Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
[How-To] Product Managament (vBulletin 3.5 RC 1 and up)
Andreas
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,863

Germany
by Andreas Andreas is offline 26 Jul 2005
Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average)

This How-To is mainly meant for Hack-Developers, if you are only planning to use Hacks just read the End-User section.

Developers
vBulletin 3.5.0 RC1 introduces a new concept for customizing/modifying vBulletin: Products.
With Products, you can manage Plugins, Phrases, Settings and Templates in just one XML File.
Furthermore it supports Install/Uninstall Codes (for running queries, etc.), it also covers updating existing Hacks as you can add Codes for different Versions.

To start, you first have to turn on debug mode:
Put

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in config.php.

Then go to ACP / Plugin System / Manage Products.
Click Add/Import Product.
In the second Form (Add New Product) fill in the Details for your Hack:
  • Product ID should be a unique ID for you Hack; it must not start with vb and should be lowercase only, not contain spaces or other special characters.
    Attention: The Product ID must not be longer then 15 characters.
  • Title should be the Title for your Hack
  • Version should be the Version.
    The Format shoud be Mainversion Subversion Subrelease
    Example: Myhack 1.0.0 Beta 1
  • Description should be a short description for you Hack, eg. what it does.

Afterwards, create all the Plugins, Phrases, Templates and Settings your Hack requires and make sure you select the Product you just created.
Important: Templates must be placed in the MASTER Style, Phrases in the MASTER Language

When you are finished, go to ACP / Plugin System / Manage Products and select Edit from the Dropdown next to your Product.

In the Form (Add New Install/Uninstall Code) add all Code necessary to install/uninstall your Hack (eg, Queries, etc.).
If you are updating an existing Hack, add new Install/Uninstall Codes for the new Version that just make the changes necessary to upgrade the previous Version; Product Management will make sure that all necessary Codes will be run.

If your Hack includes Usergroup Permissions/Bitfields, add the following Code to Install and Uninstall to rebuild the Bitfield cache:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

When everything is done, go to ACP / Plugin System / Manage Products again and export the Product as XML; this will then include all Plugins, Templates, Phrases, Settings and Install/Uninstall Codes required.

End-Users
Go to ACP / Plugin System / Manage Products.
Click Add/Import Product, select the product XML File for the Hack you want to install.
If you are upgrading an existing Hack, make sure that Allow Overwrite is set to Yes

This How-To is (C) 2005 by KirbyDE and you are not allowed to redistribute it in any way without my explicit consent.

Last edited by Andreas; 22 Feb 2006 at 10:36..
Views: 25353
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 22:03
Dream's Avatar
Dream Dream is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
ohh thanks you are fast :P

edit: so the product ID is not a number, right? do all installations of the product will have the same product ID?

Last edited by Dream; 26 Jul 2005 at 22:13.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 22:13
akanevsky akanevsky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Anton Kanevsky
Thanks, Kirby, for this useful HowTo
__________________
I can no longer support any of my hacks. Please do not contact me for that. Feel free to create and post new versions of my hacks, as long as you give me credit for the original work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 22:18
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Originally Posted by Dream
edit: so the product ID is not a number, right? do all installations of the product will have the same product ID?
The Product ID is an Identifier for your Product like myhack, welcomepm or profileviews (those are IDs of my Hacks).

They will be the same on every Installation.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 22:19
akanevsky akanevsky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Anton Kanevsky
The Product ID is an Identifier for your Product like myhack, welcomepm or profileviews (those are IDs of my Hacks).

They will be the same on every Installation.
What if two different people make a mod that server the same function and therefore uses the same ID?
__________________
I can no longer support any of my hacks. Please do not contact me for that. Feel free to create and post new versions of my hacks, as long as you give me credit for the original work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 22:24
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
That would not work, the user trying to install this would get a warning that this Product is already installed (if Allow Overwrite isn't selected).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 22:27
akanevsky akanevsky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Anton Kanevsky
Oh. So the product ID becomes the actual filename?

EDIT: Oh, and why turn on debug?
__________________
I can no longer support any of my hacks. Please do not contact me for that. Feel free to create and post new versions of my hacks, as long as you give me credit for the original work.

Last edited by akanevsky; 26 Jul 2005 at 22:29. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 22:33
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
You can enter just any Filename you want. But yes, it will use the Product ID as default.

You must turn on Debug Mode as you can only select Products and Master Style/Language when this is turned on.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 22:39
Dream's Avatar
Dream Dream is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
well I guess its good to use "kirbydeWelcomePM" or "darkvisorMod" as product IDs, im gonna use that if I make something

are they case-sensitive?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 22:45
akanevsky akanevsky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Anton Kanevsky
Oh, and another question - why mustn't it contain "vb"?
__________________
I can no longer support any of my hacks. Please do not contact me for that. Feel free to create and post new versions of my hacks, as long as you give me credit for the original work.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 22:46
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Doesn't seem to be case-sensitive.

It must not start with vb as this Prefix is reserved for Jelsoft
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 23:17
Logikos Logikos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Why do they get the vB Prefix, what makes them so darn special! ^^. Great how-to. This will help alot!
__________________
Full Time PHP Developer
Please feel free to contact me if you have any paid work to be done.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26 Jul 2005, 23:20
Christine's Avatar
Christine Christine is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Christine. Really.
Thanks Kirby!
__________________
L'chaim
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27 Jul 2005, 11:39
uae's Avatar
uae uae is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Alyassi
First came the Plug-In system, took me a while to recreate an installation php files for my hacks.

Here comes the product thingy

It's not that I hate it or something, in fact I love it, but what about the time I have spent, gone for nothing ... nothing :cry: waaa
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27 Jul 2005, 11:43
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Andreas
Well, you could have waited until Gold
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:22.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: