Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vb Linkchecker Bot 1.1 Details »
vb Linkchecker Bot 1.1
Mod Version: 1.1, by sarkar (Member) sarkar is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (16 votes - 4.88 average) Installs: 156
Released: 09 Sep 2008 Last Update: 10 Dec 2008 Downloads: 1464
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Additional Files Translations  

MaxWCoders present vB Link Checker Bot 1.1

===========
DESCRIPTION
===========

1) Checks Rapidshare.de , Rapidshare.com , Sendspace.com , Megaupload.com , Depositfiles.com and Mediafire.com links using cURL.
2) Works for post with all BBCodes.
3) Bins the post if more than specified percent of dead links are found , pms the user about it and posts in that topic
4) If all links are alive it adds specified message at the end of the post and the description.
5) If some links are live and some are dead i.e less than specified % , it makes a thread in a specified forum about it
6)Has a debug mode, to help you debug the errors.
7)Bot doesn't timeout due to MySQL timeout or PHP timeout.
8)It is a product, can be imported and settings can be changed easily.
9)Methods are accessible with keywords.

VBBot Installation How-To
=========================

1. Upload vbbot.php to your root folder where your VB installation is
Note : If you had older version of the bot, delete vbbot.php (or the folder) and replace it by new one.

2. Goto your ACP and go to 'Plugins & Products' and then click on 'Manage Products'

3. In the top box eneter the location of the product-link_bot.xml file on your computer
and then click the 'Import' button.

4. You have just installed the VB Link Checker bot.

5. If you had older version of the bot, delete vbbot.php (or the folder) and replace it by new one.


Setting up and configuring your VB Link Checker
===============================================

1. Create a new user that will be used for your Link Checker Bot. Make sure the bot has
the appropriate permissions for where it will be posting. (ie, VIP/Private forums)

2. Create the forums you will be using for good and bad links if you have not done so already.

3. Goto vBulletin Opions and select the MaxWCoders LinkChecker Bot.

4. All the options/setting are pretty self explanatory and each option has the description
of what the setting are for and do. Refer the the bottow of this Read Me of finding the
correct IDs you will need if you are not sure where to look.

5. Once you have everything set up hit the save button at the bottom.


Security
========
1. For security reasons, it is highly recommended you rename your bot to something else for instance 63454.php

Running your Link Checker Bot
=============================

1. You can run the bot by setting up a Cron job to run at a set time so you will not have to
run it manually. This can be found in your cPannel of your server.

2. You can call it manually by running vbbot.php (ie. http://www.siteurl.com/vbbot.php)

How to find all of your needed IDs.
===================================

How to find your forum ID:
Just goto the forum in question and the URL will look like the one below.

http://www.yourwebsite.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18 <--- The number at the end of the URL
will be the forum ID. In this example
it is 18.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to find your user ID
Find the user that is going to be your bot and click on the user name.
Now look at the URL in the address bar. It should look something like the one below

http://www.yourwebsite.com/member.php?u=2 <--- The number at the end of the URL will be
the user ID. In this example the user ID
is 2.

================================================================================ =====






Bot in action




Script support on

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Read the glossary included in the RAR and ZIPs.

Get them at

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Changelog:
1.0 - 1.1 -> Bug fixes and Product installer

Bugs:

Unfortunately due to time constraints due to exams, I am not able to find the bug fix for the PM bug. Whenever bot tries to PM a certain member with PM disabled, or something similar, it returns a big error. So far only fix for it is, disable PM for that topic and run it again. Maybe after my exams, I can have a better look. Other than that, the new version is just fine

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 07:59
puertoblack2003's Avatar
puertoblack2003 puertoblack2003 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by sarkar View Post
About the PM thing i cant do anything you will have to survive it
And the URL in PM thing works fine...
$showurl = 'http://yourdomain.com/forum/showthread.php?t='; //Your URL url needs to be in this format
the variable $showurl needs to be in this format
There is a bug fix please update everyone..
ok that worked... dont know what happened! so far so good
__________________
Android Custom Creations
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 08:10
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
Thanks, this is quite a good release as it does come in handy when you have many RS links on your site. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 08:21
puertoblack2003's Avatar
puertoblack2003 puertoblack2003 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
few more things! sorry to be a pain but I'm helping you,This have potential.

1- the forum id for the trash post, i put the forum id # now everything goes to the post that i designated to.But if you in forum home, when i click on the post that was placed in the trash, it does not take me to theat post it takes me to another post other then the trash post.

2- report forum id, Id# chosen, but nothing is not going to that post at all..

pm is ok

-pb
__________________
Android Custom Creations

Last edited by puertoblack2003; 09 Sep 2008 at 08:28.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 08:49
sarkar sarkar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Originally Posted by Floris View Post
Somehow?

The only way I can see this being leaked is via another admin on that site or one of the developers (hired(?)) sharing it with friends. Time to revisit the admin list and rethink who you hire as a developer., I guess.
Actually earlier it was a paid modification. So guy bought it and spread it all over. So we decided why does that guy get credit? We then released, both the versions i.e. vBulletin and IPB bots on our site and are working on SMF and MyBB.

That is how the bot got leaked.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 08:53
rapidphim rapidphim is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
can you please let me know how many query this hack used? thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 08:56
sarkar sarkar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
@puertoblack2003 i cant understand what are you talking about can you pm me the real urls and what you mean in pm ?
@rapidphim - This mod adds two columns to thread table.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 08:58
rapidphim rapidphim is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
sorry for being dumb, but I'd like to know how many query this hack uses and will it slow down the server while checking the assigned forum(s)? Sorry for asking this since I am on a shared host and chance of being suspended for CPU overload is really high.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 09:16
sarkar sarkar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
It uses 6-7 queries i guess (estimate) and cpu load increases in average by 10-20%
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 15:43
rapidphim rapidphim is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
darn, that's quite a bit of usage. I'd love to use this hack, but I have to pass it on :-(
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 17:02
puertoblack2003's Avatar
puertoblack2003 puertoblack2003 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by sarkar View Post
@puertoblack2003 i cant understand what are you talking about can you pm me the real urls and what you mean in pm.
it don't matter rather its here or pm, you still won't understand it. lets someone else tell ya...i wont put this on my live forum yet..

to all for i didn't notice any high queries it was fast and quick
__________________
Android Custom Creations
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 19:54
sarkar sarkar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Originally Posted by puertoblack2003 View Post
it don't matter rather its here or pm, you still won't understand it. lets someone else tell ya...i wont put this on my live forum yet..

to all for i didn't notice any high queries it was fast and quick
Ok thats ur call. Yeah sometimes it does come to high queries when it encounters many links in a topic (and especially when servers come up and down like rs did today)

Last edited by sarkar; 09 Sep 2008 at 20:33.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 01:48
edermix's Avatar
edermix edermix is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
I do not understand, I made the following settings, according to the settings of my Vbulletin:

First goto phpmyadmin and execute this queries:

ALTER TABLE `vb_thread` ADD `time_check` INT( 10 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `taglist` ;
ALTER TABLE `vb_thread` ADD `ignore_check` TINYINT( 1 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `time_check` ;

Where vb_ is the forum table prefix.
After doing this, I did this:

maxwcoders

Then start the script:

www.bestuniom.net/vbbot.php

And the following message appeared:

Using Method where it seems that all topics have been checked.
And there appeared no message to boot on my Forum / topics. What do I do? It has more to do any setup?

Sorry for my English. I am Brazilian and I do not see much of the English language.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 02:16
furst furst is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
I wish it was easier to install and just went live with some default settings. I'm too lazy to do all that.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 04:37
puertoblack2003's Avatar
puertoblack2003 puertoblack2003 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by edermix View Post
I do not understand, I made the following settings, according to the settings of my Vbulletin:



After doing this, I did this:

maxwcoders

Then start the script:

www.bestuniom.net/vbbot.php

And the following message appeared:

And there appeared no message to boot on my Forum / topics. What do I do? It has more to do any setup?

Sorry for my English. I am Brazilian and I do not see much of the English language.


just use this providing you not using any prefix

ALTER TABLE `thread` ADD `time_check` INT( 10 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `taglist` ;
ALTER TABLE `thread` ADD `ignore_check` TINYINT( 1 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `time_check` ;
__________________
Android Custom Creations
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 05:03
Dman91 Dman91 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
@edermix Did you run SQL Queries. Are you sure the forums to check you have entered are not categories ?
@pb - You mean reports are not working ? It will report a post only when less than $perd links are dead. And i will have a look at the trash thing you are telling today.

Last edited by Dman91; 10 Sep 2008 at 05:10.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:40.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: