Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
A phpMyChat integration Hack Details »
A phpMyChat integration Hack
Mod Version: 1.00, by Stasik (Member) Stasik is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2009 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 2.2.x Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 31
Released: 26 Jun 2001 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported  

Hi.... it is my first hack - phpProbe
here is it... it was tested under vbb2x RC2 and phpMyChat 0.14.4

News:
Updated on 19.07.01
- FAQ has been add

Updated on 18.07.01
The hack is compatible with version 0.14.5 of phpMyChat
- there is some javaScript code there, so the hack will not work with browsers without JS support (phpMyChat will not work with these browsers too )
- the Exit link in chat works ok now

Hack:
Step 1:
open /lib/index.lib.php3 in yours phpMyChat Derictory
find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace it with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Step 2:
open /lib/index.lib.php3 in yours phpMyChat Derictory
find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace it with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Step 3:
open /exit.php3 in yours phpMyChat Derictory
find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace it with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

ENJOY

FAQ:
Q: I`m getting "no" every time.
A: You need to upgrade a cookie option in your VB control panel. Write under: Options->Change Options->[HTTP Headers and output]->Cookie Domain your domainname ONLY (blabla.com).

Q: I`m getting "you need to register" error.
A: Enable chat using for not registered users in your phpMyChat config (/config/config.lib.php3).

Q: I`m getting "wrong password" error.
A: Make shure you have deleted all user accounts in your chat and have only administrative one. If you are logging is as administrator note that you have to enter your password EVERY time you are logging in.

Questions or Bug reports?
Post it here I`ll answer ASAP.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
[Fixed] phpMyChat Integration Buczilla vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 14 12 Jun 2004 01:35
YAPIH (Yet Another PHPMyChat Integration Hack) 1.0 version vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 41 17 Jul 2003 20:23

Comments
  #2  
Old 26 Jun 2001, 21:10
Dakota's Avatar
Dakota Dakota is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Is there a demo of it? I would like to see it in action before installing it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27 Jun 2001, 09:47
Stasik Stasik is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
there was a local demo of it, i`m searching a demo forum... IT WORKS REALLY
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12 Jul 2001, 11:08
polizist
Guest
 
Thumbs up

Your hack works fine for me, but i have a quastion:

Ho are users able to open a private room? They are not listed in the phpmychat user database i guess, so they can "only" chat, right?

Is there a chance to use the vbulletin database for all other actions (like open a private room)?

Best wishes, polizist
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12 Jul 2001, 11:56
MarkB's Avatar
MarkB MarkB is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Is phpMyChat hard on a server? I'm running on a virtual account, and would love to have this hack, but I'd like to know whether the chat script would have my host howling for my blood (or shutting down my account) first
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12 Jul 2001, 12:03
polizist
Guest
 
well, we have it on our own server with a gig of memory. just try what happens
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Jul 2001, 14:00
rmusic
Guest
 
is there a php4 version of phpmychat because i cant use php3 on my site
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Jul 2001, 16:12
Stasik Stasik is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I think there is no php4 version
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Jul 2001, 16:14
Stasik Stasik is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Originally posted by polizist
Your hack works fine for me, but i have a quastion:

Ho are users able to open a private room? They are not listed in the phpmychat user database i guess, so they can "only" chat, right?

Is there a chance to use the vbulletin database for all other actions (like open a private room)?

Best wishes, polizist
Hi....

this things with other actions are not so easy to do...... i know theoretically how to do it, but i have no time and lust to do it

bye...

P.S. Nickname "Polizist" ist geil
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Jul 2001, 01:56
snyx's Avatar
snyx snyx is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
I installed this hack, but it dont work? It just keeps saying "invalid password" no matter who trys?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Jul 2001, 14:59
Stasik Stasik is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Hi

you have to allow the chat-use to unregistered useres (using setup.php3 or manually in config file)

--OR/AND--

you have to delete all users from chat and leave only Admin-nick

bye
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15 Jul 2001, 04:51
webhost's Avatar
webhost webhost is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Will it work with version 2.0.1 and phpmychat version 14.2 if so where do I place it because fix security holes is not found in version 14.2

Thanks
__________________
Real Web Host
RWH Forums
Email Us Here
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15 Jul 2001, 18:25
Stasik Stasik is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
hi

try to enter this text BEFORE
"require("./${ChatPath}config/config.lib.php3");"

if not then

try to upgrade your chat or post index.lib.php3 here

BYE
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15 Jul 2001, 18:53
webhost's Avatar
webhost webhost is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
I am waiting to upgrade my chat until 15.0 comes up.

Here is the url http://chat.realwebhost.net

Here is the link to my forums http://forums.realwebhost.net

I have attached the zip file. I did try to place code where you stated and I tried this for the paths
board path I tried http://forums.realwebhost.net and also tried http://www.realwebhost.net/forums I think it should be the first one because that is how I get to my forums.

Niether worked gave a error saying bad path.

Then I tried chat path the same way switching the word forums with chat and I got the samew errors.
I have attached the file

Joey
Attached Files
File Type: zip index.lib.php3.zip (11.3 KB, 174 views)
__________________
Real Web Host
RWH Forums
Email Us Here
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15 Jul 2001, 19:06
Stasik Stasik is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
enter a hack code before:

"require("./${ChatPath}config/config.lib.php3");"

for the both path i will need a tree of your server.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: