Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vB Database Backup Pro (Lite) for vb 3.6 Details »
vB Database Backup Pro (Lite) for vb 3.6
Mod Version: 2.12, by Paul M (Member) Paul M is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (41 votes - 4.66 average) Installs: 582
Released: 18 Sep 2006 Last Update: 10 Oct 2006 Downloads: 3334
Not Supported Auto-Template Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations  

This modification is no longer available or supported.

When vb 3.5 first came out I was using this backup system on my vb 3.0 - and having nothing better to use - I converted it to work on vb 3.5 (here) and since then I have cut it down and adapted it for vb 3.6.

The original version was by Trigunflame and the rights to the code were bought by Zoints (D.Chapman) in January. A while ago David gave me permission to release my adaption, but until now I haven't got round to it. Trigunflame did mention a few months ago he was working on a new version, but nothing ever appeared.

I have stripped out much of the extra stuff that I do not use (or indeed, could not get to work). This is a simple (lite) version that does a php based dump of your database either as one file, or one file per table. It's been in use on our forum since the day 3.6 was installed.

Notes:
* I will not add anything new to this, or spend vast amounts of time supporting it.
* This is a Lite version to allow people to use the basic 3.0 backup functionality on 3.6.


History:

v2.10 : First internal version.
v2.11 : Bug fixes, some code changes.
v2.12 : Initial Public Release.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #451  
Old 18 Nov 2007, 21:17
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Yep, that's an error with mysql - try running a repair on the table, sometimes that can help even though it seems ok.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #452  
Old 19 Nov 2007, 09:19
powerful_rogue's Avatar
powerful_rogue powerful_rogue is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Dave
Are you trying to execute this backup from phpMyAdmin or from within vBulletin?

If it's the former, I have justed tested the export function and it worked successfully - you just need to remember to compress the database in a zipped archive at export. If it's the latter, then vBulletin need to explain what it is that needs to be changed, as we cannot be expected to support the workings of their application.

However, judging by the error message you kindly supplied, I would guess that vBulletin requires a bigger PHP memory limit in order to run the backup function. It could be that vBulletin's backup function doesn't compress the database sufficiently or requires a large memory limit - you can increase PHP memory limit using php.ini.

In any event, executing the backup from phpMyAdmin works. If there are functions within vBulletin that are being limited by your current server configuration, please obtain details from vBulletin as to the necessary server requirements so that we can assist you in making the necessary changes. If you have any further questions, please don't hesitate to contact us.

With kind regards from Berlin
Above is the reply I got from my hosts.
I managed to download a backup via vbulletin where I can save to the pc, however if I try to use this mod, or use vbulletins feature and try to save to my webspace it comes back with the memory error.

Would increasing the PHP memory limit using php.ini help? If it would i'll get back in touch with them as I have no idea what it is!

Failing that, anything else I need to ask the hosts?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #453  
Old 19 Nov 2007, 11:10
steven s's Avatar
steven s steven s is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Originally Posted by zetetic View Post
I upgraded to PHP 5.2.5 yesterday, and the forum didn't re-open after the backup last night. Any idea why that might happen?
Same here. My host installed php 5.2.4.
The common denominator must be php v5.
I disabled the mod.
Originally Posted by djbaxter View Post
Open /includes/mysqlbackupconfig.php.

Find at lines 8-10:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Make sure that $backup['SHUTDOWN'] = 0.
What does this do?
Disables the shut function but still does the backup?
__________________
...steven
www.318ti.org
forum.nccbmwcca.org
Reply With Quote
  #454  
Old 19 Nov 2007, 11:15
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Originally Posted by 1996 328ti View Post
What does this do?
Disables the shut function but still does the backup?
Yes.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #455  
Old 19 Nov 2007, 11:17
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Originally Posted by powerful_rogue View Post
Would increasing the PHP memory limit using php.ini help? If it would i'll get back in touch with them as I have no idea what it is!
Quite possibly yes, it would. What is your current limit (check in your ACP, at the top of the index page).
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #456  
Old 19 Nov 2007, 12:42
powerful_rogue's Avatar
powerful_rogue powerful_rogue is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Dave
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Quite possibly yes, it would. What is your current limit (check in your ACP, at the top of the index page).
Server Type SunOS
Web Server Apache v1.3.37 (cgi)
PHP 4.4.7 P
PHP Max Post Size 8.00 MB
PHP Maximum Upload Size 2.00 MB
PHP Memory Limit 20.00 MB
MySQL Version 4.0.27-log
MySQL Packet Size 1.00 MB
I tried using MySqlDumper as well and that timed out as well. That showed I had a Max Execution Time of 30 seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #457  
Old 19 Nov 2007, 13:21
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
You php memory is currently 20M, I would set it to a minimum of 32M.

JFYI, I use 64M
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #458  
Old 19 Nov 2007, 13:31
powerful_rogue's Avatar
powerful_rogue powerful_rogue is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Dave
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
You php memory is currently 20M, I would set it to a minimum of 32M.

JFYI, I use 64M

Thanks Paul.

Ive created a php.ini file with the instructions inside:

memory_limit=65M
safe_mode=off
max_ execution_time=0
However the chap I spoke to wasnt sure where you would need to place this in the vbulletin directory. Any ideas where I would need to place it? The male was also quite shocked at the size of my DB - currentyl 65MB - Is this large in terms of forums?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #459  
Old 19 Nov 2007, 15:57
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
You need to ask your host about where to put your ini file.

65M is a fairly small database.

BTW, I would suggest you change the php memory limit to 64M, it's normally set in multiples of 2 (i.e. 4,8,16,32,64,128 etc) - and is not related to the database size.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #460  
Old 19 Nov 2007, 17:37
powerful_rogue's Avatar
powerful_rogue powerful_rogue is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Dave
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
You need to ask your host about where to put your ini file.

65M is a fairly small database.

BTW, I would suggest you change the php memory limit to 64M, it's normally set in multiples of 2 (i.e. 4,8,16,32,64,128 etc) - and is not related to the database size.
Thanks, I'll alter to 64.
He said as he's never used vbulletin before he had no idea what directory it had to go in. I'll check over on vb.com

Thank for all your help, hopefully i'll get this to work!
Reply With Quote
  #461  
Old 20 Nov 2007, 13:17
Triky's Avatar
Triky Triky is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: [Italy]
Hey, Paul.. I would like to know one thing. I've added a new folder called f_backups on my site root. I want to redirect there all my backup files. Now, my question(s) is(are): wich is the path I have to put on the mysqlbackupconfig.php file? ./f_backup? Will be that folder secure, on my server? I mean.. I want that only accesible by me..
__________________
I'm italian, I am learning english.. so, please, if you see any errors in my grammar or spelling, let me know via PM. Danke!
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 02:51
ChurchMedia's Avatar
ChurchMedia ChurchMedia is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Real name: Tim Eason
Hi Paul,

I've been using this mod for a long time and it's saved my butt more than once. I'm having the same problem with it not turning the forums back on after backup. I've set it to NOT turn them off for now, but thought you would like to know.

Quick question: This mod is the "Lite" version. Is there another version?

BTW, I'd love to see the mod expanded to automatically delete backups that are X days old.

Thanks for the awesome work!
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 08:08
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Originally Posted by ChurchMedia View Post
I've been using this mod for a long time and it's saved my butt more than once. I'm having the same problem with it not turning the forums back on after backup. I've set it to NOT turn them off for now, but thought you would like to know.

Quick question: This mod is the "Lite" version. Is there another version?

BTW, I'd love to see the mod expanded to automatically delete backups that are X days old.
There are no other versions, the "lite" is just an historic name from the 3.0 > 3.5 conversion.

As I'm sure I've said a number of times, I didn't write this, just converted it, and the way it closes/opens the forums is not ideal. One day I may change it, but not for now, its a low priority mod for me as it does what I need it to do. For the same reason it's unlikely that any new features will get added anytime soon.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old 01 Dec 2007, 02:03
MPDesignZ MPDesignZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Real name: Damien
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
That means you don't have permission to create the backup file. You need to sort out your write permissions.
I'm getting the same error and I've set the directory that the backups are to go into at 777 already, so I'm at a loss as to what permissions we are talking about here.

MP
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old 01 Dec 2007, 08:53
Artangel's Avatar
Artangel Artangel is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Jordanilo Sarili
thanks to this mod... but the problem is, when i used this mod, it cause too much bytes rather than manual backup of my forum using ssh..

for example..

if i use ssh/remote backup, its only 500mb+, in this mod now its 1GB+
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:25.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: