Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Cel Photo Popup - Insert pictures from vB Albums, Attachs, Photopost, vBGallery Details »
Cel Photo Popup - Insert pictures from vB Albums, Attachs, Photopost, vBGallery
Mod Version: 4.1.004, by cellarius (Coder) cellarius is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (19 votes - 4.84 average) Installs: 197
Released: 03 Jun 2010 Last Update: 18 Feb 2012 Downloads: 1061
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Important!
Old editor (vB 4.1.3 and below): use 4.0.008!
New editor (vB 4.1.4 and above): use 4.1.00x!


What does it do?

When creating or editing a post, your users can open a popup window that will show them their pictures in the chosen gallery, albums or attachment system.


Detailed features listUpgrade from vB3 version
Please uninstall the old version at AdminCP->Plugins & Products->Manage Addons. Also remove all files you uploaded for the vB 3 version apart from the editor icon, which will be reused. This will be /photo_popup.php and all /includes/photo_popup_config_[product].php files, relative to your forum root. Then follow the installation instructions below.


Installation
  1. Extract the archive.
  2. Choose the products you want to use and rename the configuration files in _UPLOAD/includes/cel/cel_pp_config from .php_new to .php
  3. If you're using Photopost Pro, you need to fill in some crucial information into the config file. Please see the config file for more information.
  4. Upload the contents of folder "_UPLOAD" to your forum root. Note how the folder structure mirrors the folder structure in your forum root, so every file will be in the right place.
  5. Now the Photo Popup and your chosen product configuration files will be present with default settings on your server. Later on, you may want to make adjustments there.
  6. Install the product file at AdminCP->Plugins & Products->Manage Addons.
  7. Template edits?
    • If you are using new editor, you're done.
    • If you are using old Editor and Template Modification System (TMS), you're done.
    • If none of the above two conditions apply to you, do the template modifications explained in _DOCS/OLD_EDITOR_ONLY-template_edits.txt manually for the editors you want the popup accessible from.
Basic ConfigurationUpgrade
  • If upgrading within the vB4 series, just reimport the product-xml-file, overwriting the old version, and reupload all files (skip the icon if you're using a custom one).
  • Most times you will be done, but please check in _DOCS/config_file_versions.txt whether the config file for one of the products you use has been changed since you last updated.
  • If the config file for one of your products has been updated, rename _UPLOAD/includes/cel/cel_pp_config from .php_new to .php and transfer your custom settings from your current config file to the new one. Then upload it to your server.
Support and debugging

Please note the information in this post of this thread.


Version history
For older versions see the vB3 version of this Mod.
### 4.1.004 ###
fixed several bugs, text-button re-added (full list)
### 4.1.002 ###
button not showing issue resolved
### 4.1.001 ###
adapted to new vB editor, added workaround for image spacing
### 4.0.004-008 ###
bugfix releases
### 4.0.003 ###
initial release
new (core): completely rewritten code
new: categories/user albums/folders listed hierachically in albums dropdown
new: Photopost Pro and vBGallery permissions for categories
new: global permissions check
new: cache system for albums dropdown
new: override all product related AdminCP-Settings in the product config file.



** Please note that the config files for Photoplog and CND Garage have not been converted. I do not have access to vB4 versions of those two softwares for testing and developing. Whether this will change in future, I don't know - at the moment, apart from having no software access, I'm very much out of time. Anyway, the config files are not too hard to figure out and there is a short introduction to adapting them. Please feel free to convert or develop for other software, if you like, and submit to this thread or to me personally by PM.


### Don't forget to click install! ###

(No support if you don't)

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	popup_albums.jpg
Views:	3745
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	117964   Click image for larger version

Name:	workflow.jpg
Views:	3279
Size:	58.9 KB
ID:	117965   Click image for larger version

Name:	admincp.jpg
Views:	1999
Size:	84.7 KB
ID:	117966   Click image for larger version

Name:	editor.jpg
Views:	760
Size:	40.9 KB
ID:	136498  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features Photo Popup - Insert pictures easily from vB Albums, Photopost, vBGallery, Photoplog cellarius vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 608 24 Oct 2012 15:52

  #46  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 18:45
Jesh Jesh is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Woah, URL's are VERY long. Exceeding server limit, is there any way of shortening these??

I click on page 2 with Photopost integration and the link is 47,000 characters long!!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 19:35
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Uh. Shouldn't be that long. I'll look into it. But just to know - about how many categories do you have (meaning: how many entries in the albums dropdown? That list is passed via get, but I'm quite sure you won't have > 1000 of them...
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 19:47
Jesh Jesh is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Uh. Shouldn't be that long. I'll look into it. But just to know - about how many categories do you have (meaning: how many entries in the albums dropdown? That list is passed via get, but I'm quite sure you won't have > 1000 of them...
A LOT. Around 1250 to 1400.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 19:48
Jesh Jesh is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Uh. Shouldn't be that long. I'll look into it. But just to know - about how many categories do you have (meaning: how many entries in the albums dropdown? That list is passed via get, but I'm quite sure you won't have > 1000 of them...
Should I change is to POST instead?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 19:56
EquinoxWorld EquinoxWorld is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
hello,

I am having a bit of trouble with this mod, when I click on the image to place in post the popup redirects to my homepage and when I turned on code mode to get the bbcode or html code to paste I only get with no domain name? Any thoughts as to why would be very helpful, this is a very useful mod to have for any forum.

ps I am using albums only and original image as setting.

ps.: I have reinstalled everything and made sure about the template edits and when I click on an image to add it , it redirects me to the home page and same thing happening as before , there is no domain name before /forum/

Last edited by EquinoxWorld; 04 Jun 2010 at 21:02.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 22:21
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by Jesh View Post
Should I change is to POST instead?
Nope. Next build will use the datastore instead. This should resolve any issues. If you want to try on your forum, use the attached photo_popup.php
Attached Files
File Type: php photo_popup.php (13.5 KB, 2 views)
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 22:34
EquinoxWorld EquinoxWorld is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
would this new file fix my issue as well?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 22:53
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by EquinoxWorld View Post
hello,

I am having a bit of trouble with this mod, when I click on the image to place in post the popup redirects to my homepage and when I turned on code mode to get the bbcode or html code to paste I only get [img]/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=4133&thumb=1[/img] with no domain name? Any thoughts as to why would be very helpful, this is a very useful mod to have for any forum.
Originally Posted by EquinoxWorld View Post
would this new file fix my issue as well?
Please be patient, one after the other
No, this file would not help you, since you're having completely different issues. Your problem is from a fix that was introduced into the vB3 version because of a problem when vbseo was activated. See attached a class files that disable this fix for albums and attachments - it might no longer be necessary. Please try, and if possible, just make a post for me in some test forum of your board, insert some images and link it here or send the link to me. I'd like to have a look wheter that bug is still present. I don't have vbseo on any of my testboards. Thank you!
Attached Files
File Type: php cel_pp_class_albums.php (3.1 KB, 5 views)
File Type: php cel_pp_class_attachments.php (4.0 KB, 7 views)
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 22:55
Jesh Jesh is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
New one works, thanks.

When I insert image with link to gallery image, should it be linking to the actual gallery URL?

(e.g. should clicking on image send user to www.coinforums.com/gallery/ [imageurl?]
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 23:32
kawe kawe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Installed !
but can i request feature ?

we can CHECK LIST on Image
then click INSERT THEM
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 23:40
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
I do not quite understand what you are requesting, but additional features are not likely at the moment.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 23:42
kawe kawe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
I do not quite understand what you are requesting, but additional features are not likely at the moment.
ok
for now i can't insert more than 1 image
because if i CLICK 1 Picture and just insert 1 picutre attachement [img]
but i can't insert more than 1
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 23:44
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
What keeps you from clicking on another image, and another, and another? You can insert as many images as you want.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 23:50
kawe kawe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
What keeps you from clicking on another image, and another, and another? You can insert as many images as you want.
yess
but, i can't click another image, just 1 image
after click 1 image, then click another not work
in my EDITOR MESSAGE don't show another [img]
just 1
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 04 Jun 2010, 23:54
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Sorry, I'm not really sure what you want to say... as soon as you click on an image, it goes to the editor. You click the next, it goes to the editor. And so on. It it is not like that for you, you need to give more information. If it is, it's working as designed, and I just don't understand what you are missing.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: