Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08 Jul 2006, 15:52
rogersnm's Avatar
rogersnm rogersnm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cyberspace, UK
Real name: Nick Rogers
Forum Home.

Ok, i think this is a standard in vbulletin but it looks horrible. Is there anyway to fix it?
My forums:

My forums settings:


I have Forum Listings Display Options:
Depth of Forums - Forum Home = 5
Depth of Sub-Forums = 5

Basically i want it to display like it does normally but it doesn't. I want to keep the forums in the locations they are in as well.

Last edited by rogersnm; 08 Jul 2006 at 15:55. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08 Jul 2006, 15:59
a simple fašade's Avatar
a simple fašade a simple fašade is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta
Real name: Will
Are your fora all set to display as categories?
__________________
http://www.opera.com/img/operalogo.gif

Technician for MTGNews
Technician for Magic Deck Vortex
IRC Op and Retired Global Moderator for MTGSalvation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08 Jul 2006, 16:01
rogersnm's Avatar
rogersnm rogersnm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cyberspace, UK
Real name: Nick Rogers
Yes, the 1st and second layer are catergories and the third layer is forums.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08 Jul 2006, 16:05
a simple fašade's Avatar
a simple fašade a simple fašade is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta
Real name: Will
If you want it to show up as "regular" forums do, only have the first layer display as a category, then in the vB Options, set the Sub-forum properties to this:

Depth of Forums: 2
Depth of Sub-Forums: 1

It ought to display like "normal" then.
__________________
http://www.opera.com/img/operalogo.gif

Technician for MTGNews
Technician for Magic Deck Vortex
IRC Op and Retired Global Moderator for MTGSalvation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08 Jul 2006, 16:29
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
you need to replicate the forumhome_forumbit_level2_post and forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost templates for each additional levels that you wish to include (so you would need them for level3 level4 and level5)

When you have done that, you could edit the forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost to change the way that the second level category displays. (eg user bars, digital categories, etc)
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:56.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: