Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Cel Photo Popup - Insert pictures from vB Albums, Attachs, Photopost, vBGallery Details »
Cel Photo Popup - Insert pictures from vB Albums, Attachs, Photopost, vBGallery
Mod Version: 4.1.004, by cellarius (Coder) cellarius is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (19 votes - 4.84 average) Installs: 197
Released: 03 Jun 2010 Last Update: 18 Feb 2012 Downloads: 1061
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Important!
Old editor (vB 4.1.3 and below): use 4.0.008!
New editor (vB 4.1.4 and above): use 4.1.00x!


What does it do?

When creating or editing a post, your users can open a popup window that will show them their pictures in the chosen gallery, albums or attachment system.


Detailed features listUpgrade from vB3 version
Please uninstall the old version at AdminCP->Plugins & Products->Manage Addons. Also remove all files you uploaded for the vB 3 version apart from the editor icon, which will be reused. This will be /photo_popup.php and all /includes/photo_popup_config_[product].php files, relative to your forum root. Then follow the installation instructions below.


Installation
  1. Extract the archive.
  2. Choose the products you want to use and rename the configuration files in _UPLOAD/includes/cel/cel_pp_config from .php_new to .php
  3. If you're using Photopost Pro, you need to fill in some crucial information into the config file. Please see the config file for more information.
  4. Upload the contents of folder "_UPLOAD" to your forum root. Note how the folder structure mirrors the folder structure in your forum root, so every file will be in the right place.
  5. Now the Photo Popup and your chosen product configuration files will be present with default settings on your server. Later on, you may want to make adjustments there.
  6. Install the product file at AdminCP->Plugins & Products->Manage Addons.
  7. Template edits?
    • If you are using new editor, you're done.
    • If you are using old Editor and Template Modification System (TMS), you're done.
    • If none of the above two conditions apply to you, do the template modifications explained in _DOCS/OLD_EDITOR_ONLY-template_edits.txt manually for the editors you want the popup accessible from.
Basic ConfigurationUpgrade
  • If upgrading within the vB4 series, just reimport the product-xml-file, overwriting the old version, and reupload all files (skip the icon if you're using a custom one).
  • Most times you will be done, but please check in _DOCS/config_file_versions.txt whether the config file for one of the products you use has been changed since you last updated.
  • If the config file for one of your products has been updated, rename _UPLOAD/includes/cel/cel_pp_config from .php_new to .php and transfer your custom settings from your current config file to the new one. Then upload it to your server.
Support and debugging

Please note the information in this post of this thread.


Version history
For older versions see the vB3 version of this Mod.
### 4.1.004 ###
fixed several bugs, text-button re-added (full list)
### 4.1.002 ###
button not showing issue resolved
### 4.1.001 ###
adapted to new vB editor, added workaround for image spacing
### 4.0.004-008 ###
bugfix releases
### 4.0.003 ###
initial release
new (core): completely rewritten code
new: categories/user albums/folders listed hierachically in albums dropdown
new: Photopost Pro and vBGallery permissions for categories
new: global permissions check
new: cache system for albums dropdown
new: override all product related AdminCP-Settings in the product config file.



** Please note that the config files for Photoplog and CND Garage have not been converted. I do not have access to vB4 versions of those two softwares for testing and developing. Whether this will change in future, I don't know - at the moment, apart from having no software access, I'm very much out of time. Anyway, the config files are not too hard to figure out and there is a short introduction to adapting them. Please feel free to convert or develop for other software, if you like, and submit to this thread or to me personally by PM.


### Don't forget to click install! ###

(No support if you don't)

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	popup_albums.jpg
Views:	3745
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	117964   Click image for larger version

Name:	workflow.jpg
Views:	3279
Size:	58.9 KB
ID:	117965   Click image for larger version

Name:	admincp.jpg
Views:	1999
Size:	84.7 KB
ID:	117966   Click image for larger version

Name:	editor.jpg
Views:	760
Size:	40.9 KB
ID:	136498  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features Photo Popup - Insert pictures easily from vB Albums, Photopost, vBGallery, Photoplog cellarius vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 608 24 Oct 2012 15:52

  #121  
Old 17 Jul 2010, 16:08
Scitz0 Scitz0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Not sure what you want to do, really. Of course if you set the popup to use a great width and the table to just 3 columns, the table will stretch accordingly. This is by design. Why would you want to set a big width to the popup but use only half of it for the table? If your thumbnails are small, use more columns in your table - or a smaller popup size.
The thing is that if I set a small width of the popup the content within the popup is still very wide so I have to scroll to see it all. It doesnt matter what size I set on the popup, the content within is always the same width.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 17 Jul 2010, 16:56
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
I still don't understand completely. The results table is set to a width of 100%, and for me it resizes smoothly if I change the width of the popup.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 17 Jul 2010, 17:17
Scitz0 Scitz0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Ok, I have a fixed width on my forum, maybe thats why?

I have not made the template changes for the default skin yet so I cant test how it works there. But on my custom skin it doesnt work like you describe.

I could send you login in pm if you want to take a look?
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 17 Jul 2010, 17:25
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Ah, fixed width may be an issue. Never thought of that. Let me take a look!
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 17 Jul 2010, 17:31
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Can you try adding

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to the body element at the top of cel_photo_popup.css template? Does this resolve the issue?
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 17 Jul 2010, 22:56
Scitz0 Scitz0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Worked great, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 17 Jul 2010, 23:19
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by Scitz0 View Post
Worked great, thanks!
OK, I'll upgrade the package.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 18 Jul 2010, 02:54
Gun Geek Gun Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Since I do not use the mod and don't know what it does to the tags inserted, I wouldn't know. My mod simply inserts standard image and url tags - I won't start to cater for the legion of image resizers out there, sorry.
Pretty much I am just asking if it can be made to open in lytebox. Your mod has capability to insert full image, or a link to full image or link to gallery etc. Could you add the option to open image in lytebox? I just think that lytebox looks a little better is all. I guess I didn't ask the original question properly. I don't necessarily want them integrated together. Just the option to open in lytebox.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 18 Jul 2010, 07:18
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
I do not know what it takes to open the image in lytebox.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 30 Jul 2010, 15:06
Front Range Front Range is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
This is great Cellarius, thank you!

Any tips on getting all thumbnails to appear? I'm having a bit of trouble with some not displaying.

TIA!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot_01.jpg (143.4 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 30 Jul 2010, 15:11
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
What does "some" mean? If some attachment's thumbnails show up, the paths are correct; if others don't, it's likely the thumbnails are missing.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 30 Jul 2010, 15:18
Front Range Front Range is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
All the album thumbnails appear but the first 36 attachment thumbnails don't. I've rebuilt the thumbnails a couple times to no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 30 Jul 2010, 15:47
Front Range Front Range is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Okay, the thumbnails are not an issue with your mod. It's an issue in Chrome but all show up fine in FF. I also noticed, as someone posted earlier, that the only way to insert multiple pics is to switch back and forth between the post and the popup because the inserted image remains highlighted. Clicking multiple images sequentially just replaces the previous image. This also only happens using Chrome but FF works correctly.

The obvious solution to me is to use FF. <G>

One real question: I see cndgarage as a product option but no config file, is this an omission or am I supposed to create the config?
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 30 Jul 2010, 15:53
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
CND Garage was an Option for the 3.x version. I obviously have forgotten to remove it from the AdminCP phrase. Sorry.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 30 Jul 2010, 16:16
Front Range 4x4 Front Range 4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Real name: Chris
Meh, still a great mod. Thanks.

Nominated - Rated - Installed.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: