Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vBArcade: Jackpots and Prices Details »
vBArcade: Jackpots and Prices
Mod Version: 1.1, by Darkwaltz4 (Coder) Darkwaltz4 is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (3 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 21
Released: 15 Dec 2011 Last Update: 06 Mar 2012 Downloads: 188
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  

Integrate your favorite points hack with vBArcade!

Set price to play in your permissions
Set champion jackpots per-game, and make them static or dynamic
Sort by jackpots in the arcade and admincp, and update in bulk

Special Optional vBCredits II Deluxe integration
If you have vBCredits II deluxe installed, you can use the integrated Play game and Win game actions to create events that support taxing, limits, alerts, etc, as well as transaction log messages and multiple currency support.

Just import the attached product file! (note - if you installed this first and then vBCredits II deluxe, import this again with allow overwrite to create the necessary Actions)

I am happy to help with this in this thread or at the vBArcade support forums on dbtech. Requires vBArcade v1.1.0!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 15 Dec 2011, 23:01
HHelp1's Avatar
HHelp1 HHelp1 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Any SS or Demo?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Dec 2011, 23:11
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
There's actually bits of it showing in the screenshots I just posted for vBArcade here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=273181

And it is in use on our site (with vBCredits - but that is optional):
http://www.dragonbyte-tech.com/arcade.php
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17 Dec 2011, 21:49
Replicators's Avatar
Replicators Replicators is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Well i tried doing it, but i get a db error now when i try playing a game, and it closes before i can get a good glimpse of the error so all i could do is screenshot what i had time to see. Any help would be appreciated on this.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error.jpg (79.0 KB, 64 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18 Dec 2011, 18:15
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
Updated the product file (just reimport with allow overwrite) that fixes the database error on free-to-play games with dynamic jackpots.
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19 Dec 2011, 17:10
glen290's Avatar
glen290 glen290 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Upgraded the xml but geting a sql error now and then, traced it back to this.

It shows on the manage game screen that there is a jackpot, but in the arcade is shows as no jackpot, and when you finish the game it gives the sql error..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenHunter_001.jpg (15.5 KB, 27 views)
File Type: jpg ScreenHunter_002.jpg (15.6 KB, 74 views)
__________________
Bowl Uk The Bowlers choice for bowling chat
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19 Dec 2011, 17:56
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
Did you use the xml I posted yesterday?
Can you paste for me the error?

It sounds like you are using vBCredits with it, but have not created the event using the Win game action, so it is not showing the jackpot.
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20 Dec 2011, 09:19
glen290's Avatar
glen290 glen290 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Yeah its the xml from yesterday, have jackpots set and play game on the VBcredits setting, what should the win game setting be ?
__________________
Bowl Uk The Bowlers choice for bowling chat
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20 Dec 2011, 15:22
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
Much like how you created a Play Game event, just create a Win Game event too (blank for everything is fine, as long as its there)
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20 Dec 2011, 15:36
glen290's Avatar
glen290 glen290 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Done that and all working fine, cheers for your great support on this mod..
__________________
Bowl Uk The Bowlers choice for bowling chat
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20 Dec 2011, 15:46
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
Thanks for your patience and for using it too
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22 Dec 2011, 16:27
glen290's Avatar
glen290 glen290 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
How easy would it be to set a maximum jackpot ?
__________________
Bowl Uk The Bowlers choice for bowling chat
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22 Dec 2011, 16:31
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
I could add it in the next version, as a global setting when dynamic jackpots are enabled (if you manually set them higher, its still accepted).
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06 Jan 2012, 21:23
angeljs's Avatar
angeljs angeljs is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Angela
Hi, I'm very interested in this mod, but am not exactly sure how to use it. The instructions say:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but I can't see either of these options, just Play Game and Win game. The game costs are showing as free and I'm not sure where to change them.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06 Jan 2012, 21:33
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
the game costs are set as part of the arcade permissions (admincp > vbarcade > manage permissions > edit/add permission)

if you are using vbcredits II deluxe, as long as you added a Play game and Win game event (admincp > vbcredits > activity amount configuration > dropdown of actions at the bottom) then you should be all set.
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:44.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: