Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
AJAX Google Translator Details »
AJAX Google Translator
Mod Version: 1.00, by Coroner (Coder) Coroner is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2011 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.2 Rating: (8 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 60
Released: 05 Sep 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 351
Not Supported Template Edits Auto-Template Translations  

What this MOD do ?
It will translate a marked Text - that's all.

How does it works ?
Simply mark a text and a little Textbox appears. Choose Language to translate from an to. Click "Go".

Tested on the following Browsers:
  • IE
  • Mozilla 3
  • Opera
  • Safari
How to install with TMS ?
Simply import the Product - finish !

How to install without TMS ?
Import the Product.

Now, two Templates has to be changed:
  • headinclude
    search for
    <script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/vbulletin_global.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script>
    add below

    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

  • footer
    search for

    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

    add below

    Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Supported Languages by Google:
  1. Arabic
  2. Bulgarian
  3. Chinese
  4. Croatian
  5. Czech
  6. Danish
  7. Dutch
  8. English
  9. Finnish
  10. French
  11. German
  12. Greek
  13. Hindi
  14. Italian
  15. Japanese
  16. Korean
  17. Norwegian
  18. Polish
  19. Portuguese
  20. Romanian
  21. Russian
  22. Spanish
  23. Swedish
Known Bugs ?
I didn't found some Bugs. Sometimes the translated Text doesn't appears, but if I marked a shorter Text, it works.

Used Queries ?
None

P.S. deutschen Support gibt es auch bei your-vb

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Bild 1.png
Views:	1335
Size:	46.6 KB
ID:	86585   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bild 2.png
Views:	1010
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	86586  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks VBA Vbadvanced CMPS Google Translator Module Scalemotorcars vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 8 25 Sep 2008 09:54

  #31  
Old 14 Jan 2009, 18:55
soundbarrierpro soundbarrierpro is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
AWESOME! Many of my members are from Europe and Scandinavia. This is perfect!

/INSTALLED
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 17 Jan 2009, 23:20
dubai2008 dubai2008 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
To change the color of the font:
Open file: google_translate.php
$strTranslation = '<div background-color:#000000><br /><font color=#ffffff>'

change to:
$strTranslation = '<div background-color:#ffffff><br /><font color=#000000>'
The color will be black.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 19 Jan 2009, 23:41
VargTimmen VargTimmen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Benjamin
Hi,

I installed this, because we have a few english member on our board, who need this.
The problem is, that for every marking up text, the translator pops up.
This would not be so annoying, but you can't click it away. Or set it up, if you want to occur the popup.
I need, you don't have actually much time, but it would be very great, if you can fix it.

Beside of that, the guys from the KDE Desktop Project developed an Inline Google Translation, which gives the user the opportunity to choose in which language he want to translate an entire post.

Mod
Official Live Demo
Live Demo at an Testforum by me

Could you do a similar mod for vBulletin? This would be awesome

Greetings from germany
Benny
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02 Feb 2009, 20:21
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Can someone outline the edits to get this working on VBA pages. I have allot of VBAdvanced pages and I get the google error. Maybe make the links absolute but not sure exactly where to edit so it works site wide. Thanks....
__________________
ScaleMotorcars.com Large scale model building at its best. Check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02 Feb 2009, 22:35
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Figured it out. Actually easy fix.

Upload the google_translate.php provided in the hack to the VBA root. Same place your cmps_index.php or index.php resides.

If you have an image folder on the root then just upload the image provided there. If not then the easy way is to an the Images Folder straight to the same root.

Done...
Works perfectly on my site. Scalemotorcar.com
__________________
ScaleMotorcars.com Large scale model building at its best. Check it out.

Last edited by Scalemotorcars; 03 Feb 2009 at 03:01.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03 Feb 2009, 15:28
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
I made a few changes to the pop-up. The main difference is the ability to close the pop-up if its triggered accidental. 2nd I changed the background to class="panelsurround" to make it s bit more noticeable. This is a preference of mine but you can use whatever class looks best on your site.

Make sure you change the path to your <img src="http://www.yoursite.com/images/cross.png">.
I used the FamFamFam one. Hope this is of use to someone. Enjoy..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Attached Images
File Type: gif screenshot.gif (8.2 KB, 39 views)
__________________
ScaleMotorcars.com Large scale model building at its best. Check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03 Feb 2009, 23:49
eXaLs eXaLs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
footer
search for

Code:
$ad_location[ad_footer_start

i can't find it
what can be problem?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04 Feb 2009, 03:07
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Originally Posted by eXaLs View Post
footer
search for

Code:
$ad_location[ad_footer_start

i can't find it
what can be problem?

Go to Admin CP > Styles & Templates> Style Manager ... Click the GO button.

In the 3rd block from the top is the footer template. Look for the very first line. It should be there. (Unless your have an older version of Vb>

If you dont have that line of code try adding it the top of the footer template. Should work fine.
__________________
ScaleMotorcars.com Large scale model building at its best. Check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07 Feb 2009, 13:54
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Got a little problem with, Not really a bug just a glitch.

Ive got this installed and love it. Thanks

But I also installed MK's Image resizer last night and they do both work together but when I enlarge an image with Litebox the google translator pops up at the top left of the page.

Not the entire box but just the two drop down menu's. Any ideal how to fix this.

Heres the link to MK's mod
__________________
ScaleMotorcars.com Large scale model building at its best. Check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10 Feb 2009, 12:56
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Anyone have an ideal why this in conflicting with MK-Image resizer? I would hate to have to uninstall this mod just over a simple fix. Could use some help here. Thanks.
__________________
ScaleMotorcars.com Large scale model building at its best. Check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 21 Feb 2009, 14:31
Scalemotorcars's Avatar
Scalemotorcars Scalemotorcars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Daniel
Had to un-install. It conflicted with other Ajax features of my site. Not support so I couldn't get it fixed. Sad, its a great mod and would have been handy to have.
__________________
ScaleMotorcars.com Large scale model building at its best. Check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08 Apr 2009, 18:37
RWerksman RWerksman is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by VargTimmen View Post
Hi,

I installed this, because we have a few english member on our board, who need this.
The problem is, that for every marking up text, the translator pops up.
This would not be so annoying, but you can't click it away. Or set it up, if you want to occur the popup.
I need, you don't have actually much time, but it would be very great, if you can fix it.

Beside of that, the guys from the KDE Desktop Project developed an Inline Google Translation, which gives the user the opportunity to choose in which language he want to translate an entire post.

Mod
Official Live Demo
Live Demo at an Testforum by me

Could you do a similar mod for vBulletin? This would be awesome

Greetings from germany
Benny
That is a fantastic modification! I only wish that was available for VB.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 21 May 2009, 03:33
gcxboxps gcxboxps is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Is it possible you can make this so that they can type into it?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10 Jun 2009, 17:03
nrmsŪ's Avatar
nrmsŪ nrmsŪ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Real name: Nelson
Tested... and removed.
This mod not work in Internet Exp7...

And in Firefox when click "close translator" it return to home forum page. Some fix...?
__________________
http://i42.tinypic.com/5k0sqe.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 19 Jun 2009, 22:13
relaxiha relaxiha is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
hello
please update for 3.8.3
and addtion lang
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:32.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: