Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
NEW Modified RSS News Feed Hack Details »
NEW Modified RSS News Feed Hack
Mod Version: 1.00, by Slapyo (Member) Slapyo is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.0 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 146
Released: 13 Apr 2004 Last Update: 23 Jun 2004 Downloads: 184
Not Supported  

Hack originally posted by: Xyphen - RSS News Feed Hack
Modified by: wolfstream - Modified RSS News Feed Hack

I am posting this up as a new hack because of the major changes made to how the script works. Also, I didn't want people to get confused as to which one to download since there were 3 different versions on the original post.

Xyphen released the original version, then wolfstream modified the script and corrected some errors. After that, I modified wolfstreams version to change how posts were inserted. Now the post count will increase, posts will be able to be searched, and similiar threads will work.

RSS News Feed Hack for vB 3.0.x. As long as vBulletin doesn't change the database structure much, this should be good for the next release also, and those to come.

Allows you to have a live RSS news feed (such as one from Google or CNET) in a forum. The user that posts it will basically be a bot, which *should* only be used for posting the news, but you can even make it for a regular user.

Comments are welcome! Support provided through this thread.

Latest Version:
- 1.26 - for PHP 4.3.0 & above
- 1.26a - for PHP prior to 4.3.0

vBulletin Versions:
- 3.0.0
- 3.0.1

PHP Versions:
- > 4.3.0
- < 4.3.0

Installation Overview:
- Files to edit: (2) /admincp/index.php, /includes/functions_newpost.php
- Files to upload: (4) rss.php, admincp/rss_admin.php, includes/RSS/class.RSS.php, includes/RSS/rss_update.php
- Queries to run: (4) in rss_install.php

History:
Version 1.26 (23 June 2004 - Slapyo, Natch)
- listing of bot's more intuitive (Natch)
- hopefully fixed duplicate problem (Slapyo)
- stripped html tags from title and description (Slapyo)

Version 1.25 (12 May 2004 - Slapyo)
- fix for &quot; showing up
- logs action in scheduled task log if turned on

Version 1.24 (20 April 2004 - Slapyo)
- posts now deleted with delete_thread function
- post counts updated when using delete all news

Version 1.23 (14 April 2004 - Slapyo)
- added ability to delete bots
- cleaned up includes
- fix for PHP versions prior to 4.3.0 calling html_entity_decode()

Version 1.22 (13 April 2004 - Slapyo)
- duplicate posts problem fixed
- fix for problem with ' appearing as \'

Version 1.21 (12 April 2004 - Slapyo)
- bot will not be subscribed to posts now

Version 1.2 (11 April 2004 - Slapyo)
- posts now inserted with build_new_post function

Version 1.1 (28 March 2004 - wolfstream)
- file edits taken down to 1
- cron script included

Version 1.0 (28 January 2004 - Xyphen)
- original release

Common RSS Feeds:
- Yahoo!
- CNET.com
- BBC
- Wired News
- The Register
- Ars Technica
- All Headline News

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
RSS News Feed Hack Xyphen vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 226 24 Jul 2006 18:48

  #421  
Old 27 Sep 2004, 04:27
ToddW ToddW is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
I`m still waiting for help with MoreOver's feedt rhat uses spaces.. %20 .. anyone ?
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 27 Sep 2004, 20:29
msimonds msimonds is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Mike Simonds
This is a great mod, installed and working great, I do have a question though.

If I add over 30 rss feeds (individual team forums), i run the cron job and a few times I have received Time out errors. Is there a max number of feeds we can use!! ALSO

WHat is the proper setting to uptdate this once every 24 hours or once ever 12 hours


Thanks
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 27 Sep 2004, 21:17
msimonds msimonds is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Mike Simonds
when I run the cron job, this is the error that I am getting

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in /home/rantman/public_html/forums/includes/RSS/rss_update.php on line 62


Is there a way to increase the time!!
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 29 Sep 2004, 04:36
58sniper 58sniper is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Okay, I seem to be having an issue with this. I got it installed without a problem. I added a feed, added it as a cron job, and then manually ran the cron job. It promptly added 10 posts without a problem. And then it never added anything again, even when cron ran the script. If I manually run the script - same problem.

Now - if I delete the news and manually run it again, I get 10 new posts without a problem. But nothing after that.

Anyone else run into that?
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 29 Sep 2004, 06:41
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
is their a date field? if there isn't then it can't check to see if the date is the same ... so it won't add any new posts. post your feed and i can look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 29 Sep 2004, 13:06
58sniper 58sniper is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
That looks to be the problem.
http://www.defensereview.com/backend.php is my feed.
I'll test with some other feeds and let ya know. Thanks for the clue.
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 29 Sep 2004, 23:18
ToddW ToddW is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Did anyone figure out how to get moreover to work with the spaces it uses? None of my moreover feeds work..
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 30 Sep 2004, 05:45
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
post the feed toddw ... that way i can look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 30 Sep 2004, 06:12
ToddW ToddW is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Here's just one of the hundreds they offer.
All use the %20 - and none work with this RSS News Feed Hack :disappointed:



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 30 Sep 2004, 12:14
nelto nelto is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by 58sniper
Okay, I seem to be having an issue with this. I got it installed without a problem. I added a feed, added it as a cron job, and then manually ran the cron job. It promptly added 10 posts without a problem. And then it never added anything again, even when cron ran the script. If I manually run the script - same problem.

Now - if I delete the news and manually run it again, I get 10 new posts without a problem. But nothing after that.

Anyone else run into that?
Yes me, Im having the same problem.
Any help here would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Old 30 Sep 2004, 15:15
58sniper 58sniper is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Originally Posted by nelto
Yes me, Im having the same problem.
Any help here would be appreciated.
The suggestion by Slapyo appears to have resolved my problem. Your best bet is to view the actual feed in your browser and see if there is a pubDate field.

Examples:

Broken: http://www.defensereview.com/backend.php
Correct: http://news.com.com/2547-1_3-0-5.xml

View each, and you'll notice that the correct feed has a pubDate field for each item. The first one was the one I originally used for testing, and it didn't work. I changed to the other, and it's been working fine since.
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 01 Oct 2004, 16:58
Scutter Scutter is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
I'm thinking about using this hack but would like it to do 2 different things, first is what was intended as a rss news feed, secondly there is an XML feed from an online game which I play, the tags in this XML file are different than a news feed (names). Would it be quite simple to alter the sript to allow this? For example I was thinking that I could insert a simple if statement in the template that makes the posts to say something like (in simple terms so you get what I'm thinking)
If bot = this bot then
post title = some tag
post description = some other tag

I presume it is possible, but is it just a couple of template changes or will I need to alter the files of this hack to do it?
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 02 Oct 2004, 01:31
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
scutter, no template changes ... it would all be within the script.
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 02 Oct 2004, 01:32
Slapyo Slapyo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Donnie
Originally Posted by ToddW
Here's just one of the hundreds they offer.
All use the %20 - and none work with this RSS News Feed Hack :disappointed:



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
toddw, the %20 corresponds to a space. try removing the %20 and replacing it with a space. however you will have a problem since there is no pubDate field in the news feed. the pubDate field is required because of the need to check for new news.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 03 Oct 2004, 00:10
ToddW ToddW is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
How come MoreOver doesn't use a PUB Date Field? Is there a way around this for MoreOver Feeds?

edit- Looks like since they 'refresh' every 15 minutes they don't find the need for a pubdate field ??? :ermm:
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:50.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: