Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07 Jul 2013, 00:37
Snowhog's Avatar
Snowhog Snowhog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Real name: Paul L
Navigation Manager - Add Tab

vBulletin 4.2.1

When I click on Add Tab, Product has no drop-down selection as shown in earlier examples of how to use Navigation Manager. It just defaults (hard coded) to vbulletin. Is this by design, or are we missing something?
__________________
"It is a capital mistake to theorize in advance of the facts." - Sherlock Holmes
Kubuntu Forums . Net | ZB BLOCK | StopForumSpam

Last edited by Snowhog; 07 Jul 2013 at 01:18.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07 Jul 2013, 14:16
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Looks like the product is hard-coded to vbulletin unless you have your site in debug mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07 Jul 2013, 15:36
Snowhog's Avatar
Snowhog Snowhog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Real name: Paul L
So new tabs can only be added to Product vBulletin; you can't add tabs to vBulletin CMS or vBulletin Blog which (apparently) you were able to do 'earlier' on?
__________________
"It is a capital mistake to theorize in advance of the facts." - Sherlock Holmes
Kubuntu Forums . Net | ZB BLOCK | StopForumSpam
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07 Jul 2013, 21:54
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
You can add them in debug mode.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07 Jul 2013, 22:13
tbworld tbworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
You can add them in debug mode.
Interesting... I rarely use navigation since we use our own menus. Our development stations are always in debug mode so I would have never caught on to that until I had a problem. Good tip!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08 Jul 2013, 00:32
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Just to be clear on this.

You can add tabs in the navigation manager, regardless of mode.

However, you cannot assign them to a custom product unless you are in debug mode.
Assigning them to a product other than vbulletin is a development function, something you would only need to do if you planned on exporting the product.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08 Jul 2013, 02:43
tbworld tbworld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thanks Paul for the clarification. I thought this was something new in the latest navigational manager in which I have not looked at the code. I am still running v4.20.

Thanks for setting me straight.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:26.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: