Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Forums arranged in columns on forumhome Details »
Forums arranged in columns on forumhome
Mod Version: 1.2.1, by Xenon (Member) Xenon is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.3 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 118
Released: 09 Jan 2004 Last Update: 17 Jan 2005 Downloads: 188
Not Supported  

As requested several times, this hack allows you to arrange forums on forumhome in xx columns instead of just one per row as it is in standart vb3.

Look at the screenshot to know what i mean

The design is changeable in the templates of course

I've tested it, and it should work, but as i don't use it myself, i cannot do a longtime test, so if you find any bugs, report them

You can apply the changes to forumdisplay as well if wanted

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	forumhome.jpg
Views:	7274
Size:	45.3 KB
ID:	15654   Click image for larger version

Name:	forumdisplay.jpg
Views:	2010
Size:	30.1 KB
ID:	22781  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forums arranged in columns on forumhome Xenon vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 526 04 Sep 2012 18:45
Forums arranged in columns on forumhome Xenon vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 307 29 Oct 2004 13:20

  #421  
Old 28 Jul 2005, 14:31
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
hmm, cannot promise anything, as it's a hack i don't use myself it's not very high on my to do list.

just if i have to much freetime on my hands
but as it shouldn't be too hard to port it, the chances are high that i will do it on a day i feel bored
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 01 Aug 2005, 08:34
ed2k_2 ed2k_2 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Hi! I am following this thread closely. :nervous: I have a little problem. I tried browsing the previous pages but I think I didn't find the answer. I hope you could help me.

Could I have like a line separating between the tables? Is there any modification I can do it to appear that way?

Thank you in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: gif problem.gif (13.9 KB, 37 views)

Last edited by ed2k_2; 01 Aug 2005 at 08:38.
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 01 Aug 2005, 15:17
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
you can manipulate the style of your culumn boxes by using css

style="border: solid 1px black;" for example
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 01 Aug 2005, 15:18
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Originally Posted by Xenon
hmm, cannot promise anything, as it's a hack i don't use myself it's not very high on my to do list.

just if i have to much freetime on my hands
but as it shouldn't be too hard to port it, the chances are high that i will do it on a day i feel bored
There are already Versions for vB 3.5 - 1 Code Hack and 1 Template Edit.
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 02 Aug 2005, 15:21
TopeeGuy TopeeGuy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I'm having problems showing the number of browsing users... any idea how to display it?
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 20:58
Cheertobi Cheertobi is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Hi,

Originally Posted by KirbyDE
There are already Versions for vB 3.5 - 1 Code Hack and 1 Template Edit.
could you please pm me the links?! I did not found any hack for forums, just for subforums arranged in columns!

Regards,

Tobias
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 21:54
99SIVTEC 99SIVTEC is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
^^ Same here
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 31 Aug 2005, 16:12
jilly jilly is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: jilly
How do I configure it so that my sub forums show on the main board index, underneath the names of their parent forum?
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 08 Sep 2005, 22:46
fridayweb's Avatar
fridayweb fridayweb is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
I had a question about changing between styles, and I found the answer in thr the thread.

Thank you for your time, I love this hack idea.

Last edited by fridayweb; 08 Sep 2005 at 23:51. Reason: Found answer
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 18 Sep 2005, 10:13
dndog dndog is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Hey Xenon,

I recently installed your hack with great success and have been doing a bit of modifying on my own.

One thing I wish to do is have a different "forumhome_forumbit_columncell" template for my FORUMDISPLAY and my forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost. I'm trying to get different looks for both, but they both seem to feed off of the same template (forumhome_forumbit_columncell) and I can't figure out how to change this. I'm running vB 3.0.1.

How can I do this?

Thanks a ton for this great hack!

-dndog
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Old 18 Sep 2005, 14:19
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
yep it uses the same template, as that's the default way of vbulletin overall.

the easiest thing would be to just use a template conditional


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 19 Sep 2005, 00:53
dndog dndog is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by Xenon
yep it uses the same template, as that's the default way of vbulletin overall.

the easiest thing would be to just use a template conditional


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
When I applied that to the forumhome_forumbit_columncell, it gave me this parse error warning:


The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected '<' in /home/dndonli/public_html/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3037) : eval()'d code on line 3
How can I get around this?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 19 Sep 2005, 05:51
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
First line is missing closing quotes:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 19 Sep 2005, 07:35
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Aren't Xenon amd Kirby from the same country? Are they "coding" related by chance? LOL
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 19 Sep 2005, 12:42
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
yep bob
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:30.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: