Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vb Linkchecker Bot 1.1 Details »
vb Linkchecker Bot 1.1
Mod Version: 1.1, by sarkar (Member) sarkar is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (16 votes - 4.88 average) Installs: 156
Released: 09 Sep 2008 Last Update: 10 Dec 2008 Downloads: 1464
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Additional Files Translations  

MaxWCoders present vB Link Checker Bot 1.1

===========
DESCRIPTION
===========

1) Checks Rapidshare.de , Rapidshare.com , Sendspace.com , Megaupload.com , Depositfiles.com and Mediafire.com links using cURL.
2) Works for post with all BBCodes.
3) Bins the post if more than specified percent of dead links are found , pms the user about it and posts in that topic
4) If all links are alive it adds specified message at the end of the post and the description.
5) If some links are live and some are dead i.e less than specified % , it makes a thread in a specified forum about it
6)Has a debug mode, to help you debug the errors.
7)Bot doesn't timeout due to MySQL timeout or PHP timeout.
8)It is a product, can be imported and settings can be changed easily.
9)Methods are accessible with keywords.

VBBot Installation How-To
=========================

1. Upload vbbot.php to your root folder where your VB installation is
Note : If you had older version of the bot, delete vbbot.php (or the folder) and replace it by new one.

2. Goto your ACP and go to 'Plugins & Products' and then click on 'Manage Products'

3. In the top box eneter the location of the product-link_bot.xml file on your computer
and then click the 'Import' button.

4. You have just installed the VB Link Checker bot.

5. If you had older version of the bot, delete vbbot.php (or the folder) and replace it by new one.


Setting up and configuring your VB Link Checker
===============================================

1. Create a new user that will be used for your Link Checker Bot. Make sure the bot has
the appropriate permissions for where it will be posting. (ie, VIP/Private forums)

2. Create the forums you will be using for good and bad links if you have not done so already.

3. Goto vBulletin Opions and select the MaxWCoders LinkChecker Bot.

4. All the options/setting are pretty self explanatory and each option has the description
of what the setting are for and do. Refer the the bottow of this Read Me of finding the
correct IDs you will need if you are not sure where to look.

5. Once you have everything set up hit the save button at the bottom.


Security
========
1. For security reasons, it is highly recommended you rename your bot to something else for instance 63454.php

Running your Link Checker Bot
=============================

1. You can run the bot by setting up a Cron job to run at a set time so you will not have to
run it manually. This can be found in your cPannel of your server.

2. You can call it manually by running vbbot.php (ie. http://www.siteurl.com/vbbot.php)

How to find all of your needed IDs.
===================================

How to find your forum ID:
Just goto the forum in question and the URL will look like the one below.

http://www.yourwebsite.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18 <--- The number at the end of the URL
will be the forum ID. In this example
it is 18.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to find your user ID
Find the user that is going to be your bot and click on the user name.
Now look at the URL in the address bar. It should look something like the one below

http://www.yourwebsite.com/member.php?u=2 <--- The number at the end of the URL will be
the user ID. In this example the user ID
is 2.

================================================================================ =====






Bot in action




Script support on

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Read the glossary included in the RAR and ZIPs.

Get them at

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Changelog:
1.0 - 1.1 -> Bug fixes and Product installer

Bugs:

Unfortunately due to time constraints due to exams, I am not able to find the bug fix for the PM bug. Whenever bot tries to PM a certain member with PM disabled, or something similar, it returns a big error. So far only fix for it is, disable PM for that topic and run it again. Maybe after my exams, I can have a better look. Other than that, the new version is just fine

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 07:20
Kaycee123 Kaycee123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
This is an excellent mod -works fantastic for a site like ours that has hundreds of external links!!!

Thank you so much - its working great
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 07:48
Dman91 Dman91 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Glad i could help you to get it working
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 13:45
rmxs's Avatar
rmxs rmxs is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Cool...how can i add up to 10 forums for check?
__________________
:banana::bunny: :banana:
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 13:56
steve1966 steve1966 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Hi please can you help me with this i got this message when i ran the query


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

from where do i find to

change it to mach the prefix of your database tables.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 14:18
rmxs's Avatar
rmxs rmxs is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Works good byt when i read PM from bot i saw this error on the top Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in [path]/private.php on line 1523
__________________
:banana::bunny: :banana:
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 14:38
rmxs's Avatar
rmxs rmxs is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by steve1966 View Post
Hi please can you help me with this i got this message when i ran the query


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

from where do i find to

change it to mach the prefix of your database tables.

thanks
login to phpmyadmin and look on the right if the tables have any prefix like vb_

Now with this query you try to alter in
my_forum1.
__________________
:banana::bunny: :banana:
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 14:40
rmxs's Avatar
rmxs rmxs is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Onother problem

Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/rmxs/domains/rmxsmania.com/public_html/Vb/bot/bot.php on line 170
No Relevant Links Found : 13213
There is a link byt its not clickable (like in code)
__________________
:banana::bunny: :banana:
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 15:06
sarkar sarkar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Originally Posted by rmxs View Post
Cool...how can i add up to 10 forums for check?
Forums to check syntax
`forumid` = 2 OR `forumid` = 3 - This will check both forum id 2 and 3
`forumid` != 2 OR `forumid` != 3 - This will all forums EXCEPT forum id 2 and 3
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 15:12
sarkar sarkar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Originally Posted by rmxs View Post
Onother problem

There is a link byt its not clickable (like in code)
Replace:

$qu2 = mysql_query("SELECT `pagetext`, `userid` , `username` FROM `".$prefix."post` WHERE `postid` = '$pid'");

With this:

$qu2 = mysql_query("SELECT `pagetext`, `userid` , `username` FROM `".$prefix."post` WHERE `postid` = '$pid'") or die(mysql_error());

And please report back what you get.

Originally Posted by rmxs View Post
Works good byt when i read PM from bot i saw this error on the top Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in [path]/private.php on line 1523
This error will be fixed in the next release.

Last edited by sarkar; 10 Sep 2008 at 15:28.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 15:12
bL@CKw!d0w bL@CKw!d0w is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
I make a pitcure for this link checker
Attached Images
File Type: png LinkBak copy.png (31.1 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 15:23
sarkar sarkar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
LOL @ BW

Where do we use it ?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 16:12
steve1966 steve1966 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by rmxs View Post
login to phpmyadmin and look on the right if the tables have any prefix like vb_

Now with this query you try to alter in
my_forum1.

hi please could you includer a screenshot as i dont know where to look thanks
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 16:24
sarkar sarkar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006


U see here the table prefix is vb_

If u dont have anythin, then ur table prefix is blank.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 16:37
steve1966 steve1966 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by sarkar View Post


U see here the table prefix is vb_

If u dont have anythin, then ur table prefix is blank.
thanks it worked my prefix was blank
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10 Sep 2008, 16:42
sarkar sarkar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Originally Posted by steve1966 View Post
thanks it worked my prefix was blank
No problems. Always here to help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: