Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 27 Feb 2012, 17:00
malmazan malmazan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Unhappy Plugin to capitalize username on registration

Hi all:

I'm after a plugin that capitalizes the username on registration, as I require name and last name.

This is what I have:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

assingned to userdata_presave

but it does not work.

I would be very grateful for some help

Last edited by malmazan; 27 Feb 2012 at 19:44.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27 Feb 2012, 17:05
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
What hook location are you using (or where did you put that code)?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28 Feb 2012, 07:25
malmazan malmazan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
What hook location are you using (or where did you put that code)?
userdata_presave

I used the first two lines succesfully with v3.6, though it stopped working with v3.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28 Feb 2012, 08:43
Sarteck's Avatar
Sarteck Sarteck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Why not (on the same hook):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Not tested, but that line should (every time the userdata_presave is called) set the Capitalized Username to the datamanager, should it not?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29 Feb 2012, 10:26
malmazan malmazan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by Sarteck View Post
Why not (on the same hook):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Not tested, but that line should (every time the userdata_presave is called) set the Capitalized Username to the datamanager, should it not?
Thanks for the help, though it does not seem to have any effect (does not give an error either).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Mar 2012, 08:01
malmazan malmazan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by malmazan View Post
Thanks for the help, though it does not seem to have any effect (does not give an error either).
Actually, I was wrong, it DOES work. Somehow the resulting user name shown on the screen was not capitalized, but the one that ended up on the database was.

That'll save me from having to edit a php file on every update. Thanks a bunch, Sarteck
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: