Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07 Dec 2007, 16:53
kellyandmark04 kellyandmark04 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Help Setting Up Vbulletin

This is about the 10th Vbulletin I have installed and have never had this much trouble.

I renamed and correctly edited the Config.php file.

I uploaded the entire contents of the upload file to the html directory.

I went to the http://www.example.com/install/install.php?do=login but example was my site name of course.

and it brings up the Vbulletin Installer where I enter my customer number. When I enter my customer number and click enter it just kicks me back to the same page like I entered the incorrect numbers I have checked them over a 100 times they are correct.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07 Dec 2007, 17:12
maddy1 maddy1 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
if you made every thing correct than may be you are using wrong customer number , check it and try
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07 Dec 2007, 17:13
kellyandmark04 kellyandmark04 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
thanks for the reply just checked, they are right, but still no go
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07 Dec 2007, 17:16
maddy1 maddy1 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
man if you edited every thing correct and customer number also correct than there is no chance for this error , or may be you uploaded wrong files to your public_html , because if you uploaded wrong files than it will not work so be sure the files are from correct zip and from vb member area.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07 Dec 2007, 17:47
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Try just going to http://www.example.com/install/install.php changing example to your domain.

If not, you should contact vBulletin support.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07 Dec 2007, 23:44
kellyandmark04 kellyandmark04 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Thanks for all the replys everyone, but I figured it out. It wasn't authorizing the customer ID. This is locked into the files when they are downloaded. I was using files from a different customer account and it wouldnt allow me into the install system. I had to redownload from the proper customer account.

Thanks again for the help everyone.

lol I knew I had everything right and wasnt going crazy lol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08 Dec 2007, 08:16
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Originally Posted by kellyandmark04 View Post
lol I knew I had everything right and wasnt going crazy lol
Lol, didn't you just admit that you did something wrong?
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: