Xyphen released the original version, then wolfstream modified the script and corrected some errors. After that, I modified wolfstreams version to change how posts were inserted. Now the post count will increase, posts will be able to be searched, and similiar threads will work.

RSS News Feed Hack for vB 3.0.x. As long as vBulletin doesn't change the database structure much, this should be good for the next release also, and those to come.

Allows you to have a live RSS news feed (such as one from Google or CNET) in a forum. The user that posts it will basically be a bot, which *should* only be used for posting the news, but you can even make it for a regular user.

Comments are welcome! Support provided through this thread.

Latest Version:
- 1.26 - for PHP 4.3.0 & above
- 1.26a - for PHP prior to 4.3.0

vBulletin Versions:
- 3.0.0
- 3.0.1

PHP Versions:
- > 4.3.0
- < 4.3.0

Installation Overview:
- Files to edit: (2) /admincp/index.php, /includes/functions_newpost.php
- Files to upload: (4) rss.php, admincp/rss_admin.php, includes/RSS/class.RSS.php, includes/RSS/rss_update.php
- Queries to run: (4) in rss_install.php

History:
Version 1.26 (23 June 2004 - Slapyo, Natch)
- listing of bot's more intuitive (Natch)
- hopefully fixed duplicate problem (Slapyo)
- stripped html tags from title and description (Slapyo)

Version 1.25 (12 May 2004 - Slapyo)
- fix for &quot; showing up
- logs action in scheduled task log if turned on

Version 1.24 (20 April 2004 - Slapyo)
- posts now deleted with delete_thread function
- post counts updated when using delete all news

Version 1.23 (14 April 2004 - Slapyo)
- added ability to delete bots
- cleaned up includes
- fix for PHP versions prior to 4.3.0 calling html_entity_decode()

Version 1.22 (13 April 2004 - Slapyo)
- duplicate posts problem fixed
- fix for problem with ' appearing as \'

Version 1.21 (12 April 2004 - Slapyo)
- bot will not be subscribed to posts now

Version 1.2 (11 April 2004 - Slapyo)
- posts now inserted with build_new_post function

Version 1.1 (28 March 2004 - wolfstream)
- file edits taken down to 1
- cron script included

Version 1.0 (28 January 2004 - Xyphen)
- original release

Common RSS Feeds:
- Yahoo!
- CNET.com
- BBC
- Wired News
- The Register
- Ars Technica
- All Headline News

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
RSS News Feed Hack Xyphen vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 226 24 Jul 2006 18:48

  #406  
Old 05 Sep 2004, 19:30
martinh4 martinh4 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Martin
Installed and it's working great.
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old 05 Sep 2004, 22:05
venomx's Avatar
venomx venomx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Ok I run VB3.0.3 and tried Article Bot and it works fine except on the forum home it doesnt updat the Last Post field. Does this hack have the same problem?
__________________
TopDollarMall
Reply With Quote
  #408  
Old 07 Sep 2004, 19:12
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
it might be how article bot inserts the post. article bot may insert the post manually...but this bot will use vB's function to make a new post. however i would still go with article bot because it offers many more features than this one. make the suggestion to the article bot dev.
Reply With Quote
  #409  
Old 11 Sep 2004, 20:36
Blam Forumz's Avatar
Blam Forumz Blam Forumz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
My scheduled task is called rss.php it has everything that it should have,the filename is ./rss.php

and when i run it, all i get is a message saying:

rss.php

and no post in the forum i setup the bots to post in... help, i use 3.0.2 and i dotn know how to check my php version
Reply With Quote
  #410  
Old 13 Sep 2004, 21:35
DanGarion DanGarion is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
If I try to run the scheduled task I all I get is the name of my Scheduled task and nothing that says "Done".

If I try to bring up the rss.php file it's just a blank page.

I don't see any errors generated anywhere.

http://uo.stratics.com/php-bin/rss/raw.php is the feed.

Last edited by DanGarion; 13 Sep 2004 at 21:44.
Reply With Quote
  #411  
Old 16 Sep 2004, 03:38
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
dan, that is a rdf feed not a rss feed. try article bot, it is located in the integration forum. it does rdf i think.
Reply With Quote
  #412  
Old 16 Sep 2004, 16:57
blueuniverse blueuniverse is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Is there any way, to make it accept 287 character, RSS addresses in the source box. Currently it is limiting me to 148. Don't ask about the long feed, it is one of those super configurable ones.

How would I do this?
Reply With Quote
  #413  
Old 17 Sep 2004, 07:04
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
i'm not sure. i only made changes to the script and still don't know all the ins and outs about it. i do know that article bot is alot more advanced in what it does as compared to this bot.
Reply With Quote
  #414  
Old 17 Sep 2004, 18:41
blueuniverse blueuniverse is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Originally Posted by blueuniverse
Is there any way, to make it accept 287 character, RSS addresses in the source box. Currently it is limiting me to 148. Don't ask about the long feed, it is one of those super configurable ones.

How would I do this?
Ignore this now, I sorted it by editing the field in phpMyAdmin
Reply With Quote
  #415  
Old 18 Sep 2004, 07:12
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
oh ok cool ... glad you got it working the way you want.
Reply With Quote
  #416  
Old 18 Sep 2004, 12:21
scoobycray scoobycray is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Iv'e installed but do not get anything happening....

If I run the scheduled task manually its just says rss.php and nohing else.

running php 4.3.4 and setup the forum ID and user all OK trying to use RSS Feed URL: http://news.bbc.co.uk/rss/newsonline...rld/rss091.xml

Any ideas? Would love to get this running....
Reply With Quote
  #417  
Old 18 Sep 2004, 13:49
scoobycray scoobycray is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
DOn't worry fixed it - for anyone else just check you are putting the user ID NUMBER and not the Users name when you add a new bot
Reply With Quote
  #418  
Old 19 Sep 2004, 12:16
scoobycray scoobycray is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
I had the same issue with BBC where it grabs the first set of headlines when you first run it but will bot update, no idea why though.
Reply With Quote
  #419  
Old 24 Sep 2004, 21:17
ToddW ToddW is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
MoreOver Feeds aren't working for me... Any idea why?

TheRegister feed wroked then I moved to a new sub-forum and they didn't update in here when I ran the cron..?
Reply With Quote
  #420  
Old 27 Sep 2004, 03:12
58sniper 58sniper is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
One minor suggestion....

adv_portal_news_archivebits ends up spitting out a line like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I'm concerned about the breaks in the title parameter. That's causing some validation problems.

In rss_update.php, I found this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If I pull out the three breaks, is that going to cause problems elsewhere?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:57.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: